Athletes shine at nationals

BENDIGO athletes were in career-best form at the Australian junior track and field championships, running, jumping and throwing themselves onto the medal-winners' podium.

High jumper Joseph Baldwin cleared the bar at 1.98m to claim silver in the under-17 event at his first national competition.

His Bendigo Harriers club-mate Christopher Browne also won silver for his effort hurling the hammer a personal best distance of 50.36m in the same age group. 

Madeline Lawson, who competes for Box Hill, was third in the under-20 pole vault with yet another world junior qualifier of 3.95m.

And Sunraysia's Lochie O'Brien, who is registered with Bendigo University Athletics Club, raced to bronze in the under-16 400m in a time of 51.33s. 

Their results came on top of gold medals won earlier by Zoe Boldiston in the walk, Emily Lawson over 200m and pole vaulter Jemuel Pryse.

Many other local athletes made track finals and finished in the top-eight of field events.

Women

Under-20: Emily Lawson (SBE), 1st in 200m, 24.05s; 2nd in 400m, 54.25s; 2nd in 4x400m relay. Madeline Lawson (now at Box Hill), 3rd in pole vault, 3.95m.

Under-18: Teleah Hayes (SBE), 19th in 1500m, 5:01.78; 10th in 3000m, 11.03.51. Zoe Boldiston (SBE), 1st in 5000m race walk, 24:55.09; 5th in under-20 10,000m race walk, 52:24.29.

Under-15: Olivia Graham (EAG), 6th in hammer, 35.10m.

Under-14: Zahra Hayes (SBE), 4th in 3000m race walk, 15:47.79.

Men

Under-20: Blake Pryse (BGO), 14th in discus, 39.02m. 

Under-18: Luke Rowlatt (BGO), 17th in 400m, 51.33.

Under-17: Christopher Browne (BGO), 4th in shot put, 14.90m; 6th in discus, 47.95m; 2nd in hammer, 50.36m. Joseph Baldwin (BGO), 2nd in high jump, 1.98m. Kye Jenkyn (BGO), 13th in 3000m, 9:17.74. Matthew Heislers (EAG), 4th in 3000m, 9:03.07.

Under-16: Declan Rochford (BGO), 5th in pole vault, 3.15m; 10th in triple jump, 12.06m; 9th in 100m hurdles, 14.59. Jemuel Pryse (BGO), 1st in pole vault, 4.00m. Liam Schreck (BGO), 18th in 200m hurdles, 30.08; 5th in triple jump, 12.38m. Lochie O'Brien (BEU), 3rd in 400m, 51.33.

Under-15: Aiden Smith (BGO), 5th in triple jump, 11.52m; 8th in javelin, 36.74m. Daniel Lawson (SBE), 12th in 400m, 54.83; 5th in 800m, 2:06.20. Liam Campbell (SBE), 6th in hammer, 35.25m.

Under-14: Cooper Saunders (BGO), 6th in triple jump, 10.76m; 5th in long jump, 4.95m.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop