Berg, Furletti set for Australian All Schools track and field championships

YOUNG GUN: South Bendigo Athletics Club's Taryn Furletti will compete at the Australian All Schools track and field championships in Adelaide starting Friday.
YOUNG GUN: South Bendigo Athletics Club's Taryn Furletti will compete at the Australian All Schools track and field championships in Adelaide starting Friday.

SOUTH Bendigo clubmates Emma Berg and Taryn Furletti will represent Victoria at this weekend’s Australian All Schools track and field championships in Adelaide.

The three-day titles start on Friday.

A student at Swan Hill College, Berg will compete in the under-18 discus and shot put at the All Schools finals.

South’s young star was in hot form as she won gold in the under-17 shot put, 14.87m, and discus, 43.19m at the Victorian All Schools finals at Melbourne’s Lakeside Stadium.

A mark of 38.36m earned bronze in the javelin.

Furletti steps up to the under-16 class in Adelaide.

The distance running ace won gold in the under-15 3000m at the Victorian All Schools.

A student at Kilmore International School, Furletti raced to victory in a time of 9:59.95 and was 15 seconds clear of the runner-up.

She won the 2000m steeplechase in a time of 7:03.64.

Those disciplines will be Furletti’s events on the Adelaide track.

There will be 158 events contested at the meet, which has drawn students from China, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Pakistan, as well as all Australian states and territories.

Meanwhile, the Vans motored around the Flora Hill track in the latest round of the Adam Parker Electrical-sponsored Tuesday Night Series run by Flack Advisory Bendigo Region athletics.

A field of 11 in the 3000m duel included Stephen Van Rees, Alex Van Ruiswyk, and Lachlan Van Schaik, who all figured in the top five at the Latrobe University Bendigo athletics complex.

Racing on invitation basis, Van Rees was victorious in a time of 18:11.03 from University’s Mike Bieleny, 18:34.79; and Rossi Evans from Bendigo Harriers in 18:41.68.

Van Ruiswyk and Van Schaik fought on to finish in 18:42.63 and 19:10.98 respectively.

The 3000m was won by Zeb Broadbent in 11:09.97.

A 3000m race is on next Tuesday at 7pm.

Results from Tuesday’s racing:

5000m: Stephen Van Rees, 36, Invitation 18:11.03; Mike Bieleny, 55, University 18:34.79; Rossi Evans, 53, Bendigo Harriers 18:41.68; Alex Van Ruiswyk, 30, Invitation 18:42.63; Lachlan Van Schaik, 24, Uni. 19:10.98; Trevor Kelly, 58, Eaglehawk 19:25.94; Andrew Creer, 46, Uni. 19:35.69; Tony Vlaeminck, 51, BH 20:47.36; Anne Buckley, 50, BH 21:19.10; Tim Creer, 11, Uni. 24:02.66; Yvette Tuohey, 26, BH 24:48.73.

3000m: Zeb Broadbent, 26, Inv. 11:09.97; David Heislers, 52, Uni. 11:39.67; Frances Walsh, 54, Uni. 14:22.57; Matthew Heislers, 19, Uni. dnf.