Strathfieldsaye under fire in Premier League

BACKHAND SLICE: Strathfieldsaye's Nick Bath has had a consistent Premier League season. Picture: GLENN DANIELS
BACKHAND SLICE: Strathfieldsaye's Nick Bath has had a consistent Premier League season. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

STRATHFIELDSAYE faces a big test against Spring Gully Strath Eppalock Butterflies in Saturday’s 10th round of the Bendigo Tennis Association’s Premier League season.

After last Friday’s washout, the BTA’s aces will be keen to be back on the William Loud complex courts in Nolan Street, Bendigo.

Round 10 matches start at 1pm.

It’s third against fourth as Strathfieldsaye, which has a 6-2 record, takes on Butterflies, 4-4.

A talented Strathfieldsaye squad includes Aidan Fitzgerald, Michael Smyth, Tova Penno, Lachlan Perdon and Nick Bath.

Butterflies has the experienced Matt Hartland and Jamie Brown at the top of the singles order.

When these teams met in round three, Strathfieldsaye won five of six rubbers on its way to a 30-game victory.

Spring Gully will be desperate to avoid a similar margin this time.

Taipans meet Growl Weightlifting in the battle of the BTC clubmates.

The Taipans dominated in round three as it scored a 20-game win.

Weightlifting, captained by Sam Storer, will be doing it all can to improve a 2-5 record.

A talented Weighlifting squad includes Baxter Symons, Jeremy Abel and Alex Neave.

The second-placed BTC Cobras will start a warm favourite against Castlemaine.

Cobras won every rubber in a 30-game victory against Castlemaine in round three.

South Bendigo faces a danger game against Spring Gully Words and Pictures Photography.

In round three, South Bendigo won 3-6-44 to 3-6-42.

The Jordan Hicks-led South Bendigo will be determined to chalk up a ninth victory.

Ladder after nine rounds:

South Bendigo 8 won, 0 lost, 1 draw, 56 points; BTC Cobras 5, 3, 1, 42; Strathfieldsaye 6, 2, 1, 41; Spring Gully Strath Eppalock Butterflies 4, 4, 1, 35; BTC Taipans 3, 5, 1, 31; Spring Gully Words & Pictures Photography 1, 6, 1, 27; Castlemaine 2, 6, 1, 23; BTC Growl Weightlifting 2, 5, 1, 21.

Play in the Quest Bendigo-backed section one pennant is on Saturday from 1pm at the W.M. Loud complex in Nolan Street.

Bottom team Net Assets face a huge task when they meet top-of-the-table Phoenix in the all-Spring Gully clash.

The second-placed Axedale takes on BTC Stingers.

Spring Gully Panthers cannot afford to take BTC Infants lightly.

Ladder – Spring Gully Phoenix 5 won, 3 lost, 1 draw, 65 points, 128 per cent; Axedale 5, 3, 1, 63, 122; Spring Gully Panthers 6, 2, 1, 63, 110; BTC Stingers 4, 4, 1, 49, 95; BTC Infants 3, 5, 1, 48, 92; Spring Gully Net Assets 1, 7, 1, 30, 63.