• BENDIGO LEAGUE – ROUND 18
EAGLEHAWK v MARYBOROUGH
2.20pm Saturday at Eaglehawk.
The Hawks look destined to complete a second-consecutive undefeated home season at Canterbury Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
While the Hawks have a finals series to look forward to, the trip to Eaglehawk brings the curtain down on the season for the Magpies, who will be keen to finish with a solid effort like the previous two weeks when they competed well for periods against top-five teams Sandhurst and Kyneton.
Last time: Eaglehawk 13.18 (96) d Maryborough 6.8 (44).
Since 1995: Eaglehawk 29; Maryborough 20.
…………………………………
GISBORNE v SOUTH BENDIGO
2.20pm Saturday at Gisborne.
One of the focus games of the final round given it’s a match with the potential to have top-five ramifications for Gisborne.
The Bloods are locked into seventh, but the Bulldogs enter the game still a live chance of playing finals for the first time since 2014.
For that to happen the Bulldogs firstly need to win the game. If they tick that box, the Bulldogs will then be awaiting the outcome of the Kyneton-Golden Square game.
If the Tigers win, the Bulldogs will play finals. Given the intense rivalry between the two, there’s plenty of irony in Gisborne barracking for a Kyneton win on Saturday.
Last time: Gisborne 17.17 (119) d South Bendigo 12.13 (85).
Head to Head: Gisborne 26; South Bendigo 15.
…………………………………
KYNETON v GOLDEN SQUARE
2.20pm Saturday at Kyneton.
The other game of huge significance in the final round where both sides have so much to play for.
The Tigers are playing to hold onto third position and the double chance, while the Bulldogs will be in jeopardy of being tipped out of the top five by Gisborne and missing the finals for the first time since 2004 if they lose.
Still, you’d rather be in Square’s position than Gisborne’s given its finals destiny going into round 18 is in its own hands.
Arguably the biggest game at the Kyneton Showgrounds since the halycon days of the Tigers in the ’90s.
Last time: Golden Square 13.7 (85) d Kyneton 7.9 (51).
Since 1995: Golden Square 34; Kyneton 12; Drawn 1.
…………………………………
SANDHURST v CASTLEMAINE
2.20pm Saturday at QEO.
Sandhurst was made to work hard for the points against Maryborough last week. Can Castlemaine finish what has been an ordinary season highlighted by its percentage of just 25.8 by also offering a challenge to the Dragons?
The Dragons sit fourth on the ladder, but could still grab the double chance if they win and Kyneton is beaten by Golden Square.
Last time: Sandhurst 22.20 (152) d Castlemaine 4.3 (27).
Since 1995: Sandhurst 33; Castlemaine 15; Drawn 1.
………………………………...
STRATHFIELDSAYE v KANGAROO FLAT
4.30pm Saturday at Strathfieldsaye.
Tough finish to the season for the young Roos, who make the trip to Tannery Lane to play the Storm.
The Storm are headed for their fourth top-of-the-ladder finish in the past six seasons and therefore with a week off following and plenty of competition for spots with finals on the horizon, there is likely to be little respite for the Roos.
The late start to the game will help add some interest to whether the Storm’s Lachlan Sharp (64 goals) can mow down South Bendigo’s Kaiden Antonowicz (69 goals) for the Ron Best Medal given Sharp’s target will have already been set.
Last time: Strathfieldsaye 16.18 (114) d Kangaroo Flat 3.8 (26).
Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 16; Kangaroo Flat 3.
…………………………………
TIPS
RICHARD JONES (75) - Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Kyneton, Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye.
LUKE WEST (73) - Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Kyneton, Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye.
ADAM BOURKE (70) - Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Kyneton, Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye.
WILLIAM VALLELY (67) - Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Kyneton, Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye.
KIERAN ILES (66) - Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Golden Square, Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye.
………………………………...
• HEATHCOTE DISTRICT LEAGUE
NORTH BENDIGO v LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
2nd semi final – 2.15pm Saturday at Colbinabbin.
The two modern day powers of the competition renew their rivalry in their latest finals installment with all roads seemingly headed back to another grand final showdown between the two for the fourth year in a row.
The Bombers couldn’t have been more impressive in dismantling Huntly by 129 points in the qualifying final last week, while the Bulldogs after a first-up rest begin their finals campaign on a 13-game winning streak.
Last time: North Bendigo 22.11 (143) d Leitchville-Gunbower 11.4 (70).
Head to Head: North Bendigo 15; Leitchville-Gunbower 8.
…………………………………
HUNTLY v COLBINABBIN
1st semi final – 2.15pm Sunday at Elmore.
Tough game to tip.
On one hand there’s the question mark of how does Huntly bounce back from a 129-point shellacking against Leitchville-Gunbower last week?
Although, those who were at the Hawks two years ago will recall their stunning turnaround from a 124-point loss against North Bendigo in round 18 to beating the Bulldogs in the qualifying final the following week.
On the other hand is Colbinabbin, which has encountered all sorts of problems with bogey side Huntly in recent seasons.
Colbinabbin coach Nick Knight will need no reminding of the danger Hawks’ star Ryan Semmel possesses. Semmel’s Cheatley Medal win on Wednesday night included two best-on-grounds against the Grasshoppers.
Last time: Huntly 15.11 (101) d Colbinabbin 9.19 (73).
Since 1995: Colbinabbin 34; Huntly 17.
…………………………………
TIPS
ADAM BOURKE (64) - North Bendigo, Huntly.
LUKE WEST (64) - Leitchville-Gunbower, Huntly.
WILLIAM VALLELY (61) - Leitchville-Gunbower, Huntly.
KIERAN ILES (58) - North Bendigo, Colbinabbin.
…………………………………
• LODDON VALLEY LEAGUE
MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES v PYRAMID HILL
Qualifying final – 2.15pm Saturday at Inglewood.
The Eagles and Bulldogs have been the two biggest improvers in 2018.
Neither played finals last year – the Eagles haven’t finished in the top five since 2011 – yet both have got themselves up into the top three to earn a double chance.
The Eagles hold a 2-0 advantage over the Bulldogs this year and have been the more consistent side as shown by finishing two games ahead of them on the ladder.
Last time: Maiden Gully YCW 13.11 (89) d Pyramid Hill 6.8 (44).
Since 1995: Pyramid Hill 30; Maiden Gully YCW 20.
…………………………………
BL-SERPENTINE v MITIAMO
Elimination final – 2.15pm Sunday at Newbridge.
It’s hard work coming from the elimination final, but both teams have shown throughout the season their best is capable of doing some finals damage.
Both teams head into Sunday having won their past three games after a scrap over the past month just to get to the finals, but now the hard work starts with no second chances.
Last time: Mitiamo 11.14 (80) d BL-Serpentine 8.8 (56).
Since 1995: Mitiamo 30; BL-Serpentine 21; Drawn 1.
…………………………………
TIPS
ADAM BOURKE (51) - Pyramid Hill, BL-Serpentine.
LUKE WEST (49) - Maiden Gully YCW, Mitiamo.
WILLIAM VALLELY (45) - Pyramid Hill, Mitiamo.
KIERAN ILES (43) - Maiden Gully YCW, BL-Serpentine.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.