Click here to see all the pictures from the day.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
WOODCHOP
275 MILLIMETRE NOVICE UNDERHAND – NAPIER PARK FUNERALS TROPHY
1. Jarrod Adams
2. Richard Newberry
3. Geoff Carnes
250 MILLIMETRE FRONT MARKERS STANDING BLOCK – EDDIE CAIN MEMORIAL TROPHY
1. Dale Hansford and Richard Newberry – Equal First
2. Mark Hansford
275 MILLIMETRE OPEN UNDERHAND – KANGDERAAR VINEYARD TROPHY
1. Dale Hansford
2. Ray Hopper
3. Shane Maxwell
250 MILLIMETRE OPEN STANDING BLOCK – WISS WOOLBROKERS TROPHY
1. Scott Anderson
2. Martin O'Toole
3. Brad Turner
KEN SUTTON 300 MILLIMETRE MEMORIAL UNDERHAND CHAMPIONSHIP – BENDIGO BANK TROPHY
1. Johnny Coffey
2. Brad Turner
3. Dale Hansford
4. Bobby Price
250 MILLIMETRE HARD HITTING STANDING BLOCK – DAMIAN DRUM TROPHY
1. Brad Turner
2. John Coffey
3. Martin O'Toole
TWO MAN RELAY – INDEPENDANT LP GAS TROPHY
1. John Coffey and Jared Adams
2. Dale Hansford and Scott Hansen
3. Ray Hopper and Brad Turner
DOUBLE HANDED SAWING – RANDALLS SUPERMARKET TROPHY
1. John Coffey and Ray Hopper
2. Brad Turner and Dale Hansford
3. Brett Cole and Bobby Price
HOT SAW RACING – POYNTONS TRANSPORT TROPHY
1. John Holmes
2. Brett Cole
3. Gary Stewart
VETERANS UNDERHAND
1. Martin O'Toole
2. John McCartney
3. John Holmes
BOYS UNDERHAND
1. Connor Haines
2. Jack Carnes
3. Matt Coffey
4. Shane Caris
SPRINTS
SPRINT HANDICAP – CAPILANO HONEY TROPHY
1. Lauchie Johnson, Huntly
2. Rhordan Holt, Wedderburn
3. Matt Lochart, Wedderburn
RHEOLA GIFT APPLEBY FUNERALS INGLEWOOD TROPHY
1. Brayden Poole, Maryborough
2. Brad Weston, Wedderburn Junction
3. Louis Holt, Wedderburn
700 METRES MIXED FOOTRACE
MEN – P & S MOORE TROPHY
1. James Norden, Dunolly
LADIES FP NEVINS & CO TROPHY
1. Bec Oliver, Hobart
NOVELTY EVENTS
BOWLING AT THE WICKET
1. Henry Laussen, Donvale
2. Louis Holt, Wedderburn
SHEAF TOSSING CONTEST
1. Nick Finch, Taralgon
KICKING FOOTBALL
1. Stuart Finch, Donvale
EGG THROWING – SENIOR
1. Bob Mason, Melbourne and Pat Mason, Gatton
EGG THROWING – JUNIOR
1. Niah Georgakas, Richmond and Bridget Mason, McIntyre
GUESS THE WEIGHT OF THE SHEEP
1. Gary Matheson
GOLF NEAREST THE PIN
1. Evan McCoy, Wehla
CLAY TARGET SHOOT – WALMER GUN CLUB
TEN POINT SCORE EYE OPENER
No possibles
Jan Woodhatch 29/30, Bendigo
Jamie Ruagan 28/30, Kyneton
Karl Commonsoli 28/30, St Albans
Russell Black 28/30, Murtoa
Craig Lanyon 28/30, Epsom
Ross Dunstan 28/30, Bendigo
25 TARGET POINTSCORE CHAMPIONSHIP
A OVERALL
Paul Payne 73/75, Woodend
Carl Commonsoli 72/75, St Albans
AA TARGETS
Russell Black 93/95, Murtoa
Rick McKinnon, Bendigo
B OVERALL
Jamie Ruagan, Kyneton
C OVERALL
Ross Dunstan, Bendigo
LADIES
Jan Woddhatch Bendigo
VETERANS
Greg Elliot, Yapeen
JUNIORS
Nathan Log, Walmur
25 TARGET DOUBLE BARREL CHAMPIONSHIP
B OVERALL
William Carns 25/25, Beaufort
Cass Commonsoli, Cohuna
AA
Russell Black, Murtoa
Alan Ford, North Ballarat
A OVERALL
Carl Commonsoli 30/31, St Albans
Les Commonsoli 29/31, Cohuna
C OVERALL
Ross Dunstan, Bendigo
Gary Hobbs, Woodend
LADIES
Slap Commonsoli, Daltons Bridge
VETERANS
Murray Schapur, Beaufort
SHEEP DOG TRIALS
NOVICE DRAW
1. Luke Twigg, Kerry
2. Luke Crouch, Bo Duke
3. Luke Twigg, Crackers
4. Darren Hannah, Moss
OPEN DRAW
1. Vin Gedye, Zeus
2. Paul Pierce, Cherie
3. Darryn Hannah, Zin Zan
4. Luke Twigg, Lucy
5. Paul Pierre, Sting
6. Darryn Hannah, Joan
ART UNION – RAFFLE
1. Nathan Shay, Murphys Creek Ticket No. 1189
2. A. Brownbill, Laanercoorie, Ticket No. 1928
3. Alan Lechte, Kingower, Ticket No. 1158
MISS RHEOLA CARNIVAL GIRL – DR. SHARMAN STONE M.H.R. TROPHY
1. LilyMae Walton, Carisbrook
MISS RHEOLA JUNIOR CARNIVAL GIRL – P & D VERNON CARPENTRY TROPHY
1. Amy Dean, Strathfieldsaye
MISS RHEOLA TINY TOT – FIONA MACK MEMORIAL TROPHY
1. Ella Laussen, Donvale
MASTER RHEOLA TINY TOT – LANDMARK TROPHY
1. Riley Gollop, Avoca
RAFFLES – BAZZAR
HAMPER
Linda Younghusband
QUILT
Pat Williams
CAKE
Kylie
FRUIT AND LOLLY STALL – EASTER EGG RAFFLE
Andrea Harriot, Maryborough
BOYS AND GIRLS FOOTRACES
GIRLS
Age 5 Group – Maggie Ellis, Kyneton
Age 6 Group – Charmaine Soulsby, Rheola
Age 7 Group – Elena Pelosi, Donvale
Age 8 Group – Daisy Stringer, Bridgewater
Age 9 Group – Briney Wright, Horsham
Age 10 Group – Aliza Lockhart, Wedderburn
Age 11 Group – Aimee Griffiths, Bendigo
Age 12 Group – Alicia Myers, Stuart Mill
BOYS
Age 5 Group – Jack Brooks, Noble Park
Age 6 Group – William Soulsby, Rheola
Age 7 Group – Equal First Jack Harvey, Bendigo and Cooper Mark, Carisbrook
Age 8 Group – Mason Hocking, Dingee
Age 9 Group – Henry Laussen, Donvale
Age 10 Group – Tom Myers, Stuart Mill
Age 11 Group – Max Ludwig, Wedderburn
Age 12 Group – William Laussen, Donvale
VINTAGE TRACTOR PULL
RUBBERS UNDER 20 HORSEPOWER
1. Chris Hicks
2. Barry Finch
3. David Brown
RUBBERS UNDER 25 HORSEPOWER
1. Ted Melton
2. Ted Goddard
3. John Blake
RUBBERS UNDER 30 HORSEPOWER
1. Peter Douglas
2. Jim Evans
3. Alistair Hanson
RUBBERS UNDER 35 HORSEPOWER
1. Chris Hicks
2. Ken Ford
3. Trevor Grigg
RUBBERS OPEN
1. Barry Finch
2. Steve Hancock
3. V. Hanson
CLASSIC OPEN
1. Barry Maloney
2. Chris Hicks
3. Steve Holland
SUPER CLASSIC
1, 2 and 3. Ken Ford
CLASSIC MODIFIED
1. Chris Hicks
Click here to see all the pictures from the day.