2018 North North Central league season fixture

THE HUNTED: Wycheproof-Narraport enters next season as the reigning premiers after beating Birchip-Watchem in this year's grand final.
THE HUNTED: Wycheproof-Narraport enters next season as the reigning premiers after beating Birchip-Watchem in this year's grand final.

WYCHEPROOF-Narraport will begin the defence of its North Central league premiership with a road trip to Sea Lake.

The 2018 North Central season will get under way on Saturday, April 14.

As well as the clash between the reigning premier Demons and Tigers, the opening round will also include Donald hosting Birchip-Watchem, Boort taking on Charlton in a night game and Wedderburn at home to St Arnaud.

Clubs will have three breaks during the season – May 19 for inter-league against Southern, the Queen’s Birthday general bye, plus a split round in round 12.

The grand final will be played on September 15, clashing with the Loddon Valley grand final.

ROUND 1

Saturday, April 14

Donald v Birchip-

Watchem

Boort v Charlton (N)

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Wycheproof-Narraport

Wedderburn v St Arnaud

…………………………………

ROUND 2

Saturday, April 21

Charlton v Donald

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Boort

St Arnaud v Sea Lake

Nandaly Tigers

Birchip-Watchem v

Wedderburn

…………………………………

ROUND 3

Saturday, April 28

Donald v Wycheproof-

Narraport

Boort v St Arnaud

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Wedderburn

Charlton v Birchip-

Watchem

…………………………………

ROUND 4

Saturday, May 5

St Arnaud v Donald

Wedderburn v Boort

Birchip-Watchem v 

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Charlton

FORWARD POWER: Returning full-forward Sam Barnes' first game back for Wedderburn will be a home clash against St Arnaud on Saturday, April 14.

FORWARD POWER: Returning full-forward Sam Barnes' first game back for Wedderburn will be a home clash against St Arnaud on Saturday, April 14.

…………………………………

ROUND 5

Saturday, May 12

Donald v Wedderburn

Boort v Sea Lake

Nandaly Tigers

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Birchip-Watchem

Charlton v St Arnaud

…………………………………

INTER-LEAGUE

Saturday, May 19

v Southern (home game)

…………………………………

ROUND 6

Saturday, May 26

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Donald

Boort v Birchip-Watchem

Wedderburn v Charlton

St Arnaud v Wycheproof-

Narraport

…………………………………

ROUND 7

Saturday, June 2

Donald v Boort

Charlton v Sea Lake

Nandaly Tigers

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Wedderburn

Birchip-Watchem v

St Arnaud

…………………………………

ROUND 8

Saturday, June 16

Birchip-Watchem v

Donald

Charlton v Boort

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers

St Arnaud v Wedderburn

FOES: The grand final rematch between Wycheproof-Narraport and Birchip-Watchem will be played in round five at Wycheproof.

FOES: The grand final rematch between Wycheproof-Narraport and Birchip-Watchem will be played in round five at Wycheproof.

…………………………………

ROUND 9

Saturday, June 23

Donald v Charlton

Boort v Wycheproof-

Narraport

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

St Arnaud

Wedderburn v Birchip-

Watchem

…………………………………

ROUND 10

Saturday, June 30

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Donald

St Arnaud v Boort

Wedderburn v Sea Lake

Nandaly Tigers

Birchip-Watchem v

Charlton

…………………………………

ROUND 11

Saturday, July 7

Donald v St Arnaud

Boort v Wedderburn

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Birchip-Watchem

Charlton v Wycheproof-

Narraport

…………………………………

POWER TEAM: The Wedderburn team that captured this year's A grade netball premiership. The Redbacks take on St Arnaud in round one.

POWER TEAM: The Wedderburn team that captured this year's A grade netball premiership. The Redbacks take on St Arnaud in round one.

ROUND 12 (split)

Saturday, July 14

Wedderburn v Donald

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Boort

Saturday, July 21

Birchip-Watchem v

Wycheproof-Narraport

St Arnaud v Charlton

…………………………………

ROUND 13

Saturday, July 28

Donald v Sea Lake Nandaly

Tigers

Birchip-Watchem v Boort

Charlton v Wedderburn

Wycheproof-Narraport v

St Arnaud

…………………………………

ROUND 14

Saturday, August 4

Boort v Donald

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Charlton

Wedderburn v

Wycheproof-Narraport

St Arnaud v Birchip-

Watchem

…………………………………

ROUND 15

Saturday, August 11

Donald v Birchip-

Watchem

Boort v Charlton

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v

Wycheproof-Narraport

Wedderburn v St Arnaud

…………………………………

ROUND 16

Saturday, August 18

Charlton v Donald

Wycheproof-Narraport v

Boort

St Arnaud v Sea Lake

Nandaly Tigers

Birchip-Watchem v

Wedderburn

…………………………………

FINALS

Saturday, August 25

First semi-final

Saturday, September 1

Second semi-final

Saturday, September 8

Preliminary final

Saturday, September 15

Grand final