Hundreds of junior cricketers made their long-awaited return to action over the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After a delayed start to the BDCA junior season because of COVID-19 restrictions, youngsters from across the region relished the opportunity to pull on the whites again.
Rain put pid to Friday night's under-11 and Master Blaster competitions, while some matches on Saturday and Sunday were abandoned becase of wet conditions.
"It was a shame that we couldn't get started on Friday night, but overall it was great to see the juniors back out there playing,'' BDCA president Travis Harling said.
"Numbers across the league are pretty strong. We had a rush on players once school went back when it became clear we could start the season.
"Obviously, the ongoing COVID-19 issues means we have to keep a close eye on things. There were other junior leagues around the state that couldn't play at the weekend because of COVID-19 cases in schools...it's something we have to be mindful of."
Round one results from the weekend:
UNDER-16: Pool A
White Hills drew Golden Square.
Strathfieldsaye 7-101 (Di Camillo 33; Pysing 3-8) def Strathdale-Maristians 8-58.
Kangaroo Flat 8-149 (Wight 45; Rankin 2-9, Chandler 2/17) def Maiden Gully 6-72 (Burns 2-11).
UNDER-16: Pool B
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 4-141 (McBurney 37*, Spencer 27, McCullough 23*; Adams 2-22) def Eaglehawk 4-109 (White 28*).
Huntly North Epsom 6-143 (Gilchrist 44*, Billings 33, Burrill-Grinton 26*; Hando 2-5, Moore 2-16) def Strathfieldsaye Jets 2-100 (Hando 39*).
Bendigo 5-100 (Rowley 23*; Thakar 2-4) def Sandhurst 9-87 (Boylson 20; Thompson 3-4).
UNDER-14A
Bendigo United 6-133 (Cooney 25*; Travaglia 2-17) def Bendigo United Redbacks 7-96 (Kelly 27*; Holland 2-11).
Maiden Gully 5-97 def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 6-90 (Hargreaves 2-4).
Strathdale-Maristians Orange drew Strathdale-Maristians Blue.
Eaglehawk 4-123 (O'Hehir 43*, Pettersen 25*) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 1-109.
Strathdale Maristians Suns drew Golden Square.
Kangaroo Flat 2-154 (Chambers 20*; L. James 2-11) def Bendigo 8-74 (Hickman 27; Rainbow 3-9, Smith 2-1).
UNDER-14B
Huntly-North Epsom 7-126 (Miller 41*; Best 3-8, Wilson 2-8) def White Hills 4-125 (Miller 30*, Shelton 27*, Wilson 20; Wheelhouse 2-4, Miller 2-13).
Strathfieldsaye 5-124 (Mannes 31*; Biggs 3-6) def Maiden Gully 5-92 (Mannes 2-10).
Marong drew Strathdale Maristians.
UNDER-12A
Strathdale Maristians Blue 0-13 drew Kangaroo Flat Gold 6-69 (McMurray 2-7).
Golden Square 1-33 drew Bendigo United.
Strathfieldsaye Blue drew Strathfieldsaye Yellow 1-83 (Moss 20*).
Strathdale Maristians Suns 2-128 (Sturgess 2-21) def Kangaroo Flat Green 8-69 (Monaghan 3-8, Polglase 2-6).
Maiden Gully 3-99 drew Eaglehawk.
UNDER-12B
Strathdale-Maristians drew White Hills 2-68.
Sandhurst 3-105 (Dempster 24*; C. Peters 2-6) def Maiden Gully 5-98 (A. Ross 2-18).
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News