Just 18 points separates second and seventh after an eventful round seven of the Bendigo Premier Weekend Pennant bowls competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Upset results in two matches caused a major shake up of the ladder.
Premiership contenders Eaglehawk and Kangaroo Flat were the losers in the shake up, while reigning premier South Bendigo were the big winners.
South Bendigo's 16-shot win over Inglewood, combined with losses for the Hawks and Roos, saw South jump from fifth on the ladder to second.
Kangaroo Flat and Eaglehawk missed opportunities to consolidate their positions in the top three.
The Roos and Hawks were favourites to defeat Golden Square and Bendigo East respectively, but go into the Christmas break on the back of frustrating defeats.
After winning three matches on the trot, the Roos went down to Golden Square by two shots in a high quality contest.
Read more: Brilliant round of cricket in BDCA
Lachlan Bowland's stunning 18-14 upset of Roos' star David Keenan was the biggest margin across the four rinks.
An out of sorts Eaglehawk copped a 25-shot belting from a resurgent Bendigo East.
Brayden Byrne's 22-21 victory over Ian Ross was the only positive for the Borough.
East is knocking on the door of the top four.
Greg Podesta's outstanding form continued when he outclassed Eaglehawk's Marc Smith 26-16, while Aaron Tomkins produced his best win of the season in downing Dean Carter 29-16.
While a couple of contenders below hit a speed bump, top-of-the-table Moama churned out another win.
Moama crushed bottom side Bendigo 70-39 to establish a 13-point lead at the head of the ladder.
The only joy for Bendigo came from Lee Harris' 15-13 win over Peter Campbell.
Moama's Kevin Brennan edged out Andrew Brown 12-11 in a tight encounter.
Bendigo goes into the Christmas-New Year break without a win in seven rounds.
Round eight of weekend pennant will be played on January 8.
Round seven results:
DIVISION ONE
Inglewood 66 lt South Bendigo 82. L. Kelly 18 d B. Holland 17, G. Jackson 19 lt T. Lester 20, M. McLean 12 lt L. Hoskin 22, R. Day 17 lt M. Rowley 23.
Moama 70 d Bendigo 39. P. Campbell 13 lt L. Harris 15, K. Brennan 12 d A. Brown 11, K. Anderson 23 d L. Manning 9, B. Campbell 22 d G. Woodward 4.
Bendigo East 95 d Eaglehawk 70. G. Podesta 26 d M. Smith 16, I. Ross 21 lt B. Byrne 22, J. Moloney 19 d D. Burgess 16, A. Tomkins 29 d D. Carter 16.
Kangaroo Flat 80 lt Golden Square 82. C. Wilson 22 d G. Conforti 20, B. Anset 22 d T. Berry 21, D. Keenan 14 lt L. Bowland 18, C. Keenan 22 lt J. Berry 23.
Ladder: Moama 82, South Bendigo 69, Kangaroo Flat 69, Eaglehawk 64, Bendigo East 60, Inglewood 56, Golden Square 51, Castlemaine 36, Bendigo 17.
DIVISION TWO
White Hills 74 lt Marong 87, Bendigo 83 dr Strathfieldsaye 83, Bendigo East 73 d Kangaroo Flat 64, Eaglehawk 95 d Harcourt 69.
Ladder: Bendigo East 87, Kangaroo Flat 81, Marong 69, Eaglehawk 63, White Hills 55, Harcourt 41, Strathfieldsaye 21, Bendigo 15.
DIVISION THREE
North Bendigo 96 d Serpentine 55, Heathcote 86 d Golden Square 69, Strathfieldsaye 89 d Bendigo 74, South Bendigo 84 d Bendigo East 76.
Ladder: South Bendigo 95, Bendigo East 68, Golden Square 64, Heathcote 58, North Bendigo 56, Serpentine 39, Bendigo 27, Strathfieldsaye 25.
DIVISION FOUR
Golden Square 65 lt Castlemaine 83, Marong 90 d Bendigo East 71, Kangaroo Flat 84 d South Bendigo 68, Woodbury 72 lt White Hills 92.
Ladder: Kangaroo Flat 83, Castlemaine 64, White Hills 59, Marong 55, South Bendigo 54, Golden Square 50, Woodbury 36, Bendigo East 31.
DIVISION FIVE
Dingee 55 lt Eaglehawk 83, Castlemaine 90 d Inglewood 62, Campbell's Creek 112 d Marong 64, Calivil v Kangaroo Flat (abandoned).
Eaglehawk 82, Kangaroo Flat 75, Castlemaine 62, Marong 58, Campbell's Creek 44, Dingee 40, Inglewood 38, Calivil 33.
DIVISION SIX
Harcourt 100 d Bendigo 62, Bridgewater lt Woodbury 84, Kangaroo Flat 108 d South Bendigo 47, Eaglehawk 59 lt Strathfieldsaye 84.
Ladder: Kangaroo Flat 98, Strathfieldsaye 70, Woodbury 56, Bendigo 54, Eaglehawk 50, South Bendigo 47, Harcourt 43, Bridgewater 14.
DIVISION SEVEN
Strathfieldsaye lt Golden Square on forfeit, Bendigo VRI 71 d Kangaroo Flat 55, Bendigo East 72 d Heathcote 50, South Bendigo 45 lt White Hills 79.
Ladder: Bendigo VRI 92, Kangaroo Flat 64, Bendigo East 64, Golden Square 60, White Hills 49, South Bendigo 36, Heathcote 19, Strathfieldsaye 0.
DIVISION EIGHT
North Bendigo 79 d Kangaroo Flat 47, White Hills 51 lt Woodbury 55, Golden Square 75 d Harcourt 40.
Ladder: North Bendigo 77, Golden Square 60, Woodbury 43, White Hills 33, Kangaroo Flat 32, Harcourt 24, Marong 19.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News