WEEKEND FOOTBALL TEAMS

BRYCE CURNOW STRIVING FOR FLAG IN NO.42

THE DAWNING OF A DYNASTY

WEEKEND FOOTY PREVIEW

LVFNL GRAND FINAL TRAINING

BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE

QUALIFYING FINAL

STRATHFIELDSAYE (15-3) v GOLDEN SQUARE (14-3-1) - 6pm Saturday at QEO.

Strathfieldsaye

B: C. Brady, T. Petrie, L. Bonney

HB: T. Dowd, S. Simmons, F. Payne

C: K.  Smith, K.  Geary, J.  Moorhead

HF: J. Heavyside, T. Donnan, H. Conway

F: S. Geary, J. Donaldson, L. Sharp

R: H. Crone, J. Sheahan, S. Heavyside

Int: (from) K. Payne, B. Lester, J. Hall, M. Harvey, J. Formosa

In: J. Formosa, B. Lester, J. Donaldson

Out: A. Powell,  B. Stringer

Golden Square

B: J. Thrum, C. Anderson, W. Lee

HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, R. Mutch

C: M.  Treacy, J.  Geary, D.  Lowry

HF: B. Welsh, D. Johnstone, H. Morcom

F: J. Rosengren, D. Keating, Z. Keighran

R: M. Compston, A. Baird, T. Toma

Int: (from) S. Young, L. Humphrey, H. Donegan, T. Walters, B. George

In: C. Anderson, B. George, J. Rosengren, A. Baird

Out: J. Coad, H. Anderton, L. Marciano

This season:

Rd 2 - Golden Square 11.13 (79) d Strathfieldsaye 9.11 (65).

Rd 11 - Golden Square 15.9 (99) d Strathfieldsaye 7.11 (53).

Head to Head: Golden Square 13; Strathfieldsaye 9.

ELIMINATION FINAL

SANDHURST (11-6-1) v KYNETON (10-6-2) - 2.20pm Sunday at QEO.

Sandhurst

B: J. Hann, A. Rootsey, I. Ruff

HB: C. Price, H. Leahy, L. O'Sullivan

C: M.  Dole, B.  Holmes, B.  Montague

HF: J. Wharton, O. McKinley, A. Collins

F: S. Greene, K. Height, N. Stagg

R: T. Martin, R. Turner, L. Coghlan

Int: (from) J. Coghlan, Z. East, L. Watson, A. Wharton, P. Craig

Emg: L. Zimmer, G. Munari

In: N. Stagg, P. Craig, J. Coghlan, I. Ruff, Z. East

Out: M. Gray,  W. Long

Kyneton

B: M. Clancy, H. Huntley, K. Clark

HB: H. Govan, P. McCarthy, B. Mahony

C: B. Hinneberg, R. Magin, E. Foreman

F: B. Weightman, M. Scholard, J. Safstrom

R: J. Mangan, J. Govan T. O'Sullivan

Int: (from) D. Chambers, N. Brazil, F. Brazil, D. Kelly, D. Holden, D. Davie, M. O'Sullivan, T. Kelly, L. Chisholm, D. Harris, 

Emg: M. Hourigan

In: H. Huntley, D. Chambers, M. O'Sullivan, T. O'Sullivan, D. Davie, M. Hourigan

Out: H. Ingleton, H. Moore

This season:

Rd 4 - Sandhurst 13.18 (96) dr Kyneton 14.12 (96).

Rd 13 - Kyneton 13.10 (88) d Sandhurst 10.7 (67).

Since 1995: Sandhurst 35; Kyneton 1; Drawn 2.

………………..…...………..

LODDON VALLEY

GRAND FINAL

BRIDGEWATER (13-5) v CALIVIL UNITED (16-2) - 2.15pm Saturday at Serpentine.

BRIDGEWATER

CALIVIL UNITED

This season:

Rd 6 - Calivil United 14.6 (90) d Bridgewater 10.13 (73).

Rd 16 - Bridgewater 10.15 (75) d Calivil United 10.7 (67).

Second semi-final - Bridgewater 13.13 (91) d Calivil United 12.10 (82).

Since 1995: Calivil United 24; Bridgewater 23; Drawn 1.

RESERVES

CALIVIL UNITED v BRIDGEWATER - 12.15pm Saturday at Serpentine.

Calivil United

To be selected from: S. Pellegrino, L. Field, S. Dundas, R. Boland, J. Smith, G. Scholtes, L. Ralphs, W. Miller, G. Holdsworth, J. Grieves, R. Doolan, P. Bogers, D. Sullivan, R. Cadzow, J. Knight, J. Sharp, B. Knox, T. Watson, B. Watson, D. Masson, B. Masson, N. Simpson, J. Maher, D. Fulton

In: J. Sharp, D. Fulton

Out: B. Jenkin

Bridgewater

Not supplied

UNDER-18s

MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES v PYRAMID HILL - 10.30am Saturday at Serpentine.

