Strathdale midfielder Stephen Barrett enhanced his status as one of the Bendigo Amateur Soccer League's greatest players when he won the James Anderson Medal for a third time.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Barrett polled 19 votes, three clear of Shepparton United playmaker Roven Shaholli, with Eaglehawk's Brent Hamblin, Strathdale striker Daniel Purdy and Shepparton's Jamie De Smit equal third on 15 votes.
Tatura's Thomas Leech was next best on 14 votes ahead of Strathdale's Dean Vlaeminck, Eaglehawk's Craig Rennie and Moama-Echuca's Adam Richardson on 13.
"He's clearly the best player I've seen in Bendigo,'' Strathdale coach Jon Bryers said of Barrett.
"He's so competitive, he doesn't like to lose and he's so creative with the ball.
"I'm sure there's been other great players in Bendigo before my time, but Steve is clearly the best I've seen."
Barrett's consistency and brilliance in the middle of the park was one of the key factors in Strathdale's championship-winning season.
"Steve sacrificed his own game a bit this year and played more of a defensive midfield role for the team which allowed a couple of the younger guys the chance to play a more attacking role,'' Bryers said.
"He controlled the middle and used his experience to help get us over the line."
Shepparton United striker Sophe Papalia was rewarded for a standout season with victory in the Loris Browning Medal for the women's championship.
Papalia scored 48 goals in the championship to lead Shepparton United to an undefeated season.
Papalia polled a stunning 32 votes, six clear of Eaglehawk's Chloe Parker on 26, with Colts United's Rebecca Berry third on 25 votes.
Shepparton South's Britney Scrivens (21), La Trobe University's Olivia Kennedy (20), Colts' Holly Hays, Eaglehawk's Charlotte Edlin (17) and Golden City's Letesha Bawden (17) rounded out the top eight.
The men's and women's All-Star teams for 2019 were also announced.
BASL men's All-Star team:
Goalkeeper - Scott Christmas (Strathdale).
Defenders - Henry Coventry (Strathdale), Nick Watson (Strathdale). Zac Tyson (Shepparton South), Daniel Kelly (Eaglehawk).
Midfielders - Lachlan Arkinstall (Moama-Echuca), Stephen Barrett (Strathdale), Adam Richardson (Moama-Echuca).
Forwards - Craig Rennie (Eaglehawk), Joel Aitken (Shepparton South), Nathan Hamblin (Eaglehawk).
Substitutes - Hussein Sumlai (Shepparton United), Nikolaos Kalafatis (Shepparton United), Thomas Leech (Tatura), Cody Sellwood (Tatura), Ryan Perry (Moama-Echuca).
Coach - Jon Bryers (Strathdale).
BASL women's All-Star team:
Goalkeeper - Lucy Ciancio (Shepparton United).
Defenders - Grace Edlin (Eaglehawk), Maicy Hocking (Shepparton United), Caitlin Georgiou (Shepparton United), Meagan Webster (Shepparton South).
Midfielders - Chloe Parker (Eaglehawk), Emma Heaney (Strathdale), Rebecca Berry (Colts United).
Forwards - Louise McColl (Colts United), Britney Scrivens (Shepparton South), Sophie Papalia (Shepparton United).
Substitutes - Kylie Thompson (Spring Gully), Olivia Kennedy (La Trobe University), Charlotte Edlin (Eaglehawk), Letesha Bawden (Golden City), Lucy Teale (Strathdale).
Coach - Sheridan Fairless (Shepparton South).
The Barry Moore Medal for the premier player in division two was won by Tatura's Tim Bordignon.
Bordignon polled 21 votes to edge out team-mate Kyle Minicozzi by one vote.
The Mal McGovern Medal for the premier player in youth division was won by Strathdale's Bevan Tresize (20 votes) ahead of team-mate Reece Yarwood (17).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.