Final EVCA ladders, season stats leaders in all grades

KEY PLAYER: Matt Dwyer is Sedgwick's leading run-scorer with 562. Only West Bendigo's Travis O'Connell (682) has made more.
KEY PLAYER: Matt Dwyer is Sedgwick's leading run-scorer with 562. Only West Bendigo's Travis O'Connell (682) has made more.

SEDGWICK has pole position for the Emu Valley Cricket Association finals starting this weekend after finishing on top of the division one ladder.

The Rams – who are still chasing their elusive first division one flag – will be joined in the finals by Spring Gully, Maiden Gully and Mandurang.

Across the four grades of competition, eight clubs will be represented in this weekend’s semi-finals.

Maiden Gully has the most teams in with four, while the Rams have three.

DIVISION 1

Sedgwick – 187.49

Spring Gully – 158.42

Maiden Gully – 145.11

Mandurang – 136.75

United – 113.23

Marong – 110.24

West Bendigo – 108.96

Golden Gully – 89.68

​……………………………….

• LEADING RUNS

Travis O’Connell

West Bendigo – 683

Matt Dwyer

Sedgwick – 562

Rhys Webb

Spring Gully 562

Lachlan Brook

Spring Gully – 435

Joel Bish

Spring Gully – 412

Matt Pask

Mandurang – 391

……………………………….

• LEADING WICKETS

Brad Webster

Golden Gully 32

Jordan Ilsley

Sedgwick – 31

Tom Wilson

Marong 24

James Pietromonaco

Mandurang – 24

Rob Brown

Maiden Gully – 23

Justin Hancock

Sedgwick  23

……………………………….

DIVISION 2

Maiden Gully – 182.93

Spring Gully – 170.63

Emu Creek – 167.86

Sedgwick – 161.97

Mandurang – 146.14

Golden Gully – 109.91

United – 107.81

Axe Creek – 107.40

West Bendigo – 105.91

Marong – 62.54

……………………………….

• LEADING RUNS

Shane Hamilton

Emu Creek  620

Byron Perrin

Spring Gully – 595

Greg Burns

Maiden Gully – 577

Luke Bennett

Emu Creek – 557

Charles Ready

Axe Creek – 530

……………………………….

• LEADING WICKETS

David Becker

Maiden Gully – 34

Rick Goodwin

Spring Gully – 28

Paul Martin

Mandurang – 24

Leigh Byrne

Sedgwick – 23

Kris Raukola

Mandurang – 21

……………………………….

DIV 3 SECTION 1

Mandurang – 120

Emu Creek – 108

Strathfieldsaye – 96

Maiden Gully – 84

United – 66

Mia Mia – 54

Mandurang Lions – 30

Marong – 18

• LEADING RUNS

Greg Toomey

Marong – 518

Damon Cathcart

Mandurang – 406

Peter Tyack

Emu Creek – 388

Bradman Constable

Emu Creek – 371

Will Horan

United – 342

……………………………….

• LEADING WICKETS

Jason Bysouth

United – 25

Darcy Hunter

Strathfieldsaye – 24

Max Scholes

Mandurang – 21

Giuseppe Marsili

Emu Creek – 19

Martin O’Sullivan

Mia Mia – 18

……………………………….

DIV 3 SECTION 2

West Bendigo – 120

Sedgwick – 90

Golden Gully – 74

Maiden Gully – 72

Mandurang – 66

West Bendigo – 18

……………………………….

• LEADING RUNS

Glenn Trew

Mandurang – 519

Terry Page

West Bendigo – 425

Richard Poulter

Maiden Gully – 351

Michael Brewer

Sedgwick – 313

Michael Hobson

West Bendigo – 278

……………………………….

• LEADING WICKETS

Greg Brennan

Sedgwick – 20

Malcolm Purcell

Sedgwick – 19

Travis Parker

Golden Gully – 18

Corey Page

West Bendigo – 17

Matthew Floyd

West Bendigo 17