Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 6
MARYBOROUGH (0-5) v GOLDEN SQUARE (3-2) - 2.20pm Saturday at Maryborough.
Maryborough
B: J. Macer, T. Roughead, C. O'Shea
HB: M. McClure, S. McDowell, G. Coleman
C: T. Hamilton, A. Noonan, M. Kennedy
HF: M. Reeves, C. Rinaldi, J. Templeton
F: C. Freeman, J. Postle, H. Murphy
R: A. Watts, M. Coon, E. Crackel
Int: B. Wardlaw, C. Perry, W. Short, J. Radlof, J. Chandler
In: C. Perry
Golden Square
B: C. Anderson, W. Lee, L. Humphrey
HB: J. Coe, M. Dalrymple, J. Thrum
C: M. Treacy, A. Baird, R. Mutch
HF: B. Welsh, T. Baird, J. Rosengren
F: H. Donegan, D. Johnstone, S. Young
R: M. Compston, T. Toma, D. Lowry
Int: D. Grace, N. Fall, B. George, C. Draper
In: T. Baird
Out: H. Anderton
Last time: Golden Square 31.24 (210) d Maryborough 1.4 (10).
Since 1995: Golden Square 30; Maryborough 16.
CASTLEMAINE (1-4) v STRATHFIELDSAYE (4-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at Castlemaine.
Castlemaine
Not supplied
Strathfieldsaye
B: J. Sheahan, K. Payne, H. Conway
HB: F. Payne, B. Stringer, C. Brady
C: S. Geary, T. Donnan, K. Geary
HF: T. Dowd, J. Hall, K. Smith
F: A. Powell, B. Rohde, L. Sharp
R: H. Crone, M. Smith, S. Johns
Int: N. Clydesdale, S. Heavyside, J. Heavyside, L. Bonney, M. Harvey, J. Formosa
In: M. Smith, M. Harvey, J. Formosa, B. Rohde
Out: J. Moorhead, S. Simmons
Last time: Strathfieldsaye 17.15 (117) d Castlemaine 10.7 (67).
Head to Head: Strathfieldsaye 14; Castlemaine 2.
KYNETON (3-1-1) v KANGAROO FLAT (2-3) - 2.20pm Saturday at Kyneton.
Kyneton
B: H. Huntley, P. McCarthy, K. Clark
HB: H. Govan, J. Nash, F. Brazil
C: E. Foreman, J. Govan, M. O'Sullivan
HF: B. Mahony, D. Davie, D. Holden
F: T. O'Sullivan, M. Scholard, B. Weightman
R: J. Mangan, M. Clancy, R. Magin
Int: B. Hinneberg, N. Brazil, T. Kelly, J. Safstrom
In: J. Nash, M. O'Sullivan, T. O'Sullivan
Out: J. Conforti, D. Harris, M. Hourigan
Kangaroo Flat
B: T. Verbeek, J. Bower, H. McCartney
HB: T. Holman, N. McHugh, L. Collins
C: L. Dhurrkay, R. Turner, L. Needs
HF: B. Fry, A. Pearson, M. Holt
F: C. Greer, C. Bowyer, A. Cussen
R: N. Lang, J. Lanyon, M. Collins
Int: M. Dahlenburg, K. Varker, D. Klemm, L. Ly, S. Maddern
In: D. Klemm, K. Varker
Out: T. McInnes
Last time: Kyneton 10.10 (70) d Kangaroo Flat 5.16 (46).
Since 1995: Kyneton 23; Kangaroo Flat 22.
SOUTH BENDIGO (4-1) v SANDHURST (3-1-1) - 2.20pm Saturday at QEO.
South Bendigo
B: B. Wright, A. Coad, N. Howe
HB: I. Miller, D. Nalder, Z. Hare
C: M. Rogerson, L. Bartels, T. Brereton
HF: J. Swatton, J. Smythe, B. Harvey
F: B. Childs, D. Johnstone, A. Hywood
R: J. Miller, B. Whelan, A. Connaughton
Int: B. Torpey, W. Keck, L. Davis, C. Balnaves, K. Strachan, J. Sheean
In: B. Torpey, L. Davis, J. Sheean
Out: K. Antonowicz
Sandhurst
B: J. Hann, A. Rootsey, G. Munari
HB: C. Price, M. Gray, I. Ruff
C: Z. East, K. Height, A. Wharton
HF: A. Parry, M. Thornton, J. Coghlan
F: J. Wharton, P. Craig, W. Mitrovic
R: T. Martin, A. Collins, L. Coghlan
Int: L. Ireland, S. Greene, R. Turner, B. Montague
In: T. Martin, R. Turner
Out: B. Holmes, M. Dole
Last time: Sandhurst 17.6 (108) d South Bendigo 7.11 (53).
Since 1995: South Bendigo 25; Sandhurst 25.
EAGLEHAWK (3-2) v GISBORNE (1-4) - 2.30pm Sunday at Eaglehawk.
Eaglehawk
B: R. McIvor, D. Hanley, O. Madden
HB: G. Daly, T. Hill, B. Conforti
C: T. Miles, B. Collins, G. Hommelhoff
HF: J. Bowe, C. McGlashan, J. Collins
F: R. Saunders, M. Gretgrix, K. Hommelhoff
R: J. Lawton, B. McPhee, C. Green
Int: J. Neaves, M. Higgs, B. Thompson, M. Filo
In: G. Daly, J. Collins
Out: S. Harper, B. Rogers
Gisborne
B: O. Clough, E. McKenna, H. Simpson
HB: R. Baker, J. Lynch, C. Young
C: R. Paterson, S. Greetham, J. Scanlon
HF: T. Cassidy, J. Conolan, A. Headberry
F: T. Wood, J. Baker, J. Collins
R: M. Wilson, D. Weaver, P. Trotta
Int: J. Reaper, C. Kilbane, J. Owen, N. Doolan
In: C. Young, S. Greetham, J. Collins
Out: T. Crosbie, J. Grabham, T. Fraser
Last time: Eaglehawk 17.11 (113) d Gisborne 4.6 (30).
Head to Head: Gisborne 24; Eaglehawk 21.
………………..…...………..
LODDON VALLEY - ROUND 8
CALIVIL UNITED (6-0) v BEARS LAGOON-SERPENTINE (5-1) - 2.15pm Saturday at Calivil.
Calivil United
B: M. Brewer, J. Somerville, J. Lea
HB: M. Magee, C. Smith, S. Brinsmead
C: S. Green, L. Marchesi, N. Ryan
HF: V. Rodi, B. Curnow, L. O'Neil
F: B. Fraser, B. Haines, J. Lawry
R: C. Down, B. Knight, A. Dennis
Int: L. Watson, R. Cadzow, J. Maher, D. Fulton
Bears Lagoon-Serpentine
B: S. Gladman, O. Crilly-Downing, C. Ronchieri
HB: Z. Stone, J. Walsh, A. Gladman
C: N. Treseder, N. Arthur, J. Baber
HF: J. Rippingale, J. Laird, J. Walker-Corbet
F: B. Hawke, R. Deacon, C. Gadsden
R: N. Twigg, H. Gadsden, N. McNally
Int: D. Stone, J. Podosky, P. Russell, L. Murley
Last time: Calivil United 24.14 (158) d BL-Serpentine 4.13 (37).
Since 1995: Calivil United 29; BL-Serpentine 20.
NEWBRIDGE (4-2) v MARONG (1-5) - 2.15pm Saturday at Newbridge.
Newbridge
B: B. Price, T. Wilson, D. Burt
HB: A. Grant, C. Toohey, S. Kennedy
C: A. Fithall, C. Mclean, N. Bacon
HF: A. Farrow, E. Coulthard, C. Argus
F: M. Harvey, B. Comer, D. Gibson
R: T. Romeril, W. Daly, J. Gilboy
Int: L. Else, A. Reid, C. Dixon, C. Hansen
In: M. Harvey, C. Toohey
Out: M. Dillon, R. Burt
Marong
B: P. Ryan, B. Pyper, A. Collins
HB: R. McGhie, C. Fleming, J. Ede
C: L. Frankel, J. Fitzpatrick, P. Gretgrix
HF: C. Muir, R. Wellington, C. Barrington
F: K. Franzini, J. Hynes, C. Williamson
R: C. Ross, Z. Turnbull, A. Bateson
Int: S. Rosenow, L. Kane, D. Blume, W. Gadsden
In: S. Rosenow, L. Kane
Out: A. Clohesy, B. Franzini
Last time: Marong 19.6 (120) d Newbridge 17.9 (111).
Since 1995: Newbridge 27; Marong 19.
INGLEWOOD (0-7) v MITIAMO (3-3) - 2.15pm Saturday at Inglewood.
Inglewood
B: J. Hartney, S. Williams, T. Piazza
HB: D. Rose, L. Driscoll, D. Lloyd
C: N. Dower, B. O'Sullivan, J. Ashby
HF: R. McNish, S. Harris, B. Conley
F: J. Starr, J. Essex, R. May
R: C. West, Z. Raeburn, B. Worner
Int: B. Kelly, N. Wharton, D. Crapper, K. Hawken
In: K. Hawken, T. Piazza, D. Rose, R. McNish
Out: J. Crapper, B. Smith, N. Philpotts, T. Fitzallen
Mitiamo
B: J. Webster, M. Wiegard, N. Farley
HB: D. Clohesy, T. Campbell, T. Cocks
C: D. Allen, A. McKean, A. Benbow
HF: B. Baines, J. Maddern, K. Patten
F: J. Wiegard, B. Bacon, I. Mathewson
R: M. I'Anson, L. Scott, T. Reeves
Int: A. Monro, N. Maher, A. Sims, L. Twigg
Last time: Mitiamo 23.9 (147) d Inglewood 11.7 (73).
Since 1995: Mitiamo 36; Inglewood 10.
MAIDEN GULLY YCW EAGLES (2-4) v PYRAMID HILL (3-3) - 2.15pm Saturday at Maiden Gully.
Maiden Gully YCW Eagles
B. Graham, M. Webb, L. Gray, L. Ross, M. Roberts, B. Aitken, T. Mercadante, N. McLaren, T. Ferguson, J. Klemm, E. Naylor, T. Harrington, J. Wakefield, L. Hawkey, N. Aldorki, G. Hill, M. Grant, B. Stanaway, M. Watkins, D. Scheele, C. Walsh, T. James
Pyramid Hill
M. Bateman, R. Thiesz, S. Gunther, M. Dundon, N. Dundon, P. Monaghan, A. Dobby, G. James, S. Gallagher, N. Fitzpatrick, J. Wishart, S. Kennedy, J. McGrath, T. Barri, B. Micevski, R. James, B. Driscoll, R. Watson, C. Driscoll, A. Harper, M. Klein-Breteler, B. Fawcett
Last time: Maiden Gully YCW 15.8 (98) d Pyramid Hill 10.16 (76).
Since 1995: Pyramid Hill 28; Maiden Gully YCW 18.
………………..…...………..
HEATHCOTE DISTRICT - ROUND 7
NORTH BENDIGO (5-0) v LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER (5-0) - 2.15pm Saturday at North Bendigo.
North Bendigo
B: A. Craig, J. Ford, C. Tardrew
HB: A. Craig, R. Ford, J. McKay
C: W. Gunter, D. Richards, S. Giri
HF: N. Waterson, S. Barnes, S. Morris
F: L. Ford, B. Herdman, J. Helman
R: B. Strange, J. Findlay, T. Findlay
Int: T. Devereaux, Z. Alford, R. Alford, A. Shipard
Emg: S. Demeo, T. Metherell
In: S. Giri, T. Metherell, S. Demeo
Out: B. Thomson
Leitchville-Gunbower
B: H. Bussey, S. Hay, B. Hore
HB: J. Donehue, D. Meroli, J. McEwen
C: B. Ladson, M. Ladson, H. McGillivray
HF: S. Pretty, R. Prendergast, L. Prout
F: T. Brereton, M. Perri, A. Walton
R: L. Pollock, M. Pollock, T. Lincoln
Int: J. Lunghusen, J. Dye, A. Dye, A. Decicco, M. Pilcher, C. Hancock
In: J. Lunghusen, S. Pretty
Last time: North Bendigo 14.18 (102) d Leitchville-Gunbower 13.4 (82) - 2016 grand final.
Head to Head: North Bendigo 13; Leitchville-Gunbower 4.
HEATHCOTE (2-4) v ELMORE (1-4) - 2.15pm Saturday at Heathcote.
