Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE Bendigo Pioneers will begin their NAB League under-19 boys season with a squad of 34 players.
The Pioneers this week announced their squad of 34, but there will be opportunities for players to be added to both the main and development lists if they are impressing at local level.
The Pioneers will kick off their 2021 season against country rivals, the Murray Bushrangers, on Sunday, April 4 at Shepparton's Deakin Reserve.
It will be the team's first game since August of 2019 after the entire NAB League boys season was cancelled last year because of the coronavirus pandemic.
"The boys are fizzing to play football. It has been a long time since they've had a NAB League game, so they are super keen to get out and just play football again," Pioneers coach Danny O'Bree said.
"As per the girls, we want to set the boys up to succeed in their football development - win, lose or draw."
The Pioneers have an alignment with Essendon and Carlton's VFL teams this year, providing an opportunity for players to step up to the next level.
"There have been a number of our boys training really hard at VFL sessions and are in the mix to, hopefully, play a number of VFL games this year, which is exciting," Pioneers talent operations lead Brooke Brown said.
"They have worked really hard throughout the pre-season and deserve the opportunity to further their football."
Meanwhile, the NAB League testing day was held at Maribyrnong College last Saturday where each player's athletic ability through tests including yo-yo, vertical jump, 20-metre sprint and agility were recorded.
Pioneers top 10 testing day performers:
Yo-yo test - Jack Hickman (21.8, equal 1st).
Vertical jump - Harvey Gallagher (78, equal 2nd).
20m sprint - Cooper Smith (2.93, 5th).
Agility - Jack Hickman (7.78, equal 1st).
Bendigo Pioneers under-19 boys squad:
Sam Conforti
(Sandhurst)
Harvey Gallagher
(Sandhurst)
Jack Hickman
(Kangaroo Flat)
Cooper Hamilton
(Colbinabbin)
Nathan Kay
(Rochester)
Ryan O'Keefe
(Kangaroo Flat)
Hugh Hamilton
(Colbinabbin)
Aiden Hare
(Maryborough)
Bode Stevens
(Strathfieldsaye)
Cobi Maxted
(Sandhurst)
Joe Guiney
(Echuca)
Jack Evans
(Echuca)
Jack Stewart
(Golden Square)
Ricky Monti
(Golden Square)
Oscar Faulkhead
(Wentworth)
Nyawi Moore
(Woorinen)
Mitchell Hallinan
(Strathfieldsaye)
Luke Ellings
(Gisborne)
Thomas Bennett
(Strathfieldsaye)
Xavier Mitchell
(Cohuna)
Caleb Ernst
(Strathfieldsaye)
Louis Thompson
(Kyneton)
Cooper Smith
(Sandhurst)
Billy Barnes
(Echuca United)
Jordan Humphreys
(Nullawil)
Jed Brereton
(Leitchville-Gunbower)
Zavier Murley
(Golden Square)
Anthony Depasquale
(Kyabram)
Lincoln White
(Strathfieldsaye)
Lachlan Wright
(Woorinen)
Brodie James
(Golden Square)
Bailey McGee
(Kyneton)
Ryley Taylor
(Strathfieldsaye)
George Simpson
(Strathfieldsaye)
.............................................
The Bendigo Pioneers girls play Dandenong at Epsom-Huntly this Saturday from 12.30pm.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au/
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram instagram.com/bendigoadvertiser/
- Follow us on Google News