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles

B: T. Collins, J. Strauss, J. Oates

HB: N. Parry, L. Martini, A. Zuk

C: M.  Cusack, R.  Brown, M.  Daly

HF: T. McLaren, R. Strauch, C. Lansdown

F: M. James, T. James, J. Tobin

R: B. Riddell, D. Harris, C. Wright

Int: T. Gunn, C. McKenzie, L. McKern

In: M. James

Pyramid Hill

B: H. Webb, H. Miller, K. Shelley

HB: J. Vlaeminck, Z. Dingwall, B. Dalton

C: J.  Hilson, A.  Dwyer, R.  Attard

HF: J. Ryan, X. Ryan, G. James

F: E. Caburnay, B. Pickersgill, D. Mitchell

R: I. Brooke, S. Gunther, B. Goodwin

Int: M. Sporle, M. Gunther, B. Moon, J. Hyatt

In: M. Sporle

Out: K. Nguyen

………………..…...………..

HEATHCOTE DISTRICT

PRELIMINARY FINAL

NORTH BENDIGO (15-2) v HUNTLY (11-6) - 2.15pm Saturday at Elmore.

North Bendigo

B: J. McKay, W. Gunter, R. Alford

HB: D. Morris, J. Ford, A. Craig

C: J.  Helman, A.  Craig, A.  Shipard

HF: R. Ford, B. Herdman, L. Ford

F: N. Waterson, S. Barnes, S. Morris

R: R. Gow, J. Findlay, T. Findlay

Int: B. Thomson, Z. Alford, T. Metherell, D. Richards

Emg: S. Demeo, C. Tardrew

In: A. Craig, R. Ford

Huntly

B: E. Pickles, T. Davison, J. Harris

HB: D. Paterson, S. Kairn, J. Cordy

C: J.  Greenwood, R.  Semmel, R.  Culvenor

HF: P. Ryan, M. Ryan, J. Cowling

F: C. Gleeson, H. Whittle, L. Ryan

R: R. Sutton, L. Semmel, J. Daley

Int: A. Holland, M. Jeffries, B. Dickens, S. Fiske

Emg: N. Coyle, T. Paterson

In: N. Coyle, T. Paterson, A. Holland

Out: T. Skewes

This season:

Rd 2 - North Bendigo 27.25 (187) d Huntly 4.14 (38).

Rd 11 - North Bendigo 13.18 (96) d Huntly 12.10 (82).

Head to Head: North Bendigo 41; Huntly 11.

………………..…...………..

NORTH CENTRAL

SECOND SEMI-FINAL

WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (14-1-1) v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (11-5) - 2.30pm Saturday at Sea Lake.

Wycheproof-Narraport

B: J. Bull, R. Binks, S. Allan

HB: K. Prestidge, T. Rumbold, C. Burge

C: B.  Brennan, G.  Turner, A.  Pappin

HF: J. Turner, M. Riordan, J. Coatsworth

F: T. Holobowski, C. Jones, A. Mead-Harding

R: C. Howgate, R. Allan, T. Sheahan

Int: J. Coles, J. Bish, R. White

Birchip-Watchem

B: M. Monteith, J. Reid, C. Walsh

HB: H. Carland, D. Jones, S. Hogan

C: S.  Allan, J.  Noonan, A.  Greaney

HF: C. Hallam, S. Paulke, R. Hogan

F: J. Christie, L. Foott, B. Hogan

R: L. Sirett, N. Gordon, T. Carland

Int: B. Munzberg, A. Beacham, S. Morales

In: S. Morales

Out: Z. Holmes

This season:

Rd 4 - Rd 11 - Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) d Birchip-Watchem 8.8 (56).

Rd 11 - Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) d Birchip-Watchem 8.8 (56).

Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 15; Birchip-Watchem 8.

………………..…...………..

TAC CUP - ROUND 18

BENDIGO PIONEERS (3-13) v GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS (4-12-1) - 10.30am Saturday at MARS Stadium, Ballarat.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 30. D. Smith , 4. K. Betson, 51. B. Waasdorp

HB: 9. L. Fitzgerald, 6. C. Jones, 69. A. Mertz

C: 18. B.  Henderson, 8. L.  O'Brien, 19. M.  Kemp

HF: 2. K. Farrell, 13. J. Brander, 12. L. Wallace

F: 25. L. Davis, 59. A. Byrne, 65. B. Kemp

R: 35. J. Warde, 15. D. Henderson, 10. B. Daniels

Int: 21. I. Fyfe, 27. B. Torpey, 31. C. Sheahan, 41. D. Grace, 29. J. Thomas, 20. A. Schumacher, 36. L. Chisholm

23P: 48. L.Caccaviello

In: D. Grace, I. Fyfe, B. Torpey, B. Waasdorp, L. Chisholm, C. Sheahan

Out: J. Atley,  J. Caldwell,  J. Nitschke,  W. Hamilton

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 31. M. Schnerring, 18. M. Bishop, 37. H. Hobbs

HB: 24. M. Lloyd, 9. F. Appleby, 5. C. Henson

C: 4. A.  Domic, 2. C.  Wellings, 3. S.  Carlin

HF: 6. K. Gray, 8. A. Shepherd, 25. C. Wilson

F: 1. D. Cox, 45. E. Delany, 36. M. Bidmade

R: 23. L. Meek, 10. J. Johnston, 7. T. Morrish

Int: 12. L. Bull, 42. P. Turner , 33. L. Dawson, 40. T. Watts, 11. J. Chatfield

23P: 34. J. O'Connell

In: L. Bull, H. Hobbs, P. Turner , L. Dawson

Out: T. Scott, T. Reed, J. Hill

Last time: Bendigo Pioneers 16.12 (108) d GWV Rebels 14.12 (96).

Since 2000: GWV Rebels 21; Bendigo Pioneers 11.