Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
AFTER his first season at the helm was ruined by the coronavirus pandemic, Cameron Van Florestein will have the chance to lead Leitchville-Gunbower next year after his re-appointment as Bombers' coach.
"We'll be retaining Cameron as coach. He has been really good for us and active throughout the hiatus this year," Bombers' president Gary Kervin said on Tuesday.
"He's really keen to show what he can do next year, so we're looking forward to going with him again. We're still in the process of looking for a local assistant coach to support him."
Also in the Heathcote District league Lockington-Bamawm United has confirmed the re-appointment of Brodie Collins to coach the Cats in 2021.
Midfielder Collins was to have co-coached the Cats for the first time with Kahl Oliver this year, with LBU shaping as the team to beat had the season gone ahead.
Oliver announced in July he wouldn't be continuing as coach next season.
"After eight seasons away (at Eaglehawk), the experience of playing at a higher level and his natural leadership skills will put Brodie in good stead to lead our playing group," LBU president Col Bacon said.
The HDFNL salary cap is set at $106,600 for next year.
ADDY ISO-SEASON FOR THE HDFL SO FAR:
Round 1
LBU 17.16 (118) def Huntly 8.8 (56)
White Hills 14.13 (97) def Leitchville 11.11 (77)
North Bendigo 13.13 (91) def Colbinabbin 10.12 (72)
Heathcote 14.11 (95) def Elmore 11.11 (77)
Mount Pleasant bye
Round 2
LBU 18.14 (122) def White Hills 8.10 (58)
North Bendigo 18.16 (124) def Elmore 10.10 (70)
Heathcote 16.13 (109) def Mount Pleasant 12.9 (81)
Colbinabbin 12.10 (82) def Leitchville 9.13 (67)
Huntly bye
Round 3
LBU 14.12 (96) def Colbinabbin 7.8 (50)
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def Mount Pleasant 12.12 (84)
Leitchville 16.12 (108) def Elmore 13.12 (90)
White Hills 14.13 (97) def Huntly 13.11 (89)
Heathcote bye
Round 4
LBU 17.13 (115) def Elmore 9.9 (63)
Leitchville 13.13 (91) def Mount Pleasant 12.11 (83)
North Bendigo 17.11 (113) def Heathcote 15.15 (105)
Colbinabbin 12.11 (83) def Huntly 11.10 (76)
White Hills bye
Round 5
LBU 18.15 (123) def Mount Pleasant 7.7 (49)
White Hills 12.11 (83) def Colbinabbin 11.11 (77)
Elmore 15.11 (101) def Huntly 14.13 (97)
Heathcote 14.13 (97) def Leitchville 14.10 (94)
North Bendigo bye
Round 6
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def Leitchville 11.12 (78)
White Hills 16.11 (107) def Elmore 11.12 (78)
LBU 15.13 (103) def Heathcote 11.9 (75)
Mount Pleasant 14.13 (97) def Huntly 14.11 (95)
Colbinabbin bye
Round 7
LBU 15.14 (104) def North Bendigo 10.11 (71)
Heathcote 15.13 (103) def Huntly 12.11 (83)
Mount Pleasant 15.12 (102) def White Hills 12.11 (83)
Colbinabbin 13.11 (89) def Elmore 12.10 (82)
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
Round 8
LBU 18.15 (123) def Leitchville 8.8 (56)
Colbinabbin 13.11 (89) def Mount Pleasant 10.9 (69)
North Bendigo 17.13 (115) def Huntly 14.11 (95)
Heathcote 14.15 (99) def White Hills 13.12 (90)
Elmore bye
Round 9
North Bendigo 16.14 (110) def White Hills 13.12 (90)
Heathcote 13.11 (89) def Colbinabbin 11.9 (75)
Elmore 14.11 (95) def Mount Pleasant 12.11 (83)
Leitchville 15.11 (101) def Huntly 13.13 (91)
LBU bye
Round 10
Leitchville 17.18 (120) def White Hills 8.8 (56)
Huntly 17.11 (113) def LBU 10.9 (69)
Elmore 17.13 (115) def Heathcote 11.14 (80)
North Bendigo 14.13 (97) def Colbinabbin 10.10 (70)
Mount Pleasant bye
Round 11
North Bendigo 23.20 (158) def Elmore 8.10 (58)
Leitchville 12.13 (85) def Colbinabbin 9.9 (63)
LBU 13.12 (90) def White Hills 12.8 (80)
Mount Pleasant 13.13 (91) def Heathcote 12.11 (83)
Huntly bye
Round 12
Leitchville 23.15 (153) def Elmore 7.7 (49)
North Bendigo 23.17 (155) def Mount Pleasant 8.8 (56)
Colbinabbin 16.13 (109) def LBU 9.8 (62)
Huntly 16.14 (110) def White Hills 11.10 (76)
Heathcote bye
Round 13
North Bendigo 25.22 (172) def Heathcote 5.5 (35)
Leitchville 20.15 (135) def Mount Pleasant 8.7 (55)
LBU 16.12 (108) def Elmore 14.9 (93)
Colbinabbin 12.14 (86) def Huntly 11.11 (77)
White Hills bye
Round 14
Leitchville 21.16 (142) def Heathcote 7.7 (49)
Huntly 17.16 (118) def Elmore 9.9 (63)
Colbinabbin 15.12 (102) def White Hills 8.8 (56)
Mount Pleasant 14.10 (94) def LBU 13.10 (88)
North Bendigo bye
Round 15
Huntly 18.15 (123) def Mount Pleasant 10.8 (68)
LBU 15.14 (104) def Heathcote 9.10 (64)
White Hills 16.15 (111) def Elmore 11.10 (76)
North Bendigo 13.11 (89) def Leitchville 11.12 (78)
Colbinabbin bye
Round 16
North Bendigo 22.16 (148) def LBU 7.8 (50)
Colbinabbin 19.17 (131) def Elmore 8.7 (55)
Huntly 17.17 (119) def Heathcote 8.10 (58)
White Hills 14.11 (95) def Mount Pleasant 11.10 (76)
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
Round 17
Colbinabbin 18.13 (121) def Heathcote 5.6 (36)
North Bendigo 20.18 (138) def White Hills 9.9 (63)
Leitchville 19.15 (129) def Huntly 10.9 (69)
Mount Pleasant 14.12 (96) def Elmore 12.10 (82)
LBU bye
Round 18
Leitchville 18.14 (122) def LBU 7.7 (49)
Colbinabbin 17.14 (116) def Mount Pleasant 7.9 (51)
North Bendigo 18.15 (123) def Huntly 10.10 (70)
White Hills 17.13 (115) def Heathcote 9.10 (64)
Elmore bye
FINALS:
Elimination final:
Colbinabbin 13.12 (90) def White Hills 10.10 (70)
Semi final 1:
North Bendigo 14.13 (97) def Colbinabbin 10.11 (71)
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Bendigo Advertiser, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thankyou very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Bendigo's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.