Your guide to the services and marches taking place in central Victoria this Anzac Day, April 25, 2015.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
- If you know of any other services or events taking place on Anzac Day 2015, let us know by emailing addynews@fairfaxmedia.com.au or calling 5434 4470.
Dawn Services
Bendigo
Time: 5.50am.
Venue: March from the Soldiers Memorial Institute, Pall Mall to the Cenotaph, View Point.
The service will then commence at 6am.
There are to be NO wreaths laid.
Eaglehawk
Time: 6am.
Venue: Brassey Square, Eaglehawk Road - form up at the memorial.
At the conclusion of the service a gunfire breakfast will be offered at the Eaglehawk Fire Station.
Kangaroo Flat
Time: 6am.
Venue: Soldiers Memorial, High Street - form up at the memorial.
Heathcote
Time: 6am.
Venue: Lone Pine Memorial, Camp Hill (Camp St, behind RSL).
At the conclusion of the service a gunfire breakfast will be offered.
Elmore
Time: 6am.
Venue: Service at Railway Place, Elmore.
At the conclusion of the dawn service, a breakfast supplied by the Lions Club of Elmore (gold coin donation) will be held at Memorial Hall, Elmore.
Woodvale
Time: 6am.
Venue: Commemorative Service to be held at the Woodvale Memorial Avenue (at the front of the Community Hall on Daly Road. The location will be well signposted). All invited to Woodvale Hall for complimentary sausage sizzle, tea and coffee.
Marches and services
Bendigo
Time: 10.15am - WWI Descendants March and Cavalcade.
Time: 10.45am - March from McCrae Street/Pall Mall (assembly area outside Bendigo TAFE) to the Soldiers Memorial Institute, Pall Mall.
Time: 11am - Service to commence on the Forecourt of the Soldiers Memorial Institute.
Eaglehawk
Time: 8am - Sing Australia Choir at Brassey Square.
Time: 8.20am - March (assembly area in front of the Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band Hall, Peg Leg Road to Brassey Square.)
Time: 8.30am - Service to commence at Brassey Square.
At the conclusion of the service, refreshments will be served in the Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band Inc. Hall.
Kangaroo Flat
Time: 9.20am - March (assembly area High and Station Streets, St Monica’s Church) to the Soldiers’ Memorial.
Time: 9.30am - Service to commence at the Soldiers Memorial.
At the conclusion of the service, refreshments will be served at the Kangaroo Flat RSL.
Axedale
Time: 9.30am - Service to begin at the Axedale Park (corner of Mitchell and High Street).
Prior to the service from 8.30am, the Axedale CFA will operate a barbecue.
Huntly
Time: 9am.
Venue: March and service to be held in the Garden of Remembrance (next to the Huntly Memorial Hall, Midland Highway).
At the conclusion of the service, refreshments will be served in the Huntly Memorial Hall.
Heathcote
Time: 8am - Breakfast at Barrack Reserve (gold coin donation).
Time: 10am - Commemoration, wreath-laying service and march.
Lunch available for $5 per person at Barrack Reserve. Kapahaka Group (Maori Performers) to perform. Assorted roast meats, salads and desserts, bar open, two-up and raffles throughout the afternoon).
Elmore
Time: 9.30am.
Venue: Commemorative service and planting of the white crosses to commence at Memorial Hall, Elmore.
Refreshments will be provided at the conclusion of the service.
Castlemaine
A gunfire breakfast will be held after the dawn service. Local school choirs will be involved and will sing at the main service. Morning tea will follow. There will also be services at Loddon Prison, Harcourt and Maldon.
Time: A dawn service will take place from 5.50am at the Cenotaph, Mostyn Street, Castlemaine, followed by a March from the Town Hall at 9am.
The main service will commence at 9.20am at the Cenotaph, Mostyn Street.
After the main service refreshments will be served at approximately 11am.
Sutton Grange
Time: 11am.
Venue: War Memorial opposite the hall.
Mt Macedon
Time: 6am-7am.
Venue: Mount Macedon Memorial Cross Reserve Cameron Drive, Mount Macedon.
Bus only access to the cross reserve.
Malmsbury
Time: 8am.
Venue: Ellesmere Place, Malmsbury.
A ceremony will be held at the Malmsbury Botanic Gardens at 8am.
Romsey/Lancefield
Time: 8.30am.
Venue: Main Street, Romsey.
The townships of Lancefield and Romsey alternate ceremonies each year, with this year’s to be held on Main Street, Romsey at 8.30am.
Kyneton
Time: 6am.
Venue: Kyneton Cenotaph, Mollison Street, Kyneton.
A march will also be held at 9.30am on Mollison Street, Kyneton, followed by a ceremony at the Kyneton Cenotaph at 10am and then onto the Kyneton RSL.
Gisborne
Time: 10.30am.
Venue: Hamilton Street, Gisborne.
Woodend
Time: 11.45am.
Venue: High Street, Woodend.
A service will be held at 11.45am at the memorial on the High Street service road (between Brooke Street and Anslow Street).
Rochester
Time: A dawn service will commence from 5.45am.
Venue: Rochester Cemetery.
An Anzac Gunfire Breakfast will follow at 7am at the Lions Park.
Corop
Time: 9.30am.
Kyabram
Time: 9.45am.
Venue: Kyabram Memorial Gardens.
Rushworth
Time: A dawn service will commence at 6am.
Venue: Rushworth Memorial, 1 Main Street.
Lockington
Time: 9am.
Gunbower
Time: 10am.
Echuca
Time: Dawn service, 6am; main service, 11am.
Venue: Echuca Memorial Gardens.
Tongala
Time: Dawn service, 6.30am; march and service, 10am.
Venue: RSL Hall, the march will be from the RSL Hall to the Shire Hall.
Stanhope
A service and march will take place on Sunday, April 26, at 2pm from McEwan Place.
Boort
Time: 9am - March from Soldiers Memorial (next to post office).
Time: 9.30am - Memorial Hall, service.
Bridgewater
Time: 6am.
Venue: Memorial Hall, Erskine Street - form up at Calder Highway at end of the Avenue of Honour.
Inglewood
Time: 10.45am.
Venue: March from Brook Street to Monument in Grant Street, with the service to commence at 11am.
Korong Vale
Time: 9am.
Venue: March from Korong Vale Hall.
Calivil
Time: 10.30am.
Venue: Calivil Hall.
Pyramid Hill
Time: 10.45am.
Venue: Memorial Hall.
Newbridge
Time: 10am.
Venue: Newbridge Hall.
Wedderburn
Time: 6am - Dawn service, Jacka Park (followed by breakfast at RSL).
Time: 10.30am - March from RSL.
Mologa
An invitation to all, particularly descendants of our soldiers to join with the Mologa and District Landcare Group in commemorating on Anzac Day at the Mologa War Memorial.
Time: 8am.
Venue: Mologa War Memorial.
If you know of any other services or events taking place on Anzac Day 2015, let us know by emailing addynews@fairfaxmedia.com.au or calling 5434 4470.