Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
VOLLEYBALLER James Haythorne has been crowned the Bendigo Bank Academy of Sport Athlete of the Year award.
Haythorne was presented with the Gary Tierney Memorial Scholarship award at a gala ceremony on Friday night.
Gary Tierney was a respected local business person who was chair of the Academy of Sport for many years.
Tierney past away in 2009.
The Bendigo teen was a part of the Australian Junior Volleyball team and was a gold medal winner at the Australian Junior Volleyball Championships in 2013.
Earlier this year, Haythorne was invited to travel to Thailand for an Australian Youth training camp.
The 17-year-old is hoping to book a spot at the Asian Youth Volleyball Championships in Sri Lanka in September.
Cycling coach Ken Maddern was also awarded the Academy Coach of the Year.
Maddern has coached the cycling squad since 2010 and has also been heavily involved in the Castlemaine Cycling Club.
As part of his coaching role with the academy, Maddern offers youngsters with insightful knowledge of specific training programs as well as tactics and tips on preparation.
The Frank Roberts outstanding service award was presented to golf manager Mark Bamford.
Australian winter Olympian David Morris was the guest speaker for the presentation night.
Morris, an aerial skier, won a silver medal at the Sochi games earlier this year.
State Minister for Sport and Recreation Damian Drum was also among the special guests for the evening's celebrations.
The Bendigo Academy of Sport covers the Loddon, Campaspe, greater Bendigo, Mount Alexander and Macedon Shire regions.
Award winners included:
Baseball
Athlete of the Year: Lachlan Jack
Coaches Encouragement: Charlie Hay
Cycling
Athlete of the Year: Stephen Damm
Coaches Encouragement: Clare Cook
Football
Athlete of the Year: Peter Marziano and Jenna Lawson
Coaches Encouragement: Alex Caldow and Tayla Vlaeminck
Golf
Athlete of the Year: Tahlia Holmberg
Coaches Encouragement: Kurtis Lynch
Netball
Athlete of the Year: Abbey Ryan
Coaches Encouragement: Chelsea Sartori
Tennis
Athlete of the Year: Erik Holt-Crossman
Coaches Encouragement: Nicholas Guttuso
Volleyball
Athlete of the Year: Lydia Rhule and James Haythorne
Coaches Encouragement: Matilda Roberts and Michael Mayes