Murray Valley and Gisborne will meet in the Bendigo Country Week division one grand final after a rain-marred last round on Thursday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Murray Valley's final round match with Emu Valley at Dower Park was washed out and declared a draw.
The two points lifted Emu Valley above Gisborne into second place, meaning Gisborne had to defeat Grassmere in its last match at Canterbury Park to secure a grand final berth.
In a match reduced to 35 overs because of rain, Gisborne was bowled out for 138.
Opener Riley Vernon made 31 of his side's first 34 runs before falling to David West (1-17).
Gisborne's fell to 5-62 before Daniel Kavanagh (25) and Nathan Powell (24) steadied the ship with a 45-run stand for the sixth wicket.
Bowlers Tyson Umbers (3-25) and James Reid (3-31) gave Grassmere a shot at its first win of the carnival.
Grassmere's batting has been a problem all week and West (51) and opener Justin Coates (21) were the only players to reach double figures in a total of 9-116 off 35 overs.
Kieran Atkin (3-21), David McDonald (2-19) and Taylor Stevenson (2-21) led the way with the ball for Gisborne.
Murray Valley and Gisborne didn't clash in the preliminary rounds. The grand final will be played at the QEO from 10am.
In the remaining division one game, Goulburn Murray edged out Wangaratta in a game decided on the Duckworth Lewis system.
Goulburn Murray's innings was cut short by rain at 6-152 off 44 overs.
Stephen Barrett (48 off 59 balls) and Daniel Coombs (32) batted well for Goulburn Murray, while Oliver Andrew (2-29) was the only multiple wicket-taker for Wangaratta.
Wangaratta's run chase was amended to 169 runs off 41 overs under Duckworth Lewis.
Wangaratta duo Matt Casey (56) and Tafadzwa Tsiga (57) added 103 for the third wicket to lift their side to 2-126 in the 32nd over.
Casey's dismissal was the beginning of the end for Wangaratta. From 2-126 Wangaratta lost 8-35 to be dismissed for 161 in the final over.
Fraser Cleary (4-25) and Luke Du Plooy (2-12) cleaned up the Wangaratta lower order.
DIVISION TWO
Maryborough and Wimmera-Mallee will meet in the division two grand final after their last round match was washed out.
That result gave Castlemaine a slim chance of leapfrogging Wimmera-Mallee if it scored a big win over Red Cliffs.
Castlemaine defeated Red Cliffs, but it didn't do enough to lift its net run rate above Wimmera-Mallee.
Rain delayed the start of the Castlemaine and Red Cliffs clash at White Hills.
Castlemaine moved to 2-95 in the 29th over before rain set in again. Daniel Peckham (44 not out) and Jamie Allan (27 not out) remained unbeaten as the Castlemaine innings closed on that score.
Under Duckworth Lewis, Red Cliffs' run chase was amended to 139 off 29 overs.
Mark East (40 off 34 balls), Lachlan Rohde (30) and Scott Bowen (27) gave Red Cliffs a sniff of victory.
The result came down to the last ball with Red Cliffs requiring three to tie and four to win.
Evan Lampard hit a high ball to deep mid-wicket where the ball was dropped on the boundary line.
The Red Cliffs' batsmen ran two runs and Castlemaine held on to win by one run.
Josh Henry took 4-26 for Castlemaine.
A brilliant century from Clayton Holmes set up Northern Districts' win over Northern United.
Holmes made 122 off 95 balls, including 18 fours, as Northern Districts posted 8-273 off 44 overs.
Kurt Brereton added 52 off 70 balls and Jack Lunghusen chipped in with 31 off 35 balls.
Northern United's cause wasn't helped by bowling 28 wides.
Kane Goldsworthy top-scored with 63 in Northern United's reply of 9-208.
Peter Moore (3-35) was the leading wicket-taker for Northern Districts.
Northern United finished last on the ladder, while Northern Districts were fourth.
The division two final will be played at North Bendigo from 10am.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.