Students face tri-ing conditions at champs

WIND and rain added to the test for all competitors at Thursday's running of the School Sport Australia triathlon championships in Kangaroo Flat.

More than 160 youngsters swam, cycled and ran on the Crusoe Reservoir course.

Medals and points were up for grabs across the age groups - 13-14 years, 15-16 years, and 17-19 years.

Some students achieved back-to-back title wins and others shone in the gloomy conditions as they represented their state for the first time.

Queensland celebrated three age group wins.

Other titles went to New South Wales and Western Australia.

Queensland's Matthew Hauser marked a hat-trick of SSA triathlon titles as he took out the 15-16 years event at Kangaroo Flat in a time of 50.55 minutes.

Hauser won the under-17 title at Penrith in 2013, and the under-15s at Bussellton a year earlier.

Bendigo's Matthew Heislers raced in the 15-16 years class and was 22nd in a time of 57.55.

Leg distances in Thursday's racing were 400m swim, 12km cycle and 3km run for 13-14 years.

The 15-16 field raced 600m, 16km and 4km.

Distances for 17-19 years were 750m, 20km and 5km.

The School Sport Australia triathlon championships were first run in Adelaide in 1991.

The honour board includes Courtney Atkinson, Nicole Hackett and Craig Mottram.

The 2014 competitors went on an excursion at the Central Deborah Mine and ride on the talking tram through the heart of Bendigo on Thursday afternoon.

Triathlon action is back at Crusoe Reservoir from 8.30am on Friday when the relay events are contested. 

Top three placegetters in Thursday's individual events at Crusoe Reservoir:

13-14 girls: Samantha Whitting (Qld) 44.29, Emily Jamgotchian (NSW) 45.41, Cassia Boglio (WA) 45.48.

13-14 boys: Lorcan Redmond (NSW) 39.53, Elliott Schultz (Qld) 40.47, Lachlan Twyford (WA) 41.10.

15-16 girls: Kira Hedgeland (WA) 55.56, Lauren Kerwick (NSW) 57.28, Jessica Corliss (Qld) 58.20.

15-16 boys: Matthew Hauser (Qld) 50.55, Kurt McDonald (Vic.) 51.11, Caleb Agostino-Morros (NSW) 51.18.

17-19 girls: Sophie Malowiecki (Qld) 1:10.41, Tegan Scott (WA) 1:10.52, Elle Leahy (Qld) 1:12.07.

17-19 boys: Jack Tierney (SA) 1:01.51, Kyle Wylde (Qld) 1:02.16, Leighton Cook (WA) 1:02.31.  

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop