It's been another big week across the district courses.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Quarry Hill Golf Club member Barbara Bannerman landed the first hole-in-one since restrictions were eased and the Monthly Medal was up for grabs at both Axedale and Lockington.
Linda Andrea secured back-to-back women's competitions at Axedale to lock in the monthly qualifier, while Brad Fawcett won the men's Monthly Medal.
Over at Lockington Bowden Stone's hard work paid off to secure the club's Monthly Medal.
Quarry Hill
- Sat May 30 Stableford
Women:
A-Grade: J. Dixon 31 c/b (17 points on inward 9), B. Bannerman 31
Men:
A-Grade: G. McKay 32, P. Stein 30
B-Grade: L. Pearce 33, B. Farwell 30
Axedale
- Sat May 30 Stroke (Monthly Medal)
Women:
A-Grade: L. Andrea (6) 69 nett (Medal Qualifier), M. Hamilton (17) 74 nett
B-Grade: S. Minne (28) 74 nett, M. Dunne (31) 76 nett
Stableford: M. McPherson (25) 31
Men:
A-Grade: B. Fawcett (8) 62 nett (Monthly Medal), S. Lee (11) 67 nett
B-Grade: J. White (12) 70 nett, S. Amos (15) 71 nett
C-Grade: K. Nihill (18) 69 nett, M. Kesper (17) 70 nett
D-Grade: B. Keating (24) 63 nett, G. Fitzgerald (23) 65 nett
Elmore
- Sat May 30 Stableford
A-Grade: A. Tanner 34, M. Whittle 33
B-Grade: C. Mangan 42, A. Cowling 32
Lockington
- Sat May 30 Stroke (Monthly Medal)
A-Grade: K. Humbert (11) 69 nett
B-Grade: I. Haines (15) 68 nett
C-Grade/Monthly Medal: B. Stone (26) 63 nett
Belvoir Park
- Sat May 30 Stableford
Men:
A-Grade: J. Trethowan (8) 36 c/b, A. McLean (9) 36
B-Grade: J. Leerson (12) 38, C. Kaye (15) 36
C-Grade: W. Walsh (22) 38, C. Treloar (20) 34
Women:
A-Grade: S. Mahlstedt (19) 35, J. Roberts (2) 32
B-Grade: C. Chant, (48) 29, B. Fitzpatrick (30) 28
Marong
- Sat May 30 Par
Men;
A-Grade: D. West (9) Even, S. Conway (10) -3
B-Grade: R. Hercus (15) +2, C. Hemley (17) -1
Women:
A-Grade: F Newlan (24) -1, J. Drummond (13) -3
Bendigo
- Sat May 30 Stableford
A-Grade: J. Dalton (11) 42, A. Johns (12) 41
B-Grade: P. Harrison (16) 35 c/b, C. Jones (15) 35 c/b
C-Grade: R. Burt (20) 39, D. Leahy (20) 38
Neangar Park
- Sat May 30 Stableford (Aggregate Pairs)
Winners: J. Whitcroft (18) and M. Winter-Irving (7) 78
Runners-up: P. Fitton (2) and W. Maloney (19) 76
Want your club's results featured in the Bendigo Advertiser or have a golf related story? Please email anthony.pinda@bendigoadvertiser.com.au