Saturday was the start of the month and most clubs throughout the district held their August Monthly Medal competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The conditions were quite foggy for golfers who teed up in the morning on Saturday, but as the day progressed the sun came out for what turned into the perfect day for a round.
At Lockington Trav Mancer (14) was the best on the course with an impressive nett score of 64 to secure the August medal.
Peter Cahill (38) locked in the Bendigo GC medal with 68 nett on a count-back over several other players, meanwhile Quarry Hill's winners were Collin Adams and Bev Robinson.
Medals were also up for grabs at other clubs, in addition to other gold letter and club championship events.
Elmore
- Saturday August 1 (Stableford)
Men:
A-Grade: L. Price 37, H. Whittle 35
B-Grade: J. Harney 39, H. Grogan 36
- Saturday August 1 (Matchplay)
Game 1: J. Trewick def R. McKenzie 1up
Game 2: L. Price def G. Holmberg 2up
Lockington
- Saturday August 1 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: T. Mancer (14) 64 nett (Monthly Medal)
B-Grade: A. Freemantle (15) 67 nett
C-Grade: D. Muhleisen (27) 72 nett c/b
Scratch scores:
A-Grade: G. Humbert 75
B-Grade: A. Freemantle 82
C-Grade: M. Higgins 97
Handicap matchplay quarter-final:
Game 1: B. Stone def I. Haines 4&3
Marong
- Saturday August 1 (First round club championship Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: S. Conway (9) 70 nett, A. Denham (15) 71 nett
B-Grade: P. Barker (28) 68 nett, C. Hilson (27) 71 nett
- Saturday August 1 (Stableford)
A-Grade: D. Mazzarella (33) 34 c/b, J. Penny (52) 34
Bendigo
- Saturday August 1 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: A. Woodman (12) 68 nett, B. Arthur (10) 70 nett c/b
B-Grade: D. McLeod (15) 69 nett, J. Lovett (15) 71 nett
C-Grade: P. Cahill (38) 68 nett c/b (Monthly Medal), T. Harrington (25) 68 nett
- Sunday August 2 (Mixed Pinehurst)
Winners: T. Jefferies/J. Jefferies 64.5
Runners-up: K. Bazley/J. Bazley 65.5
- Sunday August 2 (Stableford)
A-Grade: L. Needs (3) 37, A. Golding (7) 36
- Wednesday July 29 (Stableford)
A-Grade: P. Bower (11) 40 c/b, A. Golding (7) 40
B-Grade: R. Monro (15) 39, N. Reidy (15) 38 c/b
C-Grade: S. Coyle (19) 43, D. Macumber (21) 41 c/b
Quarry Hill
- Saturday August 1 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: C. Adams 66 nett (Monthly Medal), D. Nancarrow 72 nett
Women:
A-Grade: B. Robinson 66 nett (Monthly Medal), B. Schmidt 77 nett
Axedale
- Saturday August 1 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
Men:
A-Grade: F. Kath (10) 68 nett, B. Ferrari (13) 75 nett
B-Grade: T. Holmes (16) 66 nett (Monthly Medal), I. Hann (17) 67 nett
C-Grade: A. Fredericks (21) 67 nett, S. Johnson (18) 70 nett
D-Grade: P. Thomas (25) 68 nett, O. Davies (24) 69 nett
Best gross: L. Johnstone 73
- Saturday August 1 (Stroke/Stableford)
Women:
A-Grade: T. Shanahan (14) 69 nett, M. Hamilton (17) 69 nett
B-Grade: S. Minne (31) 72 nett, A. Barrett (33) 73 nett
Stableford: A. Minnis 40, J. Spofforth 36
- Friday July 31 (4BBB)
Winners: R. Fleay (17)/J.Baldwin(45) 31 c/b
Runners-up: R. Winther(26)/A. Telford (25) 31 c/b
Third: J. Kennedy(13)/C.Jacobs (44) 31 c/b
Wedderburn
- Saturday August 1 (Stableford)
Men;
A-Grade: J. Lockhart (16) 47, T. Lockhart (13) 42
Women:
A-Grade: J. Millie (16) 38
- Wednesday July 29 (Monthly Medal Par)
A-Grade: S. Lockhart (16) +3
Belvoir Park
- Saturday August 1 (Singles K/ Out Qual/ Monthly Medal)
Men:
A-Grade: M. Smith (5) 70 nett, J. Roberts (6) 71 nett
B-Grade: G. Radford (17) 69 nett (Monthly Medal), J. Murray (18) 71 nett
C-Grade: D. Harrison (27) 69 nett, I. Mellier (28) 69 nett
- Saturday August 1 ( Par)
Women:
A-Grade: M. Alston (39) E (Monthly Medal), K. Kaye (19) -1
Neangar Park
- Saturday August 1 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
A-Grade: D. Hickman (5) 66 nett, G. Thomas (Scr) 68 c/b
B-Grade: N. Bennallack (11) 69 nett, P. Straughen (9) 72 nett
C-Grade: T. Cogan (18) 71 nett c/b, C. Hetherton (15) 71 nett c/b
D-Grade: K. McCuskey (33) 71 nett, N. Wellington (21) 72 nett c/b
- Sunday August 2 (Monthly Medal Stroke)
Winner: S. Brown (21) 62 nett (Monthly Medal), R. Spence (11) 69 nett c/b
- Wednesday July 29 (Cha Cha Cha)
Women:
Winners: J. McCann/P. Brown/M. Price-Brown/ J. Briggs 87
Runners-up: D. Williams/ J.Conder/M. Leat/ S. Burke 86
Want your club's results featured in the Bendigo Advertiser's weekly golf wrap or have a golf related story to share? Email anthony.pinda@bendigoadvertiser.com.au
*Note: Pictures in story taken on Saturday August 1 2020 before mandatory mask rules came into effect.*