Herbert tops Bendigo Golf Club tournament

RAVENSWOOD’S Lucas Herbert cleaned up at the Bendigo Golf Club’s 105th annual tournament.

The event, sponsored by Kellow’s Cleaning, Drummond Golf, and NAB drew strong fields in the morning and afternoon for 18 and 36 hole events on the Epsom course.

After tying with Heathcote’s Liam Anderson on 144 strokes for 36 holes, Herbert birdied the first play-off hole to clinch the McIntosh Cup, Dr Long Trophy, and BDGA Champion of Champions titles. 

The young star from Neangar Park Golf Club also won the David Peake Trophy for Best Junior golfer over 36 holes.

An Australian representative at junior level earlier this year, Herbert was joint recipient with water skier Alex Pollock for the Cyril Michelsen Trust Fund in the 2010-11 bankmecu-sponsored Bendigo Advertiser WIN Television Sports Star of the Year award.

Results from the finale to the Bendigo Golf Club’s annual tournament:

McIntosh Cup - Winner: Lucas Herbert, 75-69-144, won on first play-off hole.

Runner-up: Liam Anderson, 72-72-144.

Dr Long trophy for BDGA players: Lucas Herbert, 144.

BDGA Champion of Champions: Lucas Herbert, 144.

Ray Jeanes trophy, B-grade: Andrew Collins, 170.

Peter Wade trophy, C-grade: Lachlan Pinner, 194, on countback.

David Peake trophy junior, under-18: Lucas Herbert, 144.

Best nett 18-holes, morning:

A-grade: Luke Petherick 69. B-grade: Andrew Collins 68. C-grade: Anthony Woodman.

Best nett 18-holes, afternoon:

A-grade: Ashley Blake 71, on countback. B-grade: David Allan 72. C-grade: Bruce Harry 70.

Best nett 36-holes:

A-grade: James Zapelli 143.

B-grade: Andrew Collins 142.

C-grade: Darren McGregor 147.

Veterans, best nett, am or pm: David Allan 72.

Veterans, best gross 36-holes: Chris Tatt 158.

Juniors, best nett 36-holes: G. Sluce 158.

Nearest the pins - 5th, A-grade: Liam Anderson. 5th, B-grade: Les Dixon. 5th, C-grade: Max Elliott. 12th: Len Prior. 17th: Ryan Connaughton.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop