The best performed junior cricketers in the BDCA for the 2017-18 season were honoured at the league presentation night on Monday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bendigo United players dominated the under-12 and under-14 awards, with six individual players earning trophies.
Kangaroo Flat’s Riley Burns, Strathdale’s James Barri and Golden Square’s Jack Keating showed their class in winning the major under-16A awards.
White Hills’ Jack Bourke won the Bill Lienhop Award for most umpire votes in the under-18 competition.
Under-12A
Champion Player - Tobie Tavagila (Bendigo United) 398 points.
Batting Aggregate - Billy Bassett (Bendigo United) 297 runs.
Batting Average -Tobie Tavagila (Bendigo United) 263 runs at 65.75.
Bowling Aggregate - Archer Billings (Huntly-North Epsom) 12 wickets.
Bowling Average - Nathan Di Camillo (Strathfieldsaye) 9 wickets at 4.4.
Fielding Award - Declan Stevenson (Bendigo United) 6 catches and 5 stumpings.
Under-14A
Champion Player - Aidan Clemens (Bendigo United) 372 points.
Batting Aggregate - Aidan Clemens (Bendigo United) 242 runs.
Batting Average - Xavier Austin (Bendigo United) 212 runs at 212.
Bowling Aggregate - Jack Byrne (Mandurang) 16 wickets.
Bowling Average - Malachy Lahtz (Kangaroo Flat) 11 wickets at 4.64.
Fielding Award - Abe Sladden (Kangaroo Flat) 7 catches and 1 stumping.
Under-14B
Champion Player - Matthew Saxon (Bendigo United) 313 points.
Batting Aggregate - Matthew Saxon (Bendigo United) 183 runs.
Batting Average - Aston Wilson (Strathfieldsaye) 164 runs at 82.
Bowling Aggregate - Alec Cooper (Kangaroo Flat) 12 wickets.
Bowling Average - Robert Douglas (Maiden Gully) 11 wickets at 5.55.
Fielding Award - Aston Wilson (Strathfieldsaye) and Matthew Saxon (Bendigo United) 7 catches.
Under-16A
Champion Player - Riley Burns (Kangaroo Flat) 699 points.
Batting Aggregate - Riley Burns (Kangaroo Flat) 589 runs.
Batting Average - James Barri (Strathdale-Maristians) 575 runs at 191.67.
Bowling Aggregate - Jack Keating (Golden Square) 16 wickets.
Bowling Average - Jack Keating (Golden Square) 16 wickets at 5.25.
Fielding Award - Lachlan Nemet (Bendigo) 9 catches
Under-16B
Champion Player - Patrick Murphy (Strathdale-Maristians) 498 points.
Batting Aggregate - Patrick Murphy (Strathdale-Maristians) 418 runs.
Batting Average - Patrick Murphy (Strathdale-Maristians) 418 runs at 69.67.
Bowling Aggregate - Callum Miller-Govett (Golden Square) 10 wickets
Bowling Average - Ethan Maltby (Strathdale-Maristians) 9 wickets at 7.67.
Fielding Award - Peter Sheaman (Bendigo) 10 catches.
Under-18
Bill Lienhop Award - Jack Bourke (White Hills) 20 votes.
Champion Player - Jack Bourke (White Hills) 651 points.
Batting Aggregate - Darby Semmens (Sandhurst) 405 runs.
Batting Average - Mitchell Cheesman (Strathfieldsaye) 403 runs at 44.78.
Bowling Aggregate - Jack Bourke (White Hills) 23 wickets.
Bowling Average - James Vlaeminck (Strathdale-Maristians) 17 wickets at 7.0.
Fielding Award - Ben Daley (White Hills) 16 catches and 2 stumpings.
Representative awards
Under-17: Billy Quirk (Bendigo United).
Under-16: Brayden Vaz (Golden Square).
Under-15: Abe Sheahan (Strathfieldsaye).
Under-14: Will Tuohey (Strathdale-Maristians).
Under-13: Jack Pysing (Strathdale-Maristians).