STRATHFIELDSAYE tamed BTC Cobras in Saturday’s seventh round in the Bendigo Tennis Association’s premier league season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Aidan Fitzgerald-led Strathfieldsaye scored a 15-game victory on the William Loud complex hardcourts in Nolan Street.
Cobras played well to level the rubbers tally at three apiece, but Strath led on sets and games, 9-63 to 7-48.
Fitzgerald made a flying start in a 6-0 6-1 win against Jack Baker.
Cobras struck back to win the other three singles matches as Jono Guy and Rashelle Blencowe won tie-breakers against Nick Bath and Lachlan Perdon respectively.
BTC’s Heather Robbins defeated Casey Fleming, 6-0 5-7 10-5.
In the doubles, Fitzgerald and Fleming fought on to beat Baker and Guy, 6-3 4-6 10-5.
Bath and Perdon were too strong in a 6-4 6-2 win against Robbins and Blencowe.
The ladder-leading South Bendigo was ruthless in a 30-game win against BTC Taipans, 5- 10-69 to 1-2-39 victory.
Highs for the unbeaten South Bendigo included a 6-1 6-1 win by Jordan Hicks against Ryan Michell, and a 6-2 6-4 victory for Mick Mulgrew against Dom Barton.
The sole rubber for Taipans was the 6-4 6-3 victory for Ryan Brook against Grant Leader.
Castlemaine achieved its first victory since the season’s opening round.
The Ben Bailey-led Castlemaine won four rubbers in an 8-51 to 7-58 result against Spring Gully Words and Pictures Photography.
Bailey scored a 6-3 6-4 win against Jayden Baber, and Nathan Mitchell won a hard-fought duel with Carl Hardingham, 6-2 6-7 10-5.
The Gully hit back as Rob Gallagher beat David Carre, 6-4 6-1; and Jarrod Epps scored a 6-1 6-3 win against Polly Barnett.
Both of the doubles rubbers were decided in tie-breakers.
Bailey-Barnett beat Baber-Hardingham, 4-6 6-3 10-6.
Carre-Mitchell defeated Gallagher-Epps, 6-3 2-6 11-9.
Spring Gully Strath Eppalock Butterflies outpointed BTC Growl Weightlifting by 31 games.
The Matt Hartland-led Butterflies won 5-10-63 to 1-2-32.
Hartland and Jamie Brown scored straight-sets win against Jeremy Abel and Baxter Symons.
A highlight for Weightlifting was the 6-2 6-1 win by Clark Forbes against Jacob Grieves.
The Butterflies run rolled on as Simon Kelly defeated Adelaide Annand, 6-0 6-2; and the line-ups of Hartland-Brown, Grieves-Kelly dominated the doubles.
Ladder after seven rounds:
South Bendigo 7-0 47, Cobras 5-2 37, Strathfieldsaye 5-2 32, Butterflies 4-3 30, Words and Pictures 1-5 23, Taipans 2-5 22, Castlemaine 2-5 18, Weightlifting 1-5 11.
In the Quest Bendigo-backed section one pennant, Axedale capitalised on home-court advantage to score a 8-73 to 2-49 win against Spring Gully Phoenix.
At BTA headquarters, Spring Gully Panthers beat BTC Stingers, 7-64 to 3-53, and BTC Infants scored a 5-60 to 5-46 win against Spring Gully Net Assets.