VICTORIA COUNTRY FOOTBALL LEAGUE v VICTORIAN AMATEUR FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Saturday at Queen Elizabeth Oval in View Street, Bendigo.
VICTORIA COUNTRY No.1 v VAFA No. 1 at 4.05pm:
VICTORIA COUNTRY NO. 1 SQUAD
1 Dane McFarlane, Newtown & Chilwell. 2 Mark Collison, Traralgon. 3 Steven Stroobants, Rochester. 4 Scott Dwyer, Wandin. 5 Sam Cowling, Warrnambool. 6 Dan Nicholls, Drouin. 7 Dean Polo, Albury. 8 Jeremy Larcombe, Leopold. 9 Brayden O’Hara, Albury. 10 Grant Weeks, Colbinabbin. 11 Justin Va Unen, Mt Eliza. 12 Tim Looby, Shepparton United. 13 Kane Martin, Sale. 14 Lucas Anderson, Lake Wendouree. 15 James Linton, Colac. 16 Nathan Horbury, Redan. 17 Ben Dobson, Koroit. 18 Robert Condy, Newtown & Chilwell. 19 Guy Hendry, Pines. 20 Chris Giampaolo, Redan. 21 Will Martiniello, Benalla. 22 Bob McCallum, Drouin. 23 Lachlan Wallace, Frankston YCW. 25 Sam Gill, Mt Eliza. 26 Jack Geary, Golden Square. 27 Rowan Marshall, Sebastapol. Coach: Peter Knights.
VICTORIA COUNTRY No.2 v VAFA (Prem. B-Div. 4) at 1.10pm:
1Nick Pekin, Horsham Demons. 2 Brett Chambers, Rupertswood. 3 Brandon Osborne, Cranbourne. 4 Mitchell Day, Geelong Amateur. 5 Ryan Gillingham, Kerang. 6 Justin Marriott, Devon Allies. 7 Will McGregor, Penshurst. 8 Luke Bee-Hugo, Cranbourne. 9 James Hallahan, Sorrento. 10 Nathan Muratore, Cora Lynn. 11 Mat Gray, Buln Buln. 12 Brad Hards, Imperials. 13 Brendan Kimber, Phillip Island. 14 Luke Clark, Hastings. 15 Ben Lavars, Geelong Amateur. 16 Leigh Poholke, Sorrento. 17 Ryan Gillis, Cora Lynn. 18 Jye Keath, Leitchville-Gunbower. 19 Toby Thoolen, Swan Hill. 20 Mark Gunnell, Gordon. 21 Ricky Clark, Cora Lynn. 22 Luke Fisher, Donald. Emergencies - Lochlan Sirett, Colbinabbin; Jaimon McGeean, Moyhu; Matt Delidio, Torquay. . Coach: John Cossar.
VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-19s v VAFA UNDER-19s at 10.15am:
1 Tom Atkins, St Joseph’s. 2 Liam Cavanagh, Ararat. 3 Harry Conway, Strathfieldsaye. 4 Dale Hinkley, Birchip-Watchem. 5 Dylan Gordon, Warburton Burras. 6 Sam Hooper, North Ballarat. 7 Hayden Smith, Newtown-Chilwell. 8 Joel Heiner, Wodonga Bulldogs. 9 Samuel Geurts, Dromana. 10 Xavier Vearing, Ararat. 11 Caleb Simmonds, Albury Tigers. 12 Josh Ryan, Eaglehawk. 13 Brady Pritchard, Yarrawonga. 14 Mitchell Duncan, Albury Tigers. 15 Hayden McMahon, St Mary’s. 16 Lachlan Ryan, Eaglehawk. 17 Jake Smith, Pakenham. 18 Sam McLachlan, North Warrnambool. 19 Cam Barrett, Balranald. 20 Danny Stephenson, Sorrento. 21 Dean Smith, Mooroopna. 22 Callum Crisp, Myrtleford. Emergencies - Billy Lloyd, Horsham; Lachlan Marshall, Pearcedale; Luke Quirk, Myrtleford. Coach: Damien Sexton.
