The BDCA under-17 and under-13A teams have qualified for Thursday's Northern Rivers Country Week grand finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The BDCA under-17s completed an undefeated preliminary round campaign with two T20 wins over Seymour at Tallarook on Wednesday.
In the morning game, Matt Wilkinson (59), Jasper Langley (37) and Ben Williams (26) batted well to set up the BDCA total of 3-157 off 20 overs.
Seymour made a bright start with the bat, but from 0-38 lost 7-48 to finish 7-92.
Angus Chisholm (2-28) was the most successful BDCA bowler, while Williams was economical with 1-7 off four overs.
In the afternoon match, Seymour batted first and its innings was similar to the first game.
From 0-31 Seymour lost its way and finished all out 94.
Chisholm (2-10) and Darcy Hunter (2-18) led the way with the ball for the BDCA.
The BDCA under-15s scored their first win of the week.
After bowling Seymour out for 92 in Kilmore, the BDCA cruised to 3-102 off just 21 overs.
Opening batsman Will Gilmore made a fine unbeaten 52 for the BDCA. Best with the ball for the BDCA were Bayden Hunter (3-11), Aston Wilson (2-5) and Liam Jones (2-12).
Upper Loddon completed its Country Week carnival with a 97-run win over Murray Valley.
Upper Loddon made 8-222, with Matt Rowe (73) and Fergus Bear (42) adding 107 for the first wicket.
Lance Malone (3-15) did the damage with the ball for Upper Loddon in Murray Valley's total of 125.
In the under-14 division, BDCA 1 scored a strong win over Shepparton 2, while BDCA 2 went down to Goulburn Murray.
BDCA 1 opening bowler Billy Bassett (2-9) set the tone for a fine team bowling effort.
BDCA 1 restricted Shepparton 2 to 7-130 off 40 overs at Beischer Park and then responded with 6-211.
Will Pinniger (37), Mitchell Hancock (36 not out) and Henry Edwards (33) looked good with the willow.
Lachie Nicholson (2-12) and Brandon Columbus (2-16) bowled well for BDCA 2 in Goulburn Murray's innings of 9-149.
BDCA 2 replied with 109 thanks to Archer Day, who battted at number nine and made 46 not out.
In the under-13A division, the BDCA (116) edged out Murray Valley (93) by 23 runs.
No individual scores were submitted.
The BDCA under-13B squad went down to Seymour in a high quality match.
The BDCA compiled 7-129 off its 40 overs, with opener Jimmy Wilkinson (34) in fine form.
Seymour chased down the total with four wickets and two overs to spare.
No scores were submitted for the BDCA under-16 game versus Murray Valley.
Thursday's grand final schedule:
Under-17: BDCA v Shepparton at Princess Park, Shepparton.
Under-16: Murray Valley v Shepparton at Mooroopna.
Under-15: Shepparton v Goulburn Murray at Mooroopna.
Under-14: Shepparton v Goulburn Murray at Vibert Reserve 1.
Under-13A: BDCA v Shepparton at Vibert Reserve 2.
Under-13B: Shepparton 1 v Shepparton 2 at Lemnos.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.