KANGAROO Flat and Eaglehawk will continue the pursuit of their elusive first Bendigo District Cricket Association Twenty20 title when the short-form competition returns on Tuesday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Roos and Hawks will re-start the competition when they clash at Canterbury Park from 6pm.
Eaglehawk and Kangaroo Flat are two of the three clubs, along with Sandhurst, that are yet to win a Twenty20 premiership since the competition's introduction in 2008-09.
The two sides have made contrasting openings to the Twenty20 season, with the Roos getting away to a winning start with a six-wicket victory over White Hills on December 9 that was well led with the bat by captain Brent Hamblin (53 n.o.) and opener Chris Barber (49).
The Hawks now have little room for error after their opening game was a nine-wicket loss to Strathfieldsaye on December 15.
Tuesday night's clash between the Roos and Hawks will lead into a big Australia Day double-header at the QEO on Wednesday.
Huntly-North Epsom and Strathdale-Maristians will begin the day's action at 2.30pm followed by Sandhurst taking on the undefeated Bendigo from 6pm for the Slattery Cup.
Across the seven games that have been played so far Bendigo United's hard-hitting batsman Clayton Holmes is the competition's leading run-scorer with 98.
And with the ball Strathfieldsaye left-arm spinner Savith Priyan leads the way with five wickets.
With what is a revised fixture following the BDCA's two-week season pause due to COVID earlier this month the Twenty20 grand final will now be played on Wednesday, March 2, at the QEO.
LADDERS:
POOL 1:
Strathfieldsaye - 15
Record - 1-0-1
Kangaroo Flat - 12
Record - 1-0
Eaglehawk - 6
Record - 0-1
Golden Square - 3
Record - 0-0-1
White Hills - 0
Record - 0-1
.......................................
POOL 2:
Bendigo - 12
Record - 2-0
Strathdale-Maristians - 12
Record - 1-0
Bendigo United - 8
Record - 1-1
Huntly-North Epsom - 6
Record - 0-1
Sandhurst - 6
Record - 0-2
REMAINING TWENTY20 GAMES:
Tomorrow - Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk (Canterbury Park).
Wednesday (double-header) - Huntly-North Epsom v Strathdale-Maristians (QEO, 2.30pm); Sandhurst v Bendigo (QEO).
February 2 - Strathfieldsaye v White Hills (QEO); Eaglehawk v Golden Square (Canterbury Park).
February 3 - Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo United (QEO).
February 9 - Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye (QEO).
February 10 - Huntly-North Epsom v Sandhurst (QEO).
February 16 - Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat (QEO); Eaglehawk v White Hills (Canterbury Park).
February 17 - Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo (QEO).
February 23 - White Hills v Golden Square (QEO).
February 24 - Bendigo United v Huntly-North Epsom (QEO).
March 2 - grand final at QEO.
All games start at 6pm unless noted.
MORE WEEKEND CRICKET:
BDCA WOMEN'S - Burzacott stars with ball for Cobras in win over Jets
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News