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 13
ELMORE V NORTH BENDIGO
Elmore Recreation Reserve, 2.15pm Saturday
ELMORE - B: D. Green, T. Harney, J. Vredenburg. Hb: J. Daly, S. Ingley, B. Makepeace. C: N. Kellow, A. Bonaddio, M. Gilmour. Hf: J. Harney, R. Hird, W. Bonham. F: T. Mills, D. Brewster, D. Canning. Foll: J. Hayes, A. Gleeson, L. Ryan. Inter (from): M. Nettlefold, T. Banfield, B. Smith, B. Henderson, A. Lambert.
NORTH BENDIGO -B: Kellow, Ford, Reid. Hb: McKay. Demeo. Webb. C: Robertson, Richards, Craig. Hf: Massina, Herdman, Prime. F: Mills, Barnes, Alford. Foll: Gow, Kelly, Findlay. Inter: Coppock, Kennedy, Lomas, Giri.
HUNTLY V MOUNT PLEASANT
Hy-Line Australia Oval, Strauch Reserve, 2.15pm Saturday
HUNTLY - B: M. Jeffries, B. Chalmers, J. Harris. Hb: S. Fiske, K. Shepherd, R. Dickens. C: M. Whittle, R. Semmel, M. Klein-Bretler. Hf: G. James, L. O'Toole, A. McErvale. F: A. Wicks, C. Gleeson, S. Hanrahan. Foll: J. Garner, H. Whittle, B. Dickens. Inter: L. Price, J. Blood, L. Crameri, N. McPherson.
MOUNT PLEASANT - B: N. Edwards, B. King, B. Deacon. Hb: E. Langwell, D. Vincent, D. Lloyd. C: J. Whiting, J. Walsh, M. Licardo. Hf: L. Edmondson, T. Griffin, M. Filo. F: N. Whipp, N. Grigg, S. Milward. Foll: J. Kelly, S. Seddon, C. Muratore. Inter: F. Cole, J. Shaw, J. Blencowe, D. Hester.
COLBINABBIN v LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
M.J. Morgan Reserve, 2.15pm Saturday
COLBINABBIN - ?B: C. Guinane, M. McEvoy, T. Hill. Hb: D. Hill, M. Reardon, R. Welch. C: D. Price, S. Vale, W. Morrow. Hf: L. Hill, L. Miller, H. Barlow. F: L. Jacobs, L. Sirett, T. O’Dwyer. Foll: H. Sirett, P. O’Brien, R. Douglas. Inter: S. Price, S. McRae, A. Ruiswyk, W. Lowe.
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER - B: H. Bussey, S. Hay, K. Treacy. Hb: J. McEwan, D. Moroli, S. Pretty. C: T. Lincoln, B. Walsh, J. Helman. Hf: J. Dye, B. Hancock, J. Truefeldt. F: C. Ross, J. Nuttall, M. Perri. Foll: L. Pollock, T. Shepherd, D. Couwenberg. Inter: R. Keath, A. Dye, A. Decicco, J. Brereton
HEATHCOTE v WHITE HILLS
Pigeon Park, Heathcote, 2.15pm Saturday
HEATHCOTE - B: D. Hardy, L. Carroll, G. Delaney.
Hb: J. Paisley, J. Sesto, M. McLean
C: L. Jacques, D. Carroll, L. Hardy
Hf: B. Morgan, T. Allen, J. Condon
F: M. Millard, J. Sesto, D. McCautheon
Foll: D. Brooks, K. Seidel, D. McLean
Inter: A. Williamson, D. Kennedy, T. Connelly, T. Cramer
WHITE HILLS - B: B. Johnson, J. Curtain, R. Irwin. Hb: D. Wright, M. Treble, M. Douglas. C: G. Bowles, M. Lehane, J. Allport. Hf: B. Gardner, V. Caristo, C. Brady. F: S. Kerr, M. Sawyer, A. Downie. Foll: K. Lea, N. Moffat, T. Credlin. Inter: B. Nalder, J. Dickens, D. Nihill, M. Curtis.
.
ADDY SELECTIONS:
Luke West (40) - North Bendigo, Huntly, Leitchville-Gunbower, White Hills.
