2014-15 BDCA fixture

Bendigo United enters the 2014-15 season as the defending BDCA premiers.

Bendigo United enters the 2014-15 season as the defending BDCA premiers.

THE Bendigo District Cricket Association’s 2014-15 season will be its shortest for seven years.

The BDCA has released its fixture for the coming season, with the 12 home rounds the least it has played since the nine-round season of 2007-08.

The competition has been reduced by one round on last season’s 13 to allow for Bendigo hosting the prestigious Australian Country Cricket Championships from January 5 to 12.

The Australian Country Championships mean an extended mid-season break for the BDCA, with almost a month between round eight (December 20) and round nine (January 17).

The season hits off on Saturday, October 4, with the first of what will be three one-day rounds to accompany the nine two-dayers.

The BDCA has fixtured only one day of Sunday home and away cricket in round five on November 16.

The grand final will be played on March 21-22.

ROUND 1, OCTOBER 4

Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat

Strathdale-Maristians v Huntly-North Epsom

Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square

White Hills v Eaglehawk

Bendigo v Bendigo United

ROUND 2, OCTOBER 11 

Bendigo United v White Hills

Eaglehawk v Strathfieldsaye

Golden Square v Strathdale

Huntly-North Epsom v Sandhurst

Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo

ROUND 3, OCTOBER 18-25 

Sandhurst v Golden Square

Strathdale v Eaglehawk

Strathfieldsaye v Bendigo United

White Hills v Bendigo

Huntly-North Epsom v Kangaroo Flat

ROUND 4, NOVEMBER 1-8

Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye

Bendigo United v Strathdale

Eaglehawk v Sandhurst

Huntly-North Epsom v Golden Square

Kangaroo Flat v White Hills

ROUND 5, NOVEMBER 15-16

Sandhurst v Bendigo United

Strathdale v Bendigo

Strathfieldsaye v White Hills

Eaglehawk v Huntly-North Epsom

Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat

ROUND 6, NOVEMBER 22-29

White Hills v Strathdale

Bendigo v Sandhurst

Golden Square v Eaglehawk

Huntly-North Epsom v Bendigo United

Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye

ROUND 7, DECEMBER 6-13

Sandhurst v White Hills

Strathdale v Strathfieldsaye

Bendigo v Huntly-North Epsom

Bendigo United v Golden Square

Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat

ROUND 8, DECEMBER 20

Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst

Eaglehawk v Bendigo United

Golden Square v Bendigo

Huntly-North Epsom v White Hills

Kangaroo Flat v Strathdale

ROUND 9, JANUARY 17-24  

Sandhurst v Strathdale

Strathfieldsaye v Huntly-North Epsom

White Hills v Golden Square

Bendigo v Eaglehawk

Bendigo United v Kangaroo Flat

ROUND 10, JANUARY 31-FEBRUARY 7  

Bendigo United v Bendigo

Eaglehawk v White Hills

Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye

Huntly-North Epsom v Strathdale

Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst

ROUND 11, FEBRUARY 14-21

Sandhurst v Huntly-North Epsom

Strathdale v Golden Square

Strathfieldsaye v Eaglehawk

White Hills v Bendigo United

Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat

ROUND 12, FEBRUARY 28-MARCH 7

Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye

Bendigo United v Eaglehawk

Golden Square v Bendigo

White Hills v Huntly-North Epsom

Strathdale v Kangaroo Flat

FINALS

SEMI-FINALS:

March 14-15

GRAND FINAL:

March 21-22

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop