Teens belt brilliant tons in junior cricket

CALYPSO: Strathdale-Maristians under-14A batsman Jack Smith puts everything into a back foot drive on Saturday. Picture: DARREN HOWE
CALYPSO: Strathdale-Maristians under-14A batsman Jack Smith puts everything into a back foot drive on Saturday. Picture: DARREN HOWE

Strathdale-Maristians’ James Barri and Kangaroo Flat’s Campbell Smith made their second centuries of the under-16 season in round six of Bendigo junior cricket.

Barri blasted 150 off 93 balls in the Suns’ total of 6-310, while Smith top scored with 100 off 104 balls in the Roos’ total of 200.

Both players made their first centuries when the two sides met before Christmas.

The best bowling performances of the round came from Kangaroo Flat under-14A bowler Malachy Lahtz (4-2) and his under-14B club mate Jay Pickering (4-1). 

Under-16A: Bendigo 151 (Sheppard 43, Bothe 38; Keating 4/13) def Golden Square 131 (Vaz 66; Merrin 2/10, Shanahan 2/20). 

Strathdale-Maristians Suns 6/310 (Barri 150, Tuohey 52, Pope 28) def Kangaroo Flat 9/200 (Smith 100, Symons 40; Murphy 2/20, McMahon 2/24). 

Strathfieldsaye 174 (Martin 44, Featherby 43, Radford 36; Graham 4/17, Tonzing 2/25) def Eaglehawk 109 (Trew 29; Martin 2/8). 

Strathdale Maristians 9/179 def Maiden Gully 8/105 (no other details supplied). 

Bendigo United 3/173 (Constable 69, Robertson 42) def White Hills 148 (Lowes 37, Ladiges 29, Stewart 26; Di Valentine 3/16, Leech 2/42). 

Under-14A: Strathfieldsaye 1/192 (L. Rodda 38*, Fox 35*) def Marong 127 (Bell 2/4). 

Bendigo United 7/224 (Clemens 38, Austin 36*, Banfield 28*) def Eaglehawk 46 (Clemens 4/0). 

Kangaroo Flat 2/229 (Watts 33*, Sladden 32*) def Sandhurst 9/85 (Coombs 26; Lahtz 4/2, Watts 3/3). 

Strathdale-Maristians 209 (Eiffert 3/11, Mcintosh 2/17) def Bendigo 9/136 (Eiffert 30, Evans 29*, Taylor 26; Watson 2/11, McCullough 2/11). 

White Hills 9/150 (Lowes 52*; Byrne 3/17) def Mandurang 9/93 (Griffin 2/3). 

Under-12A: Strathdale Maristians 3/125 (Spencer 25*) def Maiden Gully 8/55 (Grant 2/7). 

Huntly North Epsom 3/134 (Wilson 21*) def Strathfieldsaye Jets 5/90. 

Bendigo United Redbacks 5/138 (Pinniger 46*, Hannaford 37*; Dennis 2/9) def Strathfieldsaye 8/56 (Hannaford 2/1, N Edwards 2/17). 

Bendigo United 7/139 (Bassett 46*, Travaglia 34, Perrin 20; Gloury 3/13) def Golden Square 8/46 (Waters 2/5, Bassett 2/8, McClellan 2/11). 

Eaglehawk 4/122 (Hackett 22) def Kangaroo Flat 6/89 (Wight 24*; Calverley 2/6). 

Under-16B: Marong 9/177 (Alderson 50) def Mandurang/Strathfieldsaye 8/110 (Taylor 2/7, Frischke 2/16). 

Huntly North Epsom 9/184 (Billings 53*, McHeyzer-Bacchin 29; Woods 3/11, Roberts 2/14) def Bendigo 87 (Bulger 25; Price 3/9, Billings 2/11), 

Strathdale-Maristians 250 (Murphy 116, Simpson 54, Gee 29) def Golden Square 9/115 (Murphy 2/8, B Graham 2/26). 

Under-14B: Strathfieldsaye 6/207 (Hale 30, Bolton 27*, Wilson 25*; Kilcullen 2/14) def Bendigo United 9/77 (T Bolton 4/13, Austin 2/2). 

Maiden Gully 8/145 (Douglas 28*; Jones 2/7) def Bendigo United Redbacks 101 (Trew 3/2, Beatty 2/6). 

Kangaroo Flat 266 (Miller 55, Pickering 37, Cooper 31, Dingfelder 27; H. Ryan 2/17, Gilchrist 2/20, A. Ryan 2/24) def Bendigo All Girls 66 (Pickering 4/1, Harrison 2/4, Pickering 2/5).