A final wicket stand between Joe Hartney and Shuan O'Shea lifted Emu Valley to a thrilling one-wicket win over Gisborne on day two of Bendigo Country Week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Emu Valley was cruising towards a comfortable win at 2-100 chasing 153 at Weeroona Oval, but a middle-order collapse threatened to take the game away.
The loss of Rhys Webb (39) and Lachlan Brook (51) sparked a 5-18 collapse to leave Emu Valley 7-118.
When Scott Ross and James Fox fell in quick succession, Emu Valley was nine wickets down and still 11 runs short of victory.
Hartney (15 not out) and number 11 Shaun O'Shea (10 not out) dug in to add 14 runs to see Emu Valley home at 9-157.
Emu Valley is 2-0 heading into round three and a real chance of qualifying for Friday's division one grand final.
Earlier in the day, Harry Whittle (3-21), Webb (2-25) and Fox (2-32) bowled well in Gisborne's innings of 152.
Ben Way (38) and Kieran Atkin (28) top scored for Gisborne. Cameron Clayton (4-25) was Gisborne's best bowler.
Murray Valley is the only other unbeaten team after two rounds after it chased down Wangaratta's total of 7-201 at Bell Oval.
Murray Valley looked in some trouble at 6-119 before Jonty Tubb (59 not out) and skipper Adam Decicco (29 not out) added an unbroken stand of 83 for the seventh wicket to lift their side to 6-202 with four overs to spare.
Wian Van Zyl (37) and Andrew Hogan (30) had put Murray Valley in a strong position before a middle-order collapse.
Wangaratta is winless after two games.
Jacob Schonafinger (44 not out) and Matt Casey (41) were best for Wangaratta against Murray Valley.
Matthew Jaensch (3-20) was impressive with the ball for Murray Valley.
In the final division one game, Goulburn Murray kept its title hopes alive by thrashing Grassmere.
A brilliant 144-run sixth-wicket stand between Angus Martin and skipper Matt Hinks set up Goulburn Murray's total of 6-286 off 50 overs at Wade Street.
Martin smashed an unbeaten 77 off 61 balls, while Hinks made 64 off just 50 balls.
In reply, Grassmere was bundled out for 145 in 41 overs. Daniel Meade (35) was the only Grassmere player to score more than 22.
In an even team performance with the ball, Luke Du Plooy (3-28) had the best figures.
In division two, Wimmera-Mallee (175) proved too good for Murray Valley (120), Northern Districts (6-104) edged out Red Cliffs (103) and Maryborough (140) moved to top spot after defeating Northern United (134) by six runs.
Justin Bramble (37) and Sam Bartlett (23) batted well in tough conditions for Maryborough at Huntly.
David Dennis (3-4) and Xavier Hooppell (3-23) struck regularly for Northern United.
Tyler Oliver (24) and Luke Price (24) steadied the ship for Northern United after a rocky start, but no-one could go on and play a match-winning innings and Northern United fell six runs short.
Lachlan Oddie (3-16) and Ashley Gunn (3-36) were the stars with the ball for Maryborough.
Northern Districts kept its flag hopes alive by defeating Red Cliffs by four wickets.
Northern Districts bowled Red Cliffs out for 103 and then chased it down for the loss of six wickets with 17 overs in hand.
Sam O'Shea (2-7 and 22) led the charge for Northern Districts. Shannon Bowen (3-13) and Mark East (38) battled hard for Red Cliffs.
Half-centuries from skipper Jake Leith and Tendai Maruma set up Wimmera-Mallee's 55-run win over Murray Valley.
Wimmera-Mallee batted first and posted 175 thanks largely to Leith (55) and Maruma (53).
Ben Lukies (3-10) bowled well for Murray Valley.
In reply, Murray Valley was bowled out for 120. Luke Quinn made 42, while Leith and Tom George took three wickets each for Wimmera-Mallee.
Round three schedule:
Division one - Murray Valley v Grassmere at Weeroona Oval, Wangaratta v Emu Valley at Harry Trott Oval, Goulburn Murray v Gisborne at Dower Park.
Division two - Murray Valley v Red Cliffs at Bell Oval, Northern United v Wimmera-Mallee at Strathfieldsaye, Castlemaine v Northern Districts at Camp Reserve.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.