Exciting showdowns played at bowls titles

THERE were many exciting ends played across the singles and fours contests on Friday’s second day of the Bowls Victoria state champions week on Bendigo East’s greens.

GALLERY: State championships, day two

Gallery: State championships, day one

Gallery: Friday Flashbacks, lawn bowls 

Bowlers through to Saturday’s final in the women’s state singles are Fitzroy Victoria’s Nicole Shortis and Yarraville-Footscray’s Sharon Fletcher.

In the semi-finals, Shortis scored a 25-15 win against St Kilda’s Trish Doolan.

Fletcher beat Judy Alexander from Mount Martha, 25-18.

Just one shot separated the Nick McIntyre-skipped rink from Bundoora RSL and the Araron Wilson-skipped team from Brighton in the men’s state fours semi-finals.

Bundoora RSL’s Luke Eddington, Peter Thomas, Jack Woodhouse and Nick McIntyre won 18-17.

Playing in the city where he first bowled, Wilson teamed with his brother Matt, as well as Chris Hannaford and Geoff Maskell in the fours event.

The other semi-final was won by Wodonga’s Ashley Bates against the Barry Cosgrove-skipped composite team from the Central Goulburn Murray region.

Bates taemed with Josh Rudd, Klive Liverton and Paul Davies to score a 19-13 win against Wayne Lowson, Ian Hocking, Alan Whiteside and Barry Cosgrove.

Orbost’s Karen Chenney scored a 14-8 win against Highton’s Wendy Ballentine in the women’s fours quarters-finals.

In the other quarter-finals, Lalor’a Gayle Edwards beat Clayton’s Mary Tragarth 28-10; Seymour’s Denise Hogan defeated Golden Square’s Julie Ross 22-14; and Bundoora RSL’s Betty Hassold beat Mildura’s Judy Osborne 25-16.

Quarter-final winners in the men’s singles were Ben Loughlin against Bendigo East’s Brad Holland 25-21, Geeong’s Ben Wilding beat Nathalia’s Keith Holland 25-17, Ballarat’s Greg Brown beat Mulgrave’s David Taylor 25-7, and Burden Park’s Tony Nelson scored a 25-18 win against Tom Whitelaw from Mirboo North 25-18. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop