Finalists for 2017 business awards announced

RELATED:

Bendigo builders business of the year

Night of nights at city theatre

COME ON: Z Fit Studios, celebrate winning a 2016 award in style.

COME ON: Z Fit Studios, celebrate winning a 2016 award in style.

The finalists for Bendigo Business Excellence awards 2017 were announced on Thursday. 

Just over 700 nominated businesses have been whittled down to 39 finalists, with the winners to be announced at a Gala Ceremony on June 9 at Ulumbarra Theatre.

Announcing the finalists, Be.Bendigo chief executive Leah Sertori said judges were impressed by the quality and volume of applications received this year. 

“Judges will visit each of the finalists on site from next week. The final stage in the competition allows finalists to showcase their business and share their story in person,” she said. 

“The cohort of finalists is very strong in each category which highlights the diversity of Bendigo’s economy and highlights the breadth of passion, skills and talent in our business community.”

The awards have a new category this year – Best New Business.

Full list of finalists below. 

Excellence in Health and Wellbeing

Z Fit Studios

BEAM

Australian Hearing

Excellence in Hospitality

Elmore Bakery

Edwards Providore

FOS Kitchen & Bar

Excellence as a Major Employer

Adroit Insurance

SPIIRE

CVGT

Best New Business (5 Years or Less)

Frankie & Co Clothing

Happy Hands Happy Heart

Seriously Milestones

Excellence in Online Marketing

Nest Design Studio

ConnectedPE

Human Mechanics

Professional Service of the Year

Maxsum Solutions 

Y2 Architecture

Adroit Insurance

SPIIRE

Excellence in Retail

Bill Wilkinson Optical

Indulge Fine Belgian Chocolates

Oliver Birch

Excellence in a Service Industry

Z Fit Studios

CVGT

Brazillian Beauty

Social Enterprise of the Year

Bendigo Community Health Services

Amicus

Make A Change Australia

Excellence in Sustainability

Passive Builders

Stay Social

Marist College

Excellence in Trade

Red Raven Studio

Daco Kitchens

True Bricklaying

Excellence in Manufacturing

The Edge Equine

Brookes Beer

Signarama

Employee of the Year

Alisha Kent, Kosmac and Clemens Optometrists

Rhonda Penney, CVGT

Jack Podesta, Human Mechanincs

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Josh Brown, Lend Lease

Ethan Hardwick, Andy's Earthmovers

Tylah Greetham, McGrath Plumbing

Zoe Murphy, Teaze n Tanglez

Excellence in Accommodation

Stay Social

2easy Apartments

People’s Choice Award

3T Fitness

Australian Hearing Bendigo

Be Beautiful by Jess

Bendigo Mobility Services

Big4 Bendigo Ascot Holiday Park

Clearskincare Clinics Bendigo

Crooked Kitchen

Edwards Providore

El Gordo

Folly & Jane

It's Her Gym

Ivy & Joe

Nigh Nigh Sleepy Head

Property Solutions Bendigo

The Elmore Bakery

The Human Mechanics

The Schaller Studio

Tony Dajcic True Bricklaying

Z-fit