BENDIGO LEAGUE
GOLDEN SQUARE vs STRATHFIELDSAYE
Golden Square held off Strathfieldsaye by four points to win Saturday's Addy Iso-Season grand final for the Bendigo league at the QEO.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Storm were forced to play catch-up football after the fast-starting Bulldogs skipped out to a 14-point advantage at quarter-time.
And it was that solid start that proved decisive for the Bulldogs as the Storm narrowly won each of the next three quarters and finished with one more scoring shot, but weren't able to edge their way in front.
The Storm closed to within four points in the final minute and were surging the ball forward to the city end when the siren sounded as Square clung on to win a thriller 12.10 (82) to 11.12 (78).
1/4 TIME:
Golden Square 4.4 (28) v Strathfieldsaye 2.2 (14)
1/2 TIME:
Golden Square 7.6 (48) v Strathfieldsaye 5.5 (35)
3/4 TIME:
Golden Square 9.8 (62) v Strathfieldsaye 8.8 (56)
FINAL SIREN:
Golden Square 12.10 (82) def Strathfieldsaye 11.12 (78)
............................................
PLAYOFF FOR THIRD:
SANDHURST vs EAGLEHAWK
1/4 TIME:
Sandhurst 3.3 (21) v Eaglehawk 3.3 (21)
1/2 TIME:
Eaglehawk 6.5 (41) v Sandhurst 5.6 (36)
3/4 TIME:
Sandhurst 9.10 (64) v Eaglehawk 8.7 (55)
FINAL SIREN:
Sandhurst 12.13 (85) def Eaglehawk 11.10 (76)
............................................
SEASON RESULTS:
Round 1
Gisborne 20.14 (134) def Kyneton 7.11 (53)
Golden Square 18.18 (126) def Kangaroo Flat 9.10 (64)
Maryborough 15.12 (102) def Castlemaine 10.12 (72)
Eaglehawk 14.12 (96) def South Bendigo 13.10 (88)
Sandhurst 14.12 (96) def Strathfieldsaye 13.12 (90)
Round 2
Golden Square 24.11 (155) def Kyneton 10.8 (68)
South Bendigo 16.14 (110) def Castlemaine 8.9 (57)
Sandhurst 16.14 (110) def Maryborough 9.8 (62)
Eaglehawk 16.14 (110) def Kangaroo Flat 11.9 (75)
Strathfieldsaye 15.11 (101) def Gisborne 13.11 (89)
Round 3
Strathfieldsaye 22.18 (150) def Kyneton 11.10 (76)
Golden Square 17.14 (116) def Eaglehawk 9.10 (64)
Kangaroo Flat 18.12 (120) def Castlemaine 10.11 (71)
Gisborne 17.14 (116) def Maryborough 11.11 (77)
Sandhurst 13.14 (92) def South Bendigo 12.10 (82)
Round 4
Eaglehawk 22.14 (146) def Kyneton 10.7 (67)
Golden Square 19.17 (131) def Castlemaine 9.8 (62)
Sandhurst 19.14 (128) def Kangaroo Flat 10.10 (70)
Strathfieldsaye 18.13 (121) def Maryborough 10.10 (70)
Gisborne 14.15 (99) def South Bendigo 12.11 (83)
Round 5
Eaglehawk 18.15 (123) def Castlemaine 7.10 (52)
Gisborne 18.15 (123) def Kangaroo Flat 12.11 (83)
Maryborough 15.16 (106) def Kyneton 10.10 (70)
Strathfieldsaye 14.14 (98) def South Bendigo 12.11 (83)
Golden Square 13.11 (89) def Sandhurst 11.12 (78)
Round 6
Strathfieldsaye 18.15 (123) def Kangaroo Flat 11.11 (77)
South Bendigo 15.13 (103) def Maryborough 8.9 (57)
Golden Square 15.13 (103) def Gisborne 12.12 (84)
Castlemaine 16.14 (110) def Kyneton 15.13 (103)
Sandhurst 12.13 (85) def Eaglehawk 12.10 (82)
Round 7
South Bendigo 22.16 (148) def Kyneton 9.9 (63)
Sandhurst 19.16 (130) def Castlemaine 8.7 (55)
Golden Square 14.13 (97) def Strathfieldsaye 11.10 (76)
Kangaroo Flat 13.13 (91) def Maryborough 12.13 (85)
Gisborne 14.13 (97) def Eaglehawk 14.11 (95)
Round 8
Strathfieldsaye 19.15 (129) def Castlemaine 7.6 (48)
