Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
HAVING broken through for its first premiership in 12 years last season, Sandhurst looks set to be even tougher to beat in 2017.
The Dragons will enter the start of the 2017 Bendigo Football-Netball League season raging hot flag favourites after adding to their premiership list with some quality recruits that are headlined by Andrew Collins, Zac East and Jon Coghlan.
Coach Wayne Primmer, embarking on his second season at Sandhurst, says his Dragons are ready to embrace the tag as the hunted.
“We've spoken about what will happen in that aspect and we've trained accordingly so we can handle it in regards to our fitness,” Primmer said.
Eaglehawk under new coach Josh Bowe is shaping as one of the buzz teams of the competition given the way the young Hawks performed in the second half of last season when they got through to a preliminary final having earlier won just three of their first nine games.
How will Strathfieldsaye respond after a straight-sets finals exit last year and can Golden Square again challenge after losing half of its grand final team are two of the key questions heading into 2017?
And can Kyneton not only maintain its position in the top five, but finally win on the QEO in September after back-to-back elimination final losses the past two years?
Of the teams that missed the finals last year, South Bendigo looks capable of solid improvement off its five wins in 2016 and new Castlemaine coach Derrick Filo has made no secret that he believes the Magpies are ripe to challenge for their first finals berth since 2005.
On the netball court, reigning premier Kangaroo Flat has strengthened its roster and will again be the team to beat.
From the 2016 premiership team, the Roos have lost only Zoe Davies, but there will be no shortage of replacements to slot into their defence.
Davies has joined rivals Eaglehawk, which has been active in its off-season recruiting, with the Hawks looking set to be the big improvers under new coach Mali Roberts.
The leading contenders in pursuit of Kangaroo Flat are likely to include the Hawks, Gisborne, Golden Square and Sandhurst.
The 2017 BFNL season starts on Good Friday.
FOOTBALL PREDICTIONS
ADAM BOURKE
Top five: Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye, Eaglehawk, Golden Square, Kyneton.
Premiers: Sandhurst.
Wooden spoon: Maryborough.
Michelsen Medal: Joel Wharton (Sandhurst).
Headline you'll see: Three-straight 100-point plus wins for Dragons.
LUKE WEST
Top five: Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye, Eaglehawk, Golden Square, Kyneton.
Premiers: Sandhurst.
Wooden spoon: Maryborough.
Michelsen Medal: Jack Geary (Golden Square).
Headline you'll see: Relief at last as Maryborough finally breaks losing streak.
KIERAN ILES
Top five: Sandhurst, Strathfieldsaye, Eaglehawk, Golden Square, South Bendigo.
Premiers: Sandhurst.
Wooden spoon: Maryborough.
Michelsen Medal: Kallen Geary (Strathfieldsaye).
Headline you'll see: South Bendigo steals finals berth from Kyneton.
LUCKY STEW
Top five: Sandhurst, Eaglehawk, Strathfieldsaye, Kyneton, Golden Square.
Premiers: Sandhurst.
Wooden spoon: Maryborough.
Michelsen Medal: Andrew Collins (Sandhurst).
Headline you'll see: Dragons slay rivals on path to back-to-back flags.
NETBALL PREDICTIONS
ADAM BOURKE
Top five: Kangaroo Flat, Eaglehawk, Sandhurst, Golden Square, Strathfieldsaye.
Premiers: Kangaroo Flat.
Wooden spoon: Castlemaine.
A-grade best and fairest: Abbey Ryan (Eaglehawk).
Headline you'll see: Bendigo cruises to inter-league triumph.
LUKE WEST
Top five: Kangaroo Flat, Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Sandhurst, Golden Square.
Premiers: Kangaroo Flat.
Wooden spoon: Kyneton.
A-grade best and fairest: Heather Oliver (Sandhurst).
Headline you'll see: Castlemaine breaks through for first victory in three years.
KIERAN ILES
Top five: Kangaroo Flat, Gisborne, Eaglehawk, Sandhurst, Golden Square.
Premiers: Kangaroo Flat.
Wooden spoon: Kyneton.
A-grade best and fairest: Madeline Stewart (Gisborne).
Headline you'll see: Why is there no Bendigo team in the Victorian Netball League?