Adam Bourke (38) - North Bendigo, Huntly, Leitchville-Gunbower, White Hills.
Nathan Dole (38) - North Bendigo, Huntly, Leitchville-Gunbower, White Hills.
LODDON VALLEY FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 14
YCW V NEWBRIDGE
Backhaus Oval, Golden Square, 2.15pm Saturday
YCW - not supplied.
NEWBRIDGE - B: C. Belz, J. White, J. Pawsey. Hb: C. Grant, A. Grant, A. Moore. C: D. Burt, L. Ford, W. Daly. Hf: B. Price, J. McEwan, C. Williamson. F: A. Fithall, R. Ford, M. Dillon. Foll: C. Tuohey, N. Bacon, J. Gilboy. Inter: L. Friswell, R. Burt, N. Martin, C. Dixon.
BRIDGEWATER V PYRAMID HILL
Laser Plumbing Bendigo Oval, 2.15pm Saturday
BRIDGEWATER - B: L. Harrison, D. Nalder, T. Nalder. Hb: D. Clutton, M. Shadbolt, M. Lindsay. C: K. Chant, Andrew Collins, D. Childs. Hf: Z. Broadbent, B. Rohde, J. McLeod. F: T. Broadbent, Alex Collins, D. Jones. Foll: J. Metherall, D. Connors, C. Prest. Inter: D. Harrison, B. Galea, J. Keely, B. Westley.
PYRAMID HILL - B: B. Driscoll, J. Pietromonaco, D. Morison. Hb: J. Fox, M. Dundon, N. Dundon, D. Bzenic. C: M. Callanan, F. Brancatisano, J. Wishart. Hf: L. Davies, L. Bartels, P. Monahan. F: P. Grayling, N. Fitzpatrick, B. Singh. Foll: J. Anderson, B. Morison, T. Barri. Inter: B. Gunther, M. Bateman, B. Fawcett.
MITIAMO V MARONG
Mitiamo Recreation Reserve, 2.15pm Saturday
MITIAMO - B: A. Sims, T. Wicks, T. Eade. Hb: N. Farley, J. Webster, L. Lougoon. C: G. Broad, T. Reeves, B. Baines. Hf: S. Collis, S. Tolongs, N. Harris. F: J. Drake, M. Hind, J. Pianto. Foll: M. I'Anson, J. Rozynski, D. Thomas. Inter: J. Falls, M. Grant, N. Thomas, N. Twigg.
MARONG - B: B. Piper, M. Frecker, B. Tolley. Hb: D. Roma, R. Tibbett, J. Ede. C: N. Devanny, Z. Turnbull, J. Greenhill. Hf: L. Frankel, C. Fleming, M. Frankel. F: B. Gregg, J. Griffin, J. McKee. Foll: D. Young, K. Manley, C. Gregg. Inter; N. McNish, A. Collins, S. Korp, P. Gretgrix.
BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE V INGLEWOOD
Serpentine Recreation Reserve, 2.15pm Saturday
BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE - B: D. Hayes, Z. Stone, J. Sandiford. Hb: J. Gladman, T. Johnson, B. Davis. C: S. Bowles, S. Monahan, J. Taylor-Thompson. Hf: D. Walsh, D. Christmas, J. McIntyre. F: P. Ring, B. Leonard-Shannon, M. Davidson. Foll: S. Stavenuiter, B. Scott, N. McNally. Inter: D. Wilson, L. Edwards, G. Bowles, J. Rippingale.
INGLEWOOD - B: D. Rose, P. Hartney, J. Hartney. Hb: J. Crapper, Z. Raeburn, N. Wharton. C: D. Crapper, S. Williams, L. Popple. Hf: L. Schenck, J. Essex, A. Filippi. F: J. Starr, S. Harris, J. Matthews. Foll: L. Driscoll, B. Conley, N. Dower. Inter: C. Crichton, J. Essex, S. Essex, K. Cohalan.
ADDY SELECTIONS:
Luke West (38) - Newbridge, Bridgewater, Mitiamo, BL-Serpentine.
Nathan Dole (38) - YCW, Bridgewater, Marong, BL-Serpentine.
