Wilkinson’s bronze medal

A REMARKABLE season by Alice Wilkinson in Athletics Victoria’s cross country series rolled on in Sunday’s running of the Burnley half-marathon.

Wilkinson’s time of  1 hour 29.12 minutes in the 21.1km duel earned a country bronze medal for the open class and overall placing of 26th in a field of more than 140.

Just a few months earlier, Wilkinson marked her first XCR event by being 102nd.

The Bendigo Harriers athlete has jumped to sixth in the country women’s standings and will race the upcoming Melbourne Marathon.

Two other athletes bound for the Melbourne Marathon, Matt Hooke and Ben Stolz starred in the Burnley run.

Victorious in this season’s Flack Advisory-backed Glen Allen Memorial, Hooke ran 1:18.42 in the half-marathon to be 70th overall.

Harriers’ clubmate Ben Stolz was 92nd in a time of 1:20.18.

Stolz has run every leg in the XCR series and will captain the Flack Advisory Bendigo Region division five men’s team in this Saturday’s finale in the Princes Park relays.

Bendigo University’s Craig Green clocked a time of 1:22.55 to be ninth in the 45-49 years class and 138th overall.

South Bendigo’s Daniel Plowright ran a brilliant first half on his way to a time of 1:23.52 and 155th place.

The men’s field of 371 included Bendigo-based athletes Peter Cowell and Jamie Cook.

A time of 1:22.01 by Cowell (Vic. Masters/Bendigo Harriers) earned fifth place in the 50-54 years class

Cook fought back from an injury setback to be 30th in the men’s open.

The Glenhuntly/Bendigo Harriers athlete clocked a time of 1:12.33.

The young stars from Bendigo region shone in the juniors 5km event.

South Bendigo’s Taryn Furletti was runner-up in the under-16 girls in a time of 17.44 and ends the season in second placing for the age group award.

A superb feat as she has another season to run in the under-16 age group.

South Bendigo’s Yazmin Hayes was fourth in the under-16 race in a time of 17.58 and fourth overall in the age group award.

Matilda Moore from Bendigo Harriers achieved another top five placing in the under-18 girls race.

A time of 19.12 earned fifth place in the race and age group award.

Meanwhile, Bendigo Region has named its teams for the Princes Park relays to be run on Saturday.

The division five team is Ben Stolz as captain, Matt Hooke, and University’s Kye Jenkyn, Nigel Preston.

Daniel Plowright will lead the division seven team which includes University’s Mike Bieleny, and Harriers’ clubmates Isaac Everett and Declan Osborne.

Emergencies are South Bendigo’s Leigh Browell, and University’s Jim Russell.

The under-18s captained by Riley Osborne includes Matt and Ned Buckell in an all-Bendigo Harriers line-up. 

The Bendigo Harriers athlete has jumped to sixth in the country women’s standings and will race the Melbourne Marathon.