MURRAY Valley rounded out the preliminary rounds of the Bendigo Country Week cricket carnival undefeated after beating Goulburn Murray in a division one final dress rehearsal on Thursday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Regardless of the result of the day four clash at Kangaroo Flat, Murray Valley and Goulburn Murray were guaranteed to meet in Friday’s final at the QEO.
And thanks to a brilliant spell from Liam Evans, it was Murray Valley that landed a pre-final psychological blow with a 45-run.
Spinner Evans continued his superb carnival, bagging 7-51 off 17.3 overs as Goulburn Murray was all out for 131 in reply to Murray Valley’s 9-176.
Evans now has 15 wickets for the carnival, with his efforts helping to put Murray Valley in a position to win the division one title in its first season back in the top flight.
Josh Waughington (40) was the top-scorer for Goulburn Murray in what was its first loss of the carnival.
Earlier, Murray Valley recovered from a shaky 5-43 to get to 176, with its revival led by knocks of 49 from skipper Ash Quinn and an unbeaten 40 from star batsman Luke Carter.
Luke Deeprose (4-39) was the best of the Goulburn Murray bowlers, while opening pair Shannon Bish (3-33) and Darcy Elliott (2-19) inflicted the early damage on Murray Valley.
• Defending champion Gisborne squared its ledger at 2-2 and finished fourth after defeating Northern Districts by eight runs at Strathdale.
Northern Districts was all out for 157 after being sent in by Gisborne, which shared the wickets around.
Spinner Evans continued his fine carnival, bagging 7-51 off 17.3 overs
Jack Lunghusen (37) was the best with the bat for Northern Districts, before he was among a cluster of late dismissals as the side lost its last five wickets for 21 runs.
All six Gisborne bowlers used took a wicket, with Tom Robson (3-49) leading the way.
Gisborne had few problems in overhauling its target, reaching 5-165 before stumps were pulled after 46 overs.
Haydn Ross (64 n.o.) was the mainstay of the Gisborne innings, guiding the side home after coming in with the score 1-41.
Adam Deccico (2-26) was the only multiple wicket-taker for Northern Districts.
RELATED – DAY FOUR PHOTOS
• Emu Valley will be relegated back to division two after ending the carnival without a win.
Ferntree Gully proved too strong for Emu Valley at White Hills, winning by 16 runs.
Ferntree Gully amassed 180 batting first in what was an innings that featured six players in double figures, but only Cameron Wheeler (45) and skipper Jayden Bradbury (36) got past 20.
James Fox (4-45) and Alex Collins (3-47) combined to take seven wickets for Emu Valley, which was all out for 164 in its chase.
In what was the story of its week with the bat, Emu Valley at one stage lost 5-21, falling from a solid 2-84 to on the ropes at 7-105.
Ferntree Gully’s Mitchell Harris (4-42) took four of those five quick wickets to fall, while Rhys Webb (44) battled hard for Emu Valley.
DIVISION TWO
CASTLEMAINE booked its berth in Friday’s Bendigo Country Week division two final after outplaying Maryborough on Thursday.
In a game where the prize for the winner was a spot in the final against Portland, Castlemaine recorded a 61-run win at Maryborough.
Castlemaine compiled 9-186 batting first before Maryborough lost its way, falling from 1-55 to all out for 125.
Portland completed the preliminary matches unbeaten after defeating Bendigo by six wickets at North Bendigo.
Portland answered Bendigo’s 158 with 4-162.
And Red Cliffs (5-168) notched its first win of the week to move off the bottom of the ladder with a five-wicket triumph against Grassmere (166) at Harry Trott Oval.
DIVISION THREE
A CENTURY to Jacob Schonafinger (113 n.o.) highlighted Wangaratta’s 183-run belting of the Grassmere Colts at the QEO.
A day after cracking 5-316 against Upper Loddon, Wangaratta followed it up with 5-262 before rolling the Colts for just 79.
Northern United’s Luke Bell outscored Upper Loddon off his own bat.
Bell belted 113 as Northern United answered Upper Loddon’s 104 with 7-247.
However, Northern United had to settle for finishing third, missing out on a spot in Friday’s final by 4.45 points.
And top side Colac (243) continued its dominance of the division with a 62-run victory over Wimmera-Mallee (9-181).
FINAL LADDERS:
Division 1 – Murray Valley (4-0, 63.59), Goulburn Murray (3-1, 49.91), Ferntree Gully (2-2, 36.82), Gisborne (2-2, 36.52), Northern Districts (1-3, 24.24), Emu Valley (0-4, 12.28).
Division 2 – Portland (4-0, 64.06), Castlemaine (3-1, 52.51), Maryborough (2-2, 37.93), Red Cliffs (1-3, 26.35), Bendigo (1-3, 24.68), Grassmere (1-3, 23.91).
Division 3 – Colac (4-0, 63.73), Wangaratta (3-1, 55.97), Northern United (3-1, 51.54), Wimmera-Mallee (1-3, 26.11), Grassmere Colts (1-3, 23.92), Upper Loddon (0-4, 12.21).
FRIDAY’S FINALS:
Division 1 – Murray Valley v Goulburn Murray at Queen Elizabeth Oval.
Division 2 – Portland v Castlemaine at Weeroona Oval.
Division 3 – Colac v Wangaratta at White Hills.