Adam Bourke (41) - Newbridge, Bridgewater, Marong, BL-Serpentine.
NORTH CENTRAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 13
CHARLTON V BIRCHIP-WATCHEM
Charlton Park, 2.30pm Saturday
CHARLTON - B. K. Sait M. Winsall D. Wright. Hb: D. McKay R. Thompson B. Walklate. C. Sean O'Connor A. Walklate Sam O'Connor. Hf. J. Baird James McGrath M. Laffin. F: K. Clifford M Vigus D. Thiesz. Foll. D. McIntyre L. Kyriakides Z. Sullivan. Inter. R. Thiesz T. Humm J. McLean.
BIRCHIP-WATCHEM - B: D. Douglas, J. Booth, S. Noonan. Hb: R. Koops, J. Noonan, S. Martin. C: C. Smith, J. Cusack, S. Hogan. Hf: D. Casey, J. Barnard, M. McConville. F: P. Messer, M. Gilmore, D. Castellano. Foll: Z. Holmes, S. O’Loughlin, A. Hutchins. Inter: C. Walsh, J. Smith, B. Delaney.
DONALD v WEDDERBURN
Donald Recreation Reserve, 2.30pm Saturday
DONALD - B: R. Leeder, S. Wood, B. Vallance. Hb: D. Pearce, S. Dunstan, J. Newell. C: G. McLoughlan, G. Wyatt, Darby Harrison. Hf: B. Haddow, J. Reichman, J. Hogan. F: R. Harberger, S. Young, C. Murrie. Foll: N. Dunstan, N. Garner, E. Landwehr. Inter: Darcy Harrison, J. Potter, B. Tonkin.
WEDDERBURN - B: A. Brett, J. DeAraugo, C. Taylor. Hb: M. Lockart, A. Postle, L. Phelan. C: B. Holt, N. Bell, M. Dahlenburg. Hf: M. Lloyd, J. Hargreaves, R. Tonkin. F: J. Hay, D. Benaim, J. Cavallaro. Foll: B. Strange, B. DeAraugo, N. Holt. Inter: M. Waldren, A. Smith, C. Steel.
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT v BOORT
Wycheproof Recreation Reserve, 2.30pm Saturday
WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT - B: R. White, R. Binks, C. McNichol. Hb: D. Allen, G. Turner, B. Bish. C: T. Keane, K. Prestidge, D. McClennan. Hf: A. Meade, B. Brennan, S. Allan. F: J. Turner, C. Howgate, T. Masson. Foll: D. Lourey, J. White, R. Allan. Inter: T. Rumbold, N. Elliott, J. Coles.
BOORT - B: J. Walsh-Coutts, C. Chalmers, J. Smith. Hb: C. Rutley, A. Wilson, D. Robertson. C: C. McLaughlin, S. Taylor, N. Maw. Hf: H. Weaver, S. Pearce, J.Bleicher. F: D. Hatcher, K. Maw, D. Perry. Foll: M. Buchanan, J. Kane, J. Hodoras. Inter: J.Cooper, H. McConnell, J. Wilson.
AFL VICTORIA TAC CUP - ROUND 13
BENDIGO PIONEERS v SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh, noon Saturday
BENDIGO PIONEERS
B: I. Miller, C. Jones, R. Hogan. Hb: M. Hore, J. Muscatello, J. Atley. C: K. Mutch, T. Cole, L. Schultz. Hf: M. Higgs, R. Free, J. Burke. F: M. Trait, B. Blake, J. Marciano. Foll: N. Cottrell, B. Edwards, L. Tardrew. Inter (from): J. Healy, L. Atherton, K. Mueller, L. Fitzgerald*, G. Cathie, M. Chisari. In: T. Cole, G. Cathie, K. Mueller, K. Mutch. Out: J. Bath (injured), L. Collins (rested), I. Johnson, B. Worsnop. *23rd player.
SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS
B: Hayward, Hiscock, Vorbach. Hb: Tashevski-Beckwith, Wallace, Thompson. C: McGrath, Borthwick, Lyons. Hf: Briggs, Peterson, Pavlou, F: Taranto, Johnson, Balic. Foll: Filipovic, Lok, Roos. Inter (from): Witts, Atkins, Rich, Marshall, Florent*, Iudica, Parsons, Rendell. *23rd player.
