THE Bendigo Bowls Division pennant ladder has a familiar look about it again, with Eaglehawk back in the top four.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Hawks strung together their second-consecutive win on Saturday with a 48-shot thumping at home of Inglewood, 120-72.
Eaglehawk had three winning rinks in Simon Carter (+6), Frank Byrne (+25) and Ken Rusbridge (+18).
The rinks of Byrne (38) and Rusbridge (35) combined for 73 shots for the Hawks, with those two outscoring Inglewood.
Inglewood’s only winning rink was that of Mal McLean, which had a 21-20 victory over Tony Ellis.
With the win, the Hawks climbed to third on what is a congested BBD ladder.
Only a fortnight ago the Hawks had been level on points with bottom side South Bendigo.
• Reigning premier Bendigo won the match of the round against Golden Square by 25 shots.
In what had been a clash of 2 v 3, Bendigo cruised to a 112-87 victory to win its third game in a row.
Winning rinks for Bendigo were Ian Ross (+7), Tim Arnold (+5) and Andrew Brown (+21).
Brown scored 40 for Bendigo on the back of last week’s 37 against Castlemaine.
The only points Golden Square earned was Daryl Cheeseman’s rink beating Barry Anset 30-22.
• Kangaroo Flat inflicted a fourth-straight defeat on Castlemaine, winning 115-86 at home in a game where it had the ascendancy from the outset.
The Kangaroo Flat rink of Luke Hoskin bounced back from its first loss of the season with a 40-17 win over Kevin Shuttleworth.
Graeme Edwards (+16) was also a winning skipper for Kangaroo Flat.
Castlemaine’s winning skippers were Geoff Walsh (+3) and Rick Parr (+7).
There’s no respite for Castlemaine next week when it hosts Eaglehawk.
• Bendigo East improved its record to a perfect 6-0 with a 28-shot victory over South Bendigo in the top v bottom clash.
East prevailed 110-82 at South Bendigo to continue its dominant form.
Brad Holland (+22), Paul Moller (+1), and Marc Smith (+8) won their rinks for East.
South Bendigo’s winning rink was G. Bacchin – skippering for Noel Wilkinson – which defeated Brad Marron 26-23.
BBD pennant ladder:
Bendigo East - 97 points/137 shots
Bendigo – 70/63
Eaglehawk – 56/59
Golden Square – 55/-1
Kangaroo Flat – 54/41
Castlemaine – 37/-76
Inglewood – 35/-122
South Bendigo – 28/-101
Next week – Bendigo East v Golden Square; Inglewood v South Bendigo; Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat; Castlemaine v Eaglehawk.