Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MORE FOOTBALL - Essendon headed to Bendigo for community camp next month
THE Bendigo Pioneers' girls team will begin its 2020 NAB League season by playing an AFLW curtain-raiser at the QEO next month.
The Pioneers will take on the Western Jets in what will be a curtain-raiser to the AFLW match between Geelong and Richmond on Saturday, February 29.
The match against the Jets will be the first of nine home and away games for the Pioneers girls in what will be the fourth year of the NAB League Girls competition.
The Bendigo Pioneers' boys season will begin on Saturday, March 21, with a trip to Geelong's GMHBA Stadium to take on the Falcons.
Both the Pioneers' boys and girls under-18 teams have new coaches this season.
Damian Truslove, formerly a GWS Giants development coach, is coaching the boys, while Cherie O'Neill is coaching the girls.
Both teams will head interstate to play Tasmania at North Hobart on Sunday, April 18.
BENDIGO PIONEERS BOYS FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Saturday, March 21
v Geelong Falcons
GMHBA Stadium, 2.45pm
ROUND 2
Saturday, March 28
v Murray Bushrangers
Deakin Reserve, 3pm
ROUND 3
Saturday, April 4
v Gippsland Power
QEO, 10am
ROUND 4
Saturday, April 18
v Tasmania
North Hobart Oval, noon
ROUND 5
Sunday, April 26
v Northern Territory
QEO, noon
ROUND 7
Sunday, May 10
v Northern Knights
Preston City Oval, 2pm
ROUND 8
Sunday, May 17
v GWV Rebels
QEO, 1pm
ROUND 9
Sunday, May 31
v Oakleigh Chargers
Warawee Park, 2.15pm
ROUND 11
Sunday, June 14
v Geelong Falcons
Mars Stadium, 1.30pm
ROUND 13
Date TBC
v Murray Bushrangers
Victoria Park, Echuca
ROUND 14
Sunday, July 5
v Calder Cannons
Swan Hill, noon
ROUND 16
Sunday, July 19
v Northern Knights
QEO, 1pm
ROUND 17
Saturday, July 25
v Lions Academy
IKON Park, 1pm
ROUND 18
Sunday, August 2
v Western Jets
QEO, 1pm
ROUND 19
Sunday, August 16
v Gippsland Power
Mars Stadium, 12.30pm
BENDIGO PIONEERS GIRLS FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Saturday, February 29
v Western Jets
QEO, 11.30am
ROUND 2
Saturday, March 7
v Sandringham Dragons
Highgate Reserve, noon
ROUND 3
Sunday, March 15
v Calder Cannons
Epsom-Huntly, 1pm
ROUND 4
Saturday, March 21
v Geelong Falcons
Deakin Uni, 1.30pm
ROUND 5
Saturday, March 28
v Murray Bushrangers
Deakin Reserve, 11am
ROUND 6
Sunday, April 5
v Gippsland Power
Epsom-Huntly, 10am
ROUND 7
Saturday, April 18
v Tasmania
North Hobart, 10am
ROUND 8
Sunday, April 26
v Northern Territory
QEO, 10.15am
ROUND 10
Sunday, May 10
v Northern Knights
Preston City Oval, 12.15pm
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.