VICTORIAN WOMEN’S FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 12
BENDIGO THUNDER v DAREBIN
Bendigo Mazda Oval, Kangaroo Flat, noon Sunday
BENDIGO THUNDER - B: S. Baldwin, M. Kiddelan, H. Beavis. Hb: S. Beavis, M. Barkla, M. White. C: S. Moerke, E. Grant, T. Riley. Hf:C. Blakeway, S. Last, L. Stewart. F:L. Flanagan, A. Carrod, J. Kennedy. Foll: A. Long, L. Campbell, K. Shepherd. Inter: A. Hay, E. Monro, K. Pilling, Gemma.
UMPIRES:
LODDON VALLEY FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Seniors at 2.15pm tomorrow:
YCW v Newbridge - Central: A. Barker, D. Prange. Boundary: N. Narayanan, K. Taylor, S. McConnell. Goal: S. Hay.
Bridgewater v Pyramid Hill - Central: T. Keating, P. Smythe, J. Maher. Boundary: L. McKinley, L. Brown, C. Cox. Goal: S. McEwen.
Mitiamo v Marong - Central: B. Rankin, C. Nolan. Boundary: R. Costello, P. Blandford, L. Mason. Goal: A. Stock.
Bears Lagoon-Serpentine v Inglewood - Central: D. Milne, M. Higgs. Boundary: J. Lavery, B. Baxter, T. Gunn. Goal: J. Sposito.
Reserves at 12.30pm:
YCW - Central: G. Cox, T. Floyd.
Bridgewater - Goal: S. McEwen.
Mitiamo - Goal: A. Stock.
Serpentine - Goal: J. Sposito.
Under-18s at 10.50am:
YCW - Central: G. Cox, T. Floyd.
Bridgewater - Central: club umpire.
Serpentine - Central: club umpire.
NORTH CENTRAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Seniors at 2.30pm:
Wycheproof-Narraport v Boort - Central: D. Caldwell, M. Blume.
Donald v Wedderburn - Central: J. Norton, I. Symons. Boundary: J. Landry, J. Bonanno.
Charlton v Birchip-Watchem - Central: D. Goodridge, C. Davie. Boundary: J. Davie.
Reserves at 12.45pm:
Wycheproof - Central: D. Harrington, K. Holland.
Donald - Central: P. McHugh, D. Clohesy.
Charlton - Central: M. Burge, J. Gretgrix.
Under-16 at 11.10am:
Wycheproof - Central: D. Harrington, K. Holland.
Donald - Central:E. McKinnon, D. Clohesy.
Charlton - Central: M. Burge, J. Harley.
BENDIGO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Inter-league matches on Sunday against Barwon at Epsom-Huntly Reserve:
Under-13, 11.40am on Epsom No.2 - Central: T. Donnelly, G. Annand. Boundary: G. Gee, M. Martin. Goal: R. Mason, D. Austin.
Under-14, 10.20am on Epsom No.1 - Central: M. Mason, J. Turpin. Boundary: A. Foy, R. Fitzpatrick. Goal: S. Hay, J. Topp-Lowe.
Under-15, noon on Epsom No.1 - Central: B. Matthews, P. Hutchinson. Boundary: L. Perdon, R. McGrath. Goal: S. Martin, N. Ridge.
Under-16, 2pm on Epsom No.1 - Central: T. Maxwell, S. Baxter. Boundary: S. Singh, D. Hunter. Goal: J. Varker, L. Varker.
Youth girls, 1.20pm on Epsom No.2 - Central: G. Cox, B. Annand. Boundary: S. McGrath, M. McGrath. Goal: P. Lefevre, D. Lefevre.
BENDIGO PIONEERS
Bendigo Pioneers under-16s v Peel Thunder, noon on Sunday at MyJet Oval, Wade Street, Golden Square - Central: T. Keating, G. Russell. Boundary: A. Dingfelder, C. Ipsen. Goal: S. Keating, M. Mason.