Kangaroo Flat 22.17 (149) def Kyneton 11.10 (76)
Golden Square 15.14 (104) def South Bendigo 9.9 (63)
Eaglehawk 12.13 (85) def Maryborough 9.9 (63)
Sandhurst 13.13 (91) def Gisborne 13.11 (89)
Round 9
Gisborne 20.16 (136) def Castlemaine 8.9 (57)
Sandhurst 19.17 (131) def Kyneton 8.6 (54)
Golden Square 17.15 (117) def Maryborough 9.7 (61)
South Bendigo 14.13 (97) def Kangaroo Flat 11.10 (76)
Strathfieldsaye 13.12 (90) def Eaglehawk 13.11 (89)
Round 10
Eaglehawk 15.15 (105) def South Bendigo 7.8 (50)
Golden Square 14.16 (100) def Kangaroo Flat 6.9 (45)
Castlemaine 15.12 (102) def Maryborough 10.11 (71)
Strathfieldsaye 11.13 (79) def Sandhurst 10.8 (68)
Kyneton 14.11 (95) def Gisborne 13.11 (89)
Round 11
Sandhurst 23.18 (156) def Maryborough 7.6 (48)
Eaglehawk 21.14 (140) def Kangaroo Flat 8.9 (57)
Strathfieldsaye 17.13 (115) def Gisborne 8.8 (56)
South Bendigo 16.16 (112) def Castlemaine 8.10 (58)
Golden Square 15.13 (103) def Kyneton 9.9 (63)
Round 12
Gisborne 18.17 (125) def Maryborough 8.7 (55)
Strathfieldsaye 18.15 (123) def Kyneton 8.8 (56)
Sandhurst 14.13 (97) def South Bendigo 8.8 (56)
Kangaroo Flat 14.15 (99) def Castlemaine 8.11 (59)
Golden Square 11.11 (77) def Eaglehawk 10.11 (71)
Round 13
Strathfieldsaye 26.20 (176) def Maryborough 5.5 (35)
Golden Square 21.16 (142) def Castlemaine 7.6 (48)
Sandhurst 19.16 (130) def Kangaroo Flat 6.8 (44)
Eaglehawk 18.15 (123) def Kyneton 10.9 (69)
Gisborne 14.12 (96) def South Bendigo 11.10 (76)
Round 14
Eaglehawk 20.15 (135) def Castlemaine 6.9 (45)
Strathfieldsaye 19.15 (129) def South Bendigo 8.7 (55)
Kyneton 19.16 (130) def Maryborough 9.9 (63)
Gisborne 16.12 (108) def Kangaroo Flat 10.10 (70)
Sandhurst 10.10 (70) def Golden Square 9.12 (66)
Round 15
Strathfieldsaye 19.14 (128) def Kangaroo Flat 5.7 (37)
South Bendigo 20.16 (136) def Maryborough 8.8 (56)
Kyneton 21.16 (142) def Castlemaine 10.9 (69)
Golden Square 14.14 (98) def Gisborne 9.9 (63)
Sandhurst 12.13 (85) def Eaglehawk 11.11 (77)
Round 16
Sandhurst 21.19 (145) def Castlemaine 5.7 (37)
Eaglehawk 15.11 (101) def Gisborne 9.9 (63)
Kangaroo Flat 16.15 (111) def Maryborough 11.10 (76)
Kyneton 13.12 (90) def South Bendigo 10.12 (72)
Strathfieldsaye 12.13 (85) def Golden Square 10.8 (68)
Round 17
Strathfieldsaye 25.18 (168) def Castlemaine 5.6 (36)
Eaglehawk 24.17 (161) def Maryborough 7.7 (49)
Golden Square 15.14 (104) def South Bendigo 8.8 (56)
Sandhurst 14.15 (99) def Gisborne 8.9 (57)
Kyneton 16.13 (109) def Kangaroo Flat 11.11 (77)
Round 18
Golden Square 27.20 (182) def Maryborough 5.6 (36)
Gisborne 18.16 (124) def Castlemaine 8.9 (57)
Sandhurst 15.15 (105) def Kyneton 11.10 (76)
South Bendigo 13.12 (90) def Kangaroo Flat 10.10 (70)
Strathfieldsaye 12.12 (84) def Eaglehawk 11.12 (78)
FINALS:
Elimination final:
Eaglehawk 15.11 (101) def Gisborne 11.11 (77)
Semi final:
Golden Square 15.13 (103) def Eaglehawk 9.10 (64)
Semi final:
Strathfieldsaye 12.12 (84) def Sandhurst 12.10 (82)
Play-off for third:
Sandhurst 12.13 (85) def Eaglehawk 11.10 (76)
Grand final:
Golden Square 12.10 (82) def Strathfieldsaye 11.12 (78)
SIGN UP FOR BEST ON GROUND, THE AFL NEWSLETTER YOU CAN'T MISS: Straight into your mailbox every Thursday before the first bounce