Heathcote
B: D. Hardy, L. Bell, T. Bourke
HB: D. Carroll, T. Allen, R. Carmichael
C: D. McCutcheon, J. Condon, D. McLean
HF: A. McIvor, B. Morgan, B. Klemke
F: K. Seidel, L. Frost, L. Piccolo
R: C. Obst, J. Paisley, J. Cavallaro
Int: J. McCulloch, P. Ring, C. Gilmore, V. Romagnano
In: T. Tobin
Elmore
B: K. Cornell, N. Page, S. Bessell
HB: S. Carmody, N. Brewster, T. Oliver
C: M. Nettlefold, M. Whittle, N. Kellow
HF: T. Lang, J. Harney, H. Grogan
F: T. Mills, D. Brewster, D. Williamson
R: T. Longford, L. Price, M. Gilmour
Int: D. Guascoine, H. Coghill, J. Bannon, W. Cotchin
Last time: Elmore 26.18 (174) d Heathcote 12.12 (84).
Since 1995: Elmore 30; Heathcote 20; Drawn 1.
HUNTLY (2-3) v MOUNT PLEASANT (2-3) - 2.15pm Saturday at Huntly.
Huntly
B: A. Wolfenden, S. Kairn, J. Harris
HB: P. Ryan, T. Davison, E. Pickles
C: J. Greenwood, S. Fiske, L. Ryan
HF: R. Culvenor, R. Sutton, L. Semmel
F: R. Semmel, C. Gleeson, J. Daley
R: A. Holland, D. Paterson, H. Whittle
Int: M. Jeffries, J. Burns, L. Brook, J. Cordy
In: H. Whittle, A. Holland, T. Davison
Out: N. Coyle, T. Brook, J. Cowling
Mount Pleasant
B: J. Fitch, J. Allen, S. Welch, B. O'Connor
HB: J. Hancock, T. Griffin, M. Whiting,
C: N. Edwards, A. Hand, J. Brewer
HF: J. Tuohey, T. McNamara, D. Whiting,
F: K. Clifford, R. Herring, J. Connelly
R: S. Welch, A. Richardson, C. Moore
Int: B. Welch, M. Johnson, N. Butler, J. Evans
Last time: Huntly 30.12 (192) d Mount Pleasant 10.4 (64).
Since 1995: Mount Pleasant 31; Huntly 14.
WHITE HILLS (4-1) v COLBINABBIN (3-3) - 2.15pm Saturday at White Hills.
White Hills
B: B. Johnson, J. Curtain, J. Dickens
HB: D. Wright, E. Dickins, R. Irwin
C: N. Moffat, H. Wright, J. Clark
HF: P. McKay, R. Dickens, J. Hopkins
F: J. Allport, S. Christopher, G. Bowles
R: L. Sidebottom, M. Curtis, L. Middleton
Int: K. Gellatly, J. Ward, M. Den Houting, L. Furness
Colbinabbin
B: D. Hill, M. McEvoy, D. Price
HB: P. O'Brien, T. Hill, S. Hill
C: S. Nixon, S. Vale, N. Nixon
HF: M. Booth, D. Carmody, A. Van Ruiswyk
F: C. Hall, R. Hon, D. Booth
R: M. McEvoy, W. Morrow, N. Knight
Int: J. Wilson, L. Ryan, H. Sirett, L. Hill
In: S. Hill, J. Wilson, A. Van Ruiswyk
Out: S. Murdoch, C. Taylor, T. Hill
Last time: Colbinabbin 19.10 (124) d White Hills 11.13 (79).
Since 1995: Colbinabbin 37; White Hills 9.
………………..…...………..
NORTH CENTRAL - ROUND 6
BOORT (4-1) v WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (5-0) - 2.30pm Saturday at Boort.
Boort
B: D. Robertson, M. Buchanan, J. Smith
HB: J. Shaw, B. Leonard-Shannon, K. Wilson
C: C. Hatcher, B. Gregg, J. Cooper
HF: D. Johnston, R. Tibbett, J. Wilson
F: J. Nuttall, C. Chalmers, A. Wilson
R: J. Orr, C. Gregg, K. Manley
Int: C. O'Rourke, T. Kerr, D. Hatcher
In: D. Hatcher, A. Wilson
Out: M. Baker, R. Nolan
Wycheproof-Narraport
B: K. Prestidge, R. Binks, B. Brennan
HB: B. Bish, J. Bull, C. Burge
C: A. Pappin, T. Holobowski, S. Allan
HF: T. Sheahan, M. Riordan, R. Allan
F: D. McLennan, C. Jones, A. Mead-Harding
R: C. Howgate, G. Turner, J. Coatsworth
Int: J. Coles, J. Turner, J. Bish
In: C. Howgate
Out: R. Botheras
Last time: Wycheproof-Narraport 15.10 (100) d Boort 5.8 (38).
Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 16; Boort 7.
CHARLTON (1-4) v ST ARNAUD (0-5) - 2.30pm Saturday at Charlton.
Charlton
B: N. Williams, D. McKay, S. Bowles
HB: L. Cunningham, D. Romer, K. Sait
C: S. O'Connor, J. Tormey, A. Adams
HF: D. Thiesz, M. Noonan, M. Giri
F: A. Judd, T. Finlay, C. Lee
R: J. McKee, A. Walklate, S. O'Connor,
Int: L. Holmesbrown, N. Richardson, M. Campbell
In: N. Williams, M. Campbell, S. O'Connor
Out: J. Sandiford, J. Thompson, M. Vigus
St. Arnaud
B: L. Flanagan, S. Elliott, T. Pickthall
HB: C. Bloomer, M. Goode, B. Batters
C: N. Coghlan, N. Coghlan, J. Tillig
HF: B. Tillig, H. Durward, M. Egan
F: J. Tillig, B. Durward, D. Hargraves
R: J. Mc Donald, D. London, N. Baldwin
Int: L. McKenzie, B. Knight, T. Bertalli
In: J. Tillig
Out: J. McKenny
Last time: Charlton 26.21 (177) d St Arnaud 5.14 (44).
Since 2009: Charlton 19; St Arnaud 6.
DONALD (2-3) v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (3-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Donald.
Donald
B: C. Anderson, N. Witherow, E. Landwehr
HB: D. Pearce, J. Bath, B. Beckham
C: A. Pianto, T. Bell, B. Dixon
HF: D. Harrison, C. Prockter, J. Werts
F: D. Hawkes, S. Young, C. Powell
R: J. Potter, B. Haddow, B. Roberts
Int: R. Leeder, D. Harrison, W. Sexton
Birchip-Watchem
Not supplied
Last time: Birchip-Watchem 9.9 (63) d Donald 8.10 (58) - 2016 1st semi final.
Since 2009: Donald 13; Birchip-Watchem 11.
WEDDERBURN (2-3) v SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS (3-2) - 2.30pm Saturday at Wedderburn.
Wedderburn
B: J. Lockhart, A. Postle, B. Holt
HB: A. Brett, C. Crisp, D. Benaim
C: J. Salinger, C. Perry, N. Holt
HF: J. Hernan, T. Campbell, B. Fryett
F: D. Gash, J. Wild, H. Polglase
R: J. Hargreaves, R. Tonkin, C. Lowry
Int: J. Hayes, J. Hogan, L. Holt
In: J. Hogan, T. Campbell
Out: J. Botheras, B. DeAraugo
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers
B: N. Wight, J. Poulton, T. Considine
HB: R. Craig, L. Martin, M. Elliott
C: C. Elliott, B. Mahon, Z. Wemyss
HF: J. Schaper, B. Collins, J. Wright
F: J. Clohesy, B. McInnes, L. Gilbert
R: R. O'Sullivan, T. Fitzgerald, J. Summerhayes
Int: J. Lloyd, S. Roberts, B. Weir
In: J. Lloyd, J. Wright, Z. Wemyss
Out: K. Brasser, J. Nelson, P. Roberts
Last time: Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 12.12 (84) d Wedderburn 6.15 (51).
Head to Head: Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 2; Wedderburn 0.
………………..…...………..
NORTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE WOMEN’S - ROUND 6
BENDIGO THUNDER (5-0) v KEW (3-2) - 2pm Sunday at QEO.
Bendigo Thunder
B: H. Perry, S. Baldwin, J. Ross
HB: K. Harrington, S. May, A. Wilson
C: E. Findlay, A. Carrod, S. Moerke
HF: B. Marshall, A. Bailey-McClanahan, L. Flanagan
F: L. Bibby, A. Walsh, K. Jacques
R: J. Louttit, T. Cochrane, R. Campbell
Int: A. Tupper, K. Hare, M. Metcalf, A. Hay, L. Waters, G. Campbell