THE Bendigo District Cricket Association has recognised its outstanding junior players for the 2023-24 season with the presentation of awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In a new initiative by the BDCA the association presented its awards at the QEO in conjunction with the opening day of the first XI grand final between Strathdale-Maristians and Kangaroo Flat last Saturday.
CHAMPION PLAYERS:
Under-18 - Xavier Grant (Eaglehawk), 712 points.
Under-16 - Kai O'Hehir (Eaglehawk), 565 points.
Under-16 Girls - Rehmi Burke (Maiden Gully Marist), 209 points.
Under-14A - Xavier Stone (Eaglehawk), 401 points.
Under-14B - Archer Lethlean (Golden Square), 491 points.
Under-12A - Jesse Richardson (Strathdale-Maristians), 586 points.
Under-12B - Hugo Marwood (Huntly North), 433 points.
Under-16 T20 - Liam Budge (Maiden Gully Marist), 139 points.
Under-14 T20 - Thang Nguyen (Kangaroo Flat), 168 points.
Under-18 Bill Lienhop Award - Xavier Grant (Eaglehawk), 18 votes.
BATTING AVERAGE:
Under-18 - Xavier Grant (Eaglehawk), 447 runs @ 74.5.
Under-16 - Clayton Smith (Kangaroo Flat), 380 runs @ 158.5.
Under-14A - Tommy Byrne (Strathdale-Maristians), 178 runs @59.3.
Under-14B - William Donnelly (Golden Square), 254 runs @ 127.0.
Under-12A - Fraser Maddren (Strathdale-Maristians), 237 runs @ 79.0.
Under-12B - Mitchell McCashney (Huntly North), 94 runs @ 94.0.
BATTING AGGREGATE:
Under-18 - Xavier Grant (Eaglehawk), 447 runs.
Under-16 - Kai O'Hehir (Eaglehawk), 455 runs.
Under-16 Girls - Yakira McKenzie (Golden Square), 91 runs.
Under-14A - Xavier Stone (Eaglehawk), 276 runs.
Under-14B - Archer Lethlean (Golden Square), 356 runs.
Under-12A - Benjamin Hodson (Strathfieldsaye), 292 runs.
Under-12B - Logan Shatwell (Golden Square), 221 runs.
BOWLING AVERAGE:
Under-18 - Fletcher Good (Eaglehawk), 23 wickets @ 19.6.
Under-16 - Mitchell McCann (Strathdale-Maristians), 10 wickets @ 6.5.
Under-14A - Hugh Smith (Kangaroo Flat), 9 wickets @ 4.5.
Under-14B - Archie Ross (Sandhurst), 14 wickets @ 5.3.
Under-12A - Ryder Cavalier (Maiden Gully Marist), 15 wickets @ 5.5.
Under-12B - Logan Shatwell (Golden Square), 10 wickets @ 3.7.
BOWLING AGGREGATE:
Under-18 - Fletcher Good (Eaglehawk), 23 wickets.
Under-16 - Lachlan McKay (Kangaroo Flat), 14 wickets.
Under-16 Girls - Rehmi Burke (Maiden Gully Marist), 8 wickets.
Under-14A - Zac Cavalier (Maiden Gully Marist), Hayden Lange (Maiden Gully Marist), 12 wickets.
Under-14B - Archie Ross (Sandhurst), 14 wickets.
Under-12A - Jesse Richardson (Strathdale-Maristians), 20 wickets.
Under-12B - Lenny Edwards (Bendigo United), 15 wickets.
FIELDING AWARD:
Under-18 - Harvey White (Eaglehawk), 15 dismissals.
Under-16 - Lewis Ritchie (Strathdale-Maristians), 11 dismissals.
Under-16 Girls - Mackenzie Hetherington (Strathdale-Maristians), 8 dismissals.
Under-14A - Charlie Macumber (Bendigo United), 14 dismissals.
Under-14B - Archer Lethlean (Golden Square), 13 dismissals.
Under-12A - Jesse Richardson (Strathdale-Maristians), 15 dismissals.
Under-12B - Blake Maher (Huntly North), 15 dismissals.
REPRESENTATIVE CRICKETER:
Under-17 - Jett Grundy (Bendigo United).
Under-17 Girls - Natalie Flood (Bendigo).
Under-16 - Hugh Behrens (Bendigo United).
Under-15 - Noah Willits (Bendigo United).
Under-14 - Lachlan McKay (Kangaroo Flat).
Under-14 Girls - Rehmi Burke (Maiden Gully Marist).
Under-13 - Zac Cavalier (Maiden Gully Marist).
Under-12 - Jhak Burke (Maiden Gully Marist).