One-day matches were played across all grades in the latest round of Bendigo junior cricket.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The most impressive performance came from Bendigo United Redbacks in the under-16A division.
Off 25 overs the young Redbacks smashed 4-215 against Bendigo, with opener Oliver Hannaford belting 53 retired off just 30 balls.
His team-mate Henry Edwards (33 not out and 3-5) did well with bat and ball.
Strathfieldsaye's Tait Rojewski (41 not out) led the way with the bat in the under-14A division.
In the under-12A division, the best individual performance came from Golden Square's Hudson Burgess who made 35 not out with the bat and took 3-2 with the ball.
Under-16A
White Hills 6-169 (Knapman 37*; Mitchell 2-16, Nevins 2-27) def Kangaroo Flat 7-72 (B. Newman 28).
Bendigo United Red Backs 4-215 (Hannaford 53*, Day 37*, Edwards 33*, Bassett 23, Travaglia 21*) def Bendigo 7-132 (Taylor 48, Hancock 26*; Edwards 3-5).
Sandhurst v Strathdale Maristians (No result provided).
Bendigo United 4-142 def Strathfieldsaye 2-123.
Under-14A
Kangaroo Flat 4-147 (Cain 24*, Holmes 23*, Wight 22) def Golden Square 6-73.
Huntly-North Epsom 2/129 (Burrill-Grinton 20*) def Eaglehawk 62 (Cook 2-3, L Wilson 2-11).
Bendigo United 4/159 (Tyrrell 36*, Seeary 31*, Lahtz 27; Lodewijks 2-11) def Strathfieldsaye 6-111 (Rojewski 41*, Horne 22*; Brown 2-15).
Bendigo v Strathdale Maristians (No result provided).
Under-12A
Eaglehawk 7-160 (Martin 30*, O'Hehir 24*, Wilson 23, Miller 21) def Sandhurst 6-83 (Pettersen 2-13).
Bendigo United 4-113 (Stephens 20*) def Strathfieldsaye Yellow 2-70.
Kangaroo Flat 2-117 (Smith 20*) def Bendigo 8-40 (Chambers 2-1, Smith 2-3, Burns 2-8).
Strathdale-Maristians 5-108 (Eddy 21, Harte 20*) def Sedgwick 7-99 (Price 20; Smith 2-12).
Golden Square 8-79 (Burgess 35*; Yates 3-1, DeAraugo 3-10) def Strathfieldsaye Blue 8-51 (Burgess 3-2, Baird 2-10).
Maiden Gully 5-113 (Peter 22*) def Strathdale-Maristians Suns 6-110 (Long 30; L. Zylan 2-3).
Under-16B
Maiden Gully 8-113 (Berry 39*, Douglas 32*; Frischke 3-4) def Marong 4-110 (Crothers 20*).
Strathfieldsaye 3-141 (Marks 51*, Hale 24*, Rimmer 20; McCarthy 2-18) def Bendigo United 43 (Wilson 3-4, Burns 2/6).
Under-14B
White Hills v Strathfieldsaye (No result provided).
Strathdale Maristians 8-151 (Edwards 21) def Maiden Gully 6-92 (Martin 2-3).
Under-12B
Maiden Gully 5-114 (Crouch 25*) def Huntly-North Epsom 6-59 (Lindsay 2-6).
Eaglehawk 6-75 (Armstrong 2-4, A Sawyer 2-9) def White Hills 5-70 (Bown 2-4).
Bendigo United Redbacks 4-65 (Hope 2-8) def Marong 8-50 (Gee 3-9, Perez 2-8).
Bendigo United 6-66 (Ryan 3-2, Frawley 2-15) v Strathdale-Maristians 5-67 (Holland 2-7).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.