Kangaroo Flat scored a thrilling three-shot win over Golden Square in Monday's 11th round of Bendigo Bowls Division midweek pennant action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The win saw the Roos consolidate fourth spot on the ladder behind Bendigo East, Eaglehawk and Bendigo.
BBD midweek pennant bowls results for round 11:
Division 1
Bendigo East 16/91 d Castlemaine 0/52. C. Gallop 28 d P. Hunter 19, H. Clough 29 d M. Fletcher 17, J. Davey 34 d P. O'Shea 16.
Kangaroo Flat 12/65 d Golden Square 4/62. V. Flett 18 lt V. Groves, S. Howes 33 d D. Jennings 15, W. Hegarty 14 lt J. Ross 25.
Woodbury 2/60 lt Eaglehawk 14/67. H. Cozens 21 d J. Robertson 19, C. Halpin 19 lt K. Rowe 25, S. Vowles 20 lt J. Conder 23.
Inglewood 16/91 d Bendigo 0/57. S. Sloan 31 d L. Harris 21, L. Rowley 32 d S. Koch 17, B. Taig 28 d V. White 19.
Division 2
White Hills 2/58 lt South Bendigo 14/67. J. McCurry 12 lt E. Bowland 25, G. Jones 15 lt P. Doherty 29, J. O'Bree 31 d J. Warfe 13.
Bendigo 12/82 d Heathcote 4/68. H. Champion 25 lt E. O'Brien 27, S. Lord 32 d L. Speirs 12, R. Read 25 lt D. Cutajar 29.
Golden Square 2/54 lt Kangaroo Flat 14/82. C. Slingo 23 d J. Alexander 21, R. Bird 14 lt A. Ferguson 32, J. Brennan 17 lt N. Berry 29.
Marong 2/68 lt Bendigo East 14/69. M. Corry 23 lt J. Judd 25, N. Tate 29 d Y. Rutherford 17, G. Dunbar 16 lt J. Hoffman 27.
Division 3
Bridgewater 1/47 lt Woodbury 15/99. M. Price 13 lt C. Edwards 29, K. McNaught 8 lt R. Craig 44, D. Chamberlain 26 t E. McMaster-Smith 26.
Eaglehawk 12/70 d Harcourt 4/69. M. Crapper 25 d J. Ewing 19, S. Hill 23 lt H. Braid 27, M. Read 22 lt J. Miles 23.
Kangaroo Flat 4/64 lt Golden Square 12/65. F. Retallick 25 d S. Thorpe 17, D. Densley 16 lt M. Craze 31,.D. Santon 23 d S. Rooke 17.
Bendigo VRI 15/75 d Campbell's Creek 1/62. M. Gorrie 25 d M. Holland 23, B. Hawkins 34 d H. Wilson 23,.S. Huggard 16 t V. Ellis 16.
Division 4
Calivil/Serp. 0/19 lt Strathfieldsaye 16/53. D. Walker 9 lt V. McLoughlin 14,.C. Maxted 5 lt S. McGregor 20, C. Mitchell 5 lt L. Cole 19.
Castlemaine 16/85 d Bendigo East 0/71.M. Harris 25 d S. McDonald 23, S. Williams 29 d L. Heath 19,.K. Parsons 31 d B. Blandthorn 29.
South Bendigo 0/55 lt Dingee 16/90. A. Grose 18 lt S. Cail 30, B. Jennings 17 lt L. Demeo 26, I. Petering 20 lt M. Grieves 34.
Golden Square 14/75 d Kangaroo Flat 2/61. B. Morgan 26 d J. McMahon 15, J. McKinstry 20 lt H. Troy 30, J. Jeni 29 d L. Ellery 16.
Division 5
Inglewood 2/50 lt Bendigo 12/51. P. Kelly 19 lt C. Young 31, V. Tierney 31 d A. Mott 20.
Woodbury 12/51 d White Hills Black 2/47. F. Butler 30 d T. Cooney 24, R. Davies 21 lt A. Churchill 23.
Eaglehawk 1/41 lt Strathfieldsaye 13/48. D.Power 20 lt B. Bell 27, P. Stevenson 21 t G. Wells 21.
Castlemaine 13/59 d Harcourt 1/40. J. Lorenz 24 t M. Harris 24, M. Tucker 35 d V. Maltby 16.
White Hills Red 14/61 d Bendigo East 0/23. J. Tynan 26 d D. Saville 13, L. Cole 35 d E. Shard 10.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.