BENDIGO United, Strathfieldsaye and Strathdale-Maristians were all in good form in the Bendigo District Cricket Association's under-16A competition on Saturday, all notching round five victories.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
UNDER-16A
Bendigo United 9/146 (Day 53*; Wescott 2/15, Barnett 2/24) def Bendigo 6/106 (Evans 46*).
Strathfieldsaye 5/151 (Rimmer 44*, Watson 27, Cheesman 26; Laird 3/16) def Huntly North Epsom 9/127 (Gilchrist 50*, Oaten 42; Singh 6/3, Wilson 2/24).
Strathdale Maristians 5/197 (Boyd 53*, Thompson 52*, Carter 32*, Smith 31*; McKay 2/15) def Kangaroo Flat 9/110 (Cain 28; Rainey 2/16, Smith 2/17).
UNDER-16B
Golden Square 165 (J Wilkinson 64*, Bowles 22; Sheilds 2/13) def Bendigo United 75 (Sherwood 22; Ajmain 3/5, J Wilkinson 2/16).
Strathfieldsaye 7/97 (Chandler 4/18) def Panthers & Dragons 7/83 (Flood 44; Di Camillo 3/14, Pearce 2/15).
UNDER-14A
Bendigo 4/114 (Rowley 29*, Pithie 22*, Harris 22*) def Maiden Gully 7/79.
Bendigo United 9/113 (Hay 26*; S McMahon 2/8, E McMahon 2/9) def Strathdale Maristians Orange 9/111 (Grant 30*).
Strathdale Maristians Blue 6/105 (Masters 25*; Dingfelder 2/13) def Kangaroo Flat 8/61 (J Dwyer 2/8, Cakebread 2/9, Hancock 2/12).
Eaglehawk 8/148 (White 26, Triplett 23*, Taylor 21; N Howie 2/15) def Huntly North Epsom 9/51.
Strathfieldsaye 7/127 (Grundy 28*; Pope 2/13) def Bendigo United Redbacks 5/119 (Cooney 20*).
UNDER-14B
Strathfieldsaye Blue 5/112 (Robinson 21*; Bradley 2/12) def Eaglehawk 6/72 (Bennett 2/2, Robinson 2/3).
Sandhurst 5/119 (Boylson 30*, Khan 28; R Nicholson 2/8) def Golden Square 8/101 (Tyler 2/9).
White Hills 7/137 (Tobin 30*, O'Brien 28*, J McMurray 23; O'Donnell 3/11) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 7/102 (O'Donnell 24*; O McMurray 2/9).
UNDER-12A
Kangaroo Flat 7/110 (Franken 21; Griffin 2/12, Homewood 2/15, Bolton 2/18) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 8/97 (Griffin 30; Franken 2/3, Higgins 2/4, Rainbow 2/9).
Strathfieldsaye Blue 6/102 (Stuchbree 2/10) def Maiden Gully 5/71.
Strathdale Maristians Blue 5/124 (Seipolt 21*, Rainey 20*) def Strathdale Maristians Suns 5/76.
Bendigo United 3/118 (Travaglia 29*) def Eaglehawk 5/94 (Travaglia 2/8).
Strathdale Maristians Orange 6/89 (Kelly 20*; Baker 2/7) def Strathfieldsaye Jets 4/74.
UNDER-12B
White Hills Red 2/116 (A Sawyer 22*) def Sandhurst 9/65 (O Kleinert 4/6, Newton 2/11).
Bendigo United 2/125 (Warne 40*, Macumber 22*) def Bendigo 6/65 (Holland 3/1).
Marong 4/85 (Grace 2/9) def Golden Square 82 (Wells 2/8).
Huntly North Epsom 5/156 (Wheelhouse 29*, Swinnerton 27*; Thornbury 2/24) def Maiden Gully Maroon 4/56.
Strathdale Maristians 4/87 (Dwyer 22*) def Maiden Gully Gold 5/86.
White Hills Black 3/81 (O'Connell 22*; Ruffell 2/4) def Maiden Gully Lions 1/60.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.