What a week it's been on the Bendigo district's golf courses.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Australian touring professionals came to central Victoria last week for the annual Axedale and Neangar Park Pro-Ams.
Many of the district's amateurs were able to tee up alongside the pros for a great day on the course.
Here's a wrap of the weekly results.
RESULTS
Axedale
- Thursday March 11 (Pro-Am/Stableford)
Winner: A. Stellas (9) 40
Runner-up: R. McGibbon (18) 38
Placings: A. Andrews (7) 37, R. Iser (14) 36, S.Lee (9) 35
NTP:
9th (Second shot): A. Andrews
1st: T. Chisholm
6th: A. Stellas
12th: M. Lee
16th: P. Elvey
- Saturday March 13 (Club Championships/Stroke/Monthly Medal)
Men:
A-Grade: P. Hoskin (9) 67 nett, H. Nielsen (3) 67 nett, F. Kath (11) 68 nett, P. Watson (13) 68 nett
B-Grade: M. Pittock (18) 69 nett, G. Arundell (15) 71 nett c/b, J. Angove (15) 71 nett c/b, R. Murrell (19) 71 nett
C-Grade: K. Moore (28) 67 nett (Monthly Medal), F. Harrop (35) 68 nett, J. Randles (22) 69 nett, I. Edwards (25) 69 nett
Best gross: H. Nielsen 70
Women:
Winner: A. Whiting (29) 69 nett (Medal Qualifier)
Runner-up: J. Walklate (18) 70 nett
Placings: C. Harrison (10) 72 nett, P. Davies (17) 72 nett
- Sunday March 14 (48th Annual Tournament/Stroke)
Men:
27-Hole/J G Mill Cup winner: R. Thompson 75-39 (Gross 114)
27-Hole nett winner: J. McCullagh (24) 85-43 104 nett
27-Hole nett runner-up: S. O'Connor (22.5) 85-43 105.5 nett
Ladies:
18-Hole gross perpetual trophy winner: L. Andrea 79
18-Hole nett winner: D. Wenzlau (21) 73
18-Hole nett runner-up: R. Iser (14) 76 nett
Neangar Park
Wednesday March 10 (Stableford/Nell Chamberlain R2)
A-Grade: L. Poker (15) 39, J. Young (15) 36
B-Grade: J. Briggs (27) 46, M. Leat (23) 35 c/b
C-Grade: R. Gibbons (31) 35, N. Lamb (31) 34
Nine-hole: M. Hamilton (37) 16 c/b, P. Brown (38) 16
- Thursday March 11 (Stableford)
A-Grade: B. Gunn (5) 38, C. Giri (3) 37, C. Nisbet (9) 35 c/b
B-Grade: I. O'Shea (18), G. Whybrow (17) 38, M. Hall (17) 37 c/b
C-Grade: R. Bullingham (28) 41, B. Lenaghan (22) 37, F. Cameron (20) 36 c/b
- Friday March 12 (Pro-Am/Stableford)
Winner: A. Drummond (2) 37
Runner-up: N. Leed (14) 35
Placings: Z. Keighran (16) 34, S. Muir (Scr) 34, N. Wellington (16) 34, T. Hamilton (13) 34
- Saturday March 13 (Stableford pairs)
Winners: Mark "The Pressure Cooker" Bateman/Martin "Dr Spin" Spinelli 77
Runners-up: T. Allsbury/K. Smith 76
Placings: J. Brown/L. Winning 73, L. Holland/J.Holland 71, A. Akerstrom/J. Quick 70 c/b
- Sunday March 14 (Chamberlain Foursomes Championship)
Winners: M. Barnes/D. Bilkey +7
Marong
- Tuesday March 9 (2 Person Ambrose)
Men:
Winners. H. Hafkamp/D. West 72-5 1/4 - 66 3/4
Runners-up: J. Mazzarella/A. Gorrie 77-9-68
Women:
Winners: K.Penfold/J.Drummond 86 - 11 3/4 - 74 1/4
Runners-up: S. Lineham/H. Ward 99 - 21 3/4 - 77 1/4
- Saturday March 13 (Pinehurst)
Mixed:
Winners: J. Drummond/M. Newlan 77 - 12.4 - 64.6
Runners-up: K. Penfold/D. Penfold 100 - 29.2 - 70.8
Men:
Winners: D. West/N. Sawers 76-11.8-64.2
Runners-up: K. Baldwin/ P. Bates 91- 25.6- 65.4
Bendigo
- Tuesday March 8 (Captain's Trophy R1/Stableford)
A-Grade: S. Rothacker (9) 37, L. Raftery (11) 32
B-Grade: J. Prior (24) 36, J. Needs (22) 36
Super pin 17th: B. McCaig
- Thursday March 10 (Captain's Trophy R2/Stableford)
A Grade: J. Aldridge (12) 41, S. Rothacker ( 9) 37
B Grade: M. McLeod (27), J. Needs (22) 40
Super pin 17th: J. Bilkey
Overall Captain's Trophy winner: J. Needs 36-40= 76
Runner-up: S. Rothacker 37-37=74
Belvoir Park
- Saturday March 13 (Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: M. Waters (11) 66 nett, J. Trethowan (8) 67 nett
B-Grade: C. Arnold (13) 64 nett, J. Williams (18) 64 nett
C-Grade: A. Docherty (28) 69 nett, M. Dunne (21) 70 nett
Women:
Winner: J. Gunn (22) 36, J. Farrell (30) 34
- Sunday March 14 (Ambrose)
Gross winners: C. Davies/G. Fennell 49
Nett winners: H. Fyffe/S. Thompson 47.25
Mixed winners: D. Baird/E. Baird 54
Mixed nett: J. Chester/L. Jenzen 50
Want your club's competition results featured in the Bendigo Advertiser? Or have a golf related story to share? Please email anthony.pinda@bendigoadvertiser.com.au