BENDIGO East ensured Kangaroo Flat’s return to the Bendigo Bowls Division pennant finals was short-lived on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Beasties ended the Flat’s season with a 90-82 win in the elimination final at South Bendigo.
The match was Kangaroo Flat’s first final since 2011 and came a year after it finished on the bottom of the ladder.
The eight-shot victory keeps alive the Beasties’ chance of playing in a fourth-consecutive grand final.
In what was a contest where the sides won two rinks apiece, it was the 16-shot victory by East’s Chris Randell that proved the match-defining result.
Randell’s rink dished out a 31-15 hiding to Cameron Wilson.
The closest match of the day was the rink of Bendigo East’s Brad Marron recording a two-shot win over Paul Moller, 22-20.
Bendigo East’s win means it has made it to at least the preliminary final for the past nine seasons.
• Eaglehawk is through to its first grand final since 2014 after downing South Bendigo by four shots in the qualifying final at Bendigo.
The Hawks won 97-93 in a game where at least seven shots separated all four rinks.
Both teams won two rinks apiece – the Hawks’ victories by 10 (Brayden Byrne) and eight (Simon Carter) shots, while South won both of its two by seven shots (Liam Crapper and Mitch Sidebottom).
Saturday’s win has earned the Hawks a chance at winning their first flag since 2009, with the club having lost its previous four grand finals since then.
For the second year in a row South Bendigo will take on Bendigo East in next Saturday’s preliminary final.
The Beasties have beaten South by a combined 37 shots in their two games this season, including 102-82 last week.
RELATED – BBD PENNANT WEEK ONE FINALS RESULTS
• Meanwhile, White Hills has already earned the right to be considered for promotion into division one at the expense of Castlemaine, which finished on the bottom of the ladder, next season.
White Hills won its way into the division two grand final on Saturday, and in doing so is eligible to be promoted to the top division.
…………………………….
Teams already through to pennant grand finals:
DIVISION 1
Eaglehawk
DIVISION 2
White Hills
DIVISION 3
Harcourt
DIVISION 4
Kangaroo Flat
DIVISION 5
Dingee
DIVISION 6
Harcourt
DIVISION 7
Kangaroo Flat
DIVISION 8
Castlemaine