Moore caps great run with Golden Gully

LEADING wicket-taker Cameron Moore scored 500 points to be Golden Gully Cricket Club’s champion player in the 2013-14 season.

Moore took 29 wickets at 13.59 for the Cobras in the Emu Valley’s division one competition.

Highlights at Friday’s presentation night included Shaun O’Shea being awarded life membership, and Darren Henson being named clubperson of the year.

Golden Gully Cricket Club’s a ward winners:

Division one:

Batting: Nathan Hamblin 367 runs at 30.58.

Bowling: Cameron Moore 29 wickets at 13.59.

Club champion: Cameron Moore 500 points.

Division two:

Batting: Cory Austin 391 runs at 30.92.

Bowling: Brad Webster 31 wickets at 8.68.

Champion player: Brad Webster 620 points.

Division three:

Batting: Anton Davies 314 runs at 39.25.

Bowling: Anton Davies 17 wickets at 16.76; Michael Shatwell 17 wickets at 17.29.

Champion player: Anton Davies 544 points.

Division four:

Batting: Wayne Hodgkiss 458 runs at 45.8.

Bowling: Wayne Hodgkiss 17 wickets at 14.71.

Champion player: Wayne Hodgkiss 698 points.

Fielding award: Nathan Hamblin 20 dismissals.

Encouragement award: Jozua Lutzow, Lachie Ryan.

Coaches award: Travis Eckardt.

Best under-21 player: Nathan Hamblin.

Bash for Cash: Nathan Hamblin.

Duck Award (4): Arj Perera, Travis Eckardt, Paul Barber.

Special recognition: Herb Lummis.

Centuries: 

Cory Austin 138 v Emu Creek, round five, div. 2.

Anton Davies 112 n.o. v Kangaroo Flat, round 11, div. 3.

Wayne Hodgkiss 105 n.o. v United, round six, div. 4.

Nathan Hamblin 102 v Axe Creek, round four, div. 1.

Bowling, six wickets or better:

Peter Moore 7-35 v West Bendigo, round 12, div. 1.

Brad Webster 7-36 v Spring Gully, round eight, div. 2.

Cameron Moore 6-27 v Axe Creek, round four, div. 1.

Brad Webster 6-29 v West Bendigo, round 12, div. 2.

Peter Moore 6-31 v Maiden Gully, round nine, div. 1.

David Hancock 6-44, v Spring Gully, round five, div. 4. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop