THE Bendigo Pioneers under-18 girls will open their 2024 Coates Talent League season with a trio of games at the QEO.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2024 season for the Pioneers' under-18 girls begins on Sunday, April 14, against the Calder Cannons at the QEO.
The Pioneers' girls will also play at the QEO the following two weekends against the Western Jets (April 21) and Murray Bushrangers (April 28).
The Pioneers' girls will play 14 games across the 17 round home and away season.
Among their venues is former VFL/AFL ground Windy Hill at Essendon where the Pioneers will play the Greater Western Victoria Rebels on Saturday, June 15.
Meanwhile, for the third year in a row the Pioneers' under-18 boys will open their season against the GWV Rebels.
The Pioneers' boys begin their 2024 campaign against the Rebels at Learmonth on Sunday, March 24.
Unlike the girls who have a trio of home games to start the season, the Pioneers boys don't play their first game at the QEO until round seven against the Northern Knights on Sunday, May 12.
The Pioneers' boys will play 15 games across the 19 round home and away season.
The 2024 home and away fixture for boys and girls again includes several community access periods.
The community access breaks provide opportunities for Coates Talent League players to study and compete in community, school and representative football.
UNDER-18 BOYS FIXTURE:
ROUND 1
Sunday, March 24
v GWV Rebels (Learmonth, 1pm)
ROUND 2
Friday, March 29
v Murray Bushrangers (Shepparton, 1pm)
ROUND 3
Sunday, April 7
v Gippsland Power (Ballarat, 10am)
ROUND 4
Bye
ROUND 5
Bye
ROUND 6
Sunday, May 5
v GWV Rebels (Ballarat, 2.10pm)
ROUND 7
Sunday, May 12
v Northern Knights (QEO, 1.10pm)
ROUND 8
Bye
ROUND 9
Sunday, May 26
v Eastern Ranges (QEO, 11am)
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 1
v Gippsland Power (TBC)
ROUND 11
Sunday, June 16
v Sandringham Dragons (QEO, noon)
ROUND 12
Saturday, June 22
v Dandenong Stingrays (Shepley Oval, 2.10pm)
ROUND 13
Bye
ROUND 14
Sunday, July 7
v GWV Rebels (Mildura, 11am)
ROUND 15
Sunday, July 21
v Calder Cannons (QEO, noon)
ROUND 16
Saturday, July 27
v Northern Knights (Preston, 2.10pm)
ROUND 17
Saturday, August 3
v Geelong Falcons (TBC)
ROUND 18
Sunday, August 18
v Tassie Devils (TBC)
ROUND 19
Saturday, August 24
v Murray Bushrangers (Moama, 11am).
UNDER-18 GIRLS FIXTURE
ROUND 1
Bye
ROUND 2
Sunday, April 14
v Calder Cannons (QEO, noon)
ROUND 3
Sunday, April 21
v Western Jets (QEO, noon)
ROUND 4
Sunday, April 28
v Murray Bushrangers (QEO, noon)
ROUND 5
Sunday, May 5
v GWV Rebels (Ballarat, noon)
ROUND 6
Sunday. May 12
v Northern Knights (QEO, 11am)
ROUND 7
Bye
ROUND 8
Sunday, May 26
v Eastern Ranges (QEO, 1.30pm)
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 1
v Gippsland Power (TBC)
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 15
v GWV Rebels (Windy Hill, 1pm)
ROUND 11
Saturday, June 22
v Dandenong Stingrays (Shepley Oval, noon)
ROUND 12
Bye
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 20
v Gippsland Power (TBC)
ROUND 14
Saturday, July 27
v Northern Knights (Preston, noon)
ROUND 15
Saturday, August 3
v Geelong Falcons (TBC)
ROUND 16
Sunday, August 18
v Tassie Devils (TBC)
ROUND 17
Saturday, August 24
v Murray Bushrangers (Moama, 1.30pm)