STAR forward Bella Ayre has been named in the Bendigo Thunder’s team for Sunday’s Northern Football League Women’s preliminary final against VU Western Spurs.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A broken finger has kept Ayre out of the Thunder’s past four games, which has included two matches against the Spurs – a 42-point win in round 14 and extra-time 14-point victory in the qualifying final a fortnight ago.
The Thunder has been forced into the preliminary final after last week suffering a two-point defeat to Keilor.
As well as the inclusion of Ayre, the Thunder also welcome back another young gun in Tiahna Cochrane and Collingwood VFLW listed Bianca Jones for the match.
Sunday’s preliminary final will be played at Preston City Oval from 2.10pm.
THUNDER TEAM
B: A Wilson M Barkla G Edlin
HB: S Baldwin J Ross C Isaac
C: L Flanagan K Jacques E Watkins
HF: A Carrod O Mcevoy Y Colley
F: T Cochrane A Walsh P Cuttriss
R: C Ladson B Humphrey B Ayre
I: L Bibby H Perry B Jones J Louttit
In: B Ayre T Cochrane B Jones
Out: K Hare L Datson A Hay
PIONEERS TO TAKE ON GWV REBELS
FOR the third time this TAC Cup season the Rural Bank Bendigo Pioneers will meet country rivals Greater Western Victoria Rebels on Saturday.
The head-to-head this season stands at 1-1 – the Pioneers won by one point in round one, while the Rebels were 25-point victors in round 11.
The Rebels (4-9-1) are ninth on the ladder, while the Pioneers (2-12) remain mired to the bottom.
Saturday’s round 15 game will be played at Ballarat’s MARS Stadium from 3pm.
GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS
Greater Western Victoria Rebels
B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B. Annett, 6. C. Wilson, 47. T. Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey
Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard
In: C. Giddings, T. Watts, E. Ajang, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, J. Henderson, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb, R. Polkinghorne, M. Lloyd, L. Dawson, I. Wareham, C. Craig-Peters, J. Chatfield, J. Lohmann, S. Carlin, P. Glanford
Bendigo Pioneers
B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F. Perez, 43. H. Lawrence, 49. O. Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O'Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O'Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti
In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O'Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis
STRATHFIELDSAYE, NORTH BENDIGO IN PRELIMINARY FINAL TUSSLE
STRATHFIELDSAYE and North Bendigo will face off on Sunday for the right to meet the Bendigo Thunder in the inaugural Central Victorian Football League Women’s grand final.
The Storm and Bulldogs will clash in the preliminary final at Strathfieldsaye’s Enterprise Oval from 2.20pm.
The two sides have met three times this season, with the ledger 2-1 in favour of Strathfieldsaye.
The grand final will be on Sunday, August 26.
STRATHFIELDSAYE v. NORTH BENDIGO
Strathfieldsaye
To be selected from:
C. Dunn, A. Hibberson , B. Harrop, B. Cola, C. Hains, B. Lesser, M. Evely, C. Cranch, L. Fraser, C. Eaton, H. Catlow, T. Pratt, C. Mawby, L. Brown, J. Jackson, R. Moresi, J. Morrison, L. Edwards, A. Gamble, D. Slevin, S. Sawyer, H. Goss, M. McQualter
In: C. Dunn, H. Goss, L. Fraser
Out: E. Galtieri, T. Slender
North Bendigo
Not supplied
LET THERE BE LIGHT AT MAIDEN GULLY
THE new $336,000 lighting at Maiden Gully’s Marist College will be used for the first time on Saturday night when the Eagles host Newbridge in the Loddon Valley league.
The lighting project has been jointly funded by the City of Greater Bendigo ($160,000), state government’s Community Infrastructure Program ($100,000) and the Maiden Gully YCW Eagles ($76,000).
“Shared use facilities such as those at Marist College are good for our community and good for local sport,” City of Greater Bendigo mayor Margaret O’Rourke said this week.
“This project completes the lighting at Marist College. The junior oval is now lit to training standard, the senior oval is lit to match standard and netball lights are compliant with match standards.”
PREMIERSHIP UP FOR GRABS FOR PHANTOMS VOLLEYBALLERS
PHANTOMS have the opportunity to capture a State League Volleyball premiership when their division three men’s team lines up in a grand final on Saturday.
Phantoms will take on Monash University in the division three grand final.
Phantoms won their last encounter three sets to two a fortnight ago.
The final will be played on court three from 10am at the State Volleyball Centre in Dandenong North.
TRAINERS TO TRY LUCK IN MELBOURNE
BENDIGO trainers Mick Sell and Shane Fliedner will both try their luck at Caulfield tomorrow (Saturday).
Sell will saddle up five-year-old gelding Carlingford in a 1100m benchmark 78 handicap, while Fliedner has seven-year-old Setinum targeting a 1400m benchmark 84 race.
Carlingford enters his race following a close-up third in his last start at Moonee Valley earlier this month and was a winner at Seymour (1000m) in his last preparation.
Setinum has been freshened after an impressive second in last month’s $80,000 Mildura Cup (1400m).