SPRING Gully and United will renew their Emu Valley Cricket Association rivalry on Saturday in what shapes as a key clash in the battle to earn a home semi-final this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Crows sit in second position on the ladder, while the Tigers are third, setting up what should be an entertaining clash at Spring Gully.
Both teams are coming off victories in last week's season re-start, with Spring Gully defeating Emu Creek and United accounting for Sedgwick.
READ MORE - Addy EVCA Top 50 MVP Rankings
"It's always a big game between us and Spring Gully and tends to be a close contest," United captain Harry Whittle said on Friday.
"We're looking forward to Saturday; hopefully, we can get a win and move above them on the ladder and get ourselves into second position."
The Tigers welcome back gun batsman Alex Code for the clash after he was unavailable last week.
Code is the EVCA's leading run-scorer with 312 at an average of 104.0, while he's also No.1 in the Addy MVP rankings with 397 points.
The absence of Code last week created an opportunity for experienced batsman Jayde Mullane to step up from the division two side and he captialised on his opportunity with a knock of 93 opening the batting.
The Tigers will take on a Spring Gully side that has three players featuring in the top seven of the Addy MVP rankings - Byron Perrin (No.4), star all-rounder Rhys Webb (No.5) and Beauden Rinaldi (No.7).
Should the Crows win they will move into top spot given the ladder-leading Mandurang has the bye.
READ MORE - Selection night - BDCA and EVCA teams
In Saturday's other round nine games, Marong plays Emu Creek, West Bendigo hosts Axe Creek and Sedgwick plays California Gully.
Saturday's EVCA games start at 1pm.
Meanwhile, it's round nine of the Upper Loddon Cricket Association season on Saturday.
The two games are Arnold at home to Kingower in a clash of first versus second and Wedderburn taking on Bridgewater.
Boort-Yando has the bye.
Saturday's games start at 1.30pm.
LADDER:
1. Kingower - 30
2. Arnold - 24
3. Bridgewater - 18
4. Wedderburn - 18
5. Boort-Yando - 6
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News