FOOTBALL: Bendigo Football League, round three teams

ROUND three in the Bendigo Football League kicks off with three senior matches on Good Friday.

Kyneton is still chasing its first victory of the season and faces a big test at home against Gisborne.

It's the battle of the Magpies as Castlemaine hosts Maryborough at Camp Reserve.

Kangaroo Flat is well and truly in the spotlight when it takes on Golden Square under the Beck Legal Oval lights at Dower Park on Friday night.

On Easter Saturday, Strathfieldsaye Storm and Sandhurst will fight to keep their unbeaten run intact when they play at Flight Centre Park.

Senior footy marks a long-awaited return to Kennington's Harry Trott Oval when South Bendigo tackles Eaglehawk.

Kyneton v Gisborne, 2.20pm on Good Friday at Kyneton Showgrounds

Kyneton

B. Knight J. Houlden R. Carafa

W. Daly B. Spurr H. Huntley

B. Else J. Collins L. Edmondson

H. Wright K. Ransted J. Mangan

B. Hinneberg N. Thompson D. Davie

J. Stevenson B. Weightman M. Clancy

Interchange: (from) L. Beattie, J. Hyland, D. Ciunik, R. Dubens

Emergencies: A. Beckerley, H. Strawhorn

Gisborne

J. Fraser T. Walsh C. Haynes

E. McKenna J. Lynch H. Govan

R. Patterson S. Greetham T. Crosbie

M. Thornton B. Sonogan S. Comerford

I. Trickey A. Belcher M. Knox

T. Waters O. Messaoudi E. Minns

Interchange: (from) T. Stanton-Smith, J. Govan, H. Doricic, D. Weaver, L. Rodgers

In: S. Comerford, T. Stanton-Smith, H. Doricic

Out: C. Summerfield, H. Simpson, A. Headberry

Castlemaine v Maryborough, 2.20pm on Good Friday at Camp Reserve

Castlemaine

A. Elmi T. Wright J. Graham

K. Huntly J. O’Brien A. Farrow

T. Godsell J. Watson R. Jenkins

A. Robinson C. McKnight M. Conboy

D. Stephens N. Oliver N. Williams

J. Cordy J. Milward L. Maltby

Interchange: (from) J. Hood, K. Ogilvie, B. Mustafa, J. Millard, S. Maddern 

Maryborough

J. Collinson L. Vadala J. Clark

L. Bucknall D. Vadala C. Perry

T. MacIlwain R. Bond M. Noonan

K. Williams E. Hurse B. Mahony

J. Malone E. Smith M. Bond

R. Connellan M. Reeves L. Edwards

Interchange: (from) J. Hooper, M. Dukes, S. Bond, N. Bond,     R. Herd

In: K. Williams, R. Herd

Out: H. Slater

Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square, 6.15pm on Good Friday at Beck Legal Oval, Dower Park

Kangaroo Flat

A. Benbow L. Frost A. Pearson

D. Clohesy T. Brooks R. Turner

L. Lougoon J. Saville S. Davies

M. Giri C. Fleming T. Dargaville

C. Rinaldi B. Fevola B. Knox

N. Lang B. White C. Greer

Interchange: M. Tregenza, J. Wiegard, B. Fletcher, J. Bowyer Emergencies: C. Kekich, L. Collins, N. McNish, B. Thompson 

In: B. Fevola, M. Giri Out: C. Kekich, B. Thompson

Golden Square

J. Coe D. Young S. Harper

J. Molinaro L. Woodward J. Geary

C. Anderson S. Rosa J. Daley

J. Filo H. Morcom P. Ryan

J. Garner S. Frawley H. Donegan

M. Compston C. Walls D. Lowry

Interchange: N. Coyle, J. Greenwood, H. Anderton, L. Jacques

Emergency: J. Cowling

Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst, 2.20pm on Easter Saturday at Flight Centre Park

Strathfieldsaye 

J. Hall J. Donaldson L. Bonney

J. Dickens N. Smith L. Marchesi

T. Dowd M. Johnston S. Baker

R. Irwin B. Curnow B. Lester

M. Pilcher S. Johns V. Flood

Inter (from) R. Weeding, N. Moffat, K. Lea, J. Gawthrop, J. Falconer, H, Crone

In: L. Bonney, J. Falconer, H. Crone

Out: S. Milne, V. Caristo (injured) 

Sandhurst

A. O’Connor P. Jennings T. Hartney

C. Price M. Thornton L. O’Sullivan

A. Wharton B. Holmes H. O’Meara

L. Ross B. Anderson L. Coghlan

M. Dole R. Haythorpe A. Weddell

T. Martin R. Maldenis N. Stagg

Interchange: J. Coghlan, J. Wharton, J. McLean, J. Bateson 

In: J. Coghlan

Out: B. Montague

South Bendigo v Eaglehawk, 2.20pm on Easter Saturday at Harry Trott Oval, Neale Street, Kennington

South Bendigo

M. Tonkin J. Postle J. Smythe

B. Haines L. Sweeney J. Barrack

J. Bice A. Connaughton A. Crawford

A. Cussen J. Whelan A. Morris

B. Jones R. Alexander M. Chisari

D. Nalder D. Frew N. Howe

Interchange: (from) J. Swatton, C. Trotman, B. O’Halloran, B. Allen, M. Thompson, J. Miller, R. Barrack, S. Simmons

In: A. Connaughton, R. Alexander, R. Barrack, S. Simmons

Eaglehawk

D. Wust B. Conforti L. Button

T. Harrington T. Miles R. Dudley

B. Collins H. Collins J. Collins

G. Daly S. Williams D. Lock

B. Conley M. Gilmore B. McPhee

T. Nicolson J. Ketterer B. Filo

Interchange: (from) C. Harrington, B. Rogers, R. May,   C. Baldwin, J. Ryan  

In: C. Baldwin, B. Conley, R. May, J. Ryan, B. Rogers Out: C. West (unavailable), P. Craig, K. Archbold, C. McGlashan (all injured) 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop