The Bendigo District Cricket Association will be represented by five teams in Thursday's Northern Rivers Junior Country Week carnival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The under-13B, under-14, under-15, under-16 and under-17 teams qualified for the grand finals, which will be hosted by the Goulburn Murray Cricket Association.
The under-17s made their way into a grand final clash with Shepparton at Kyabram by defeating Sunraysia at the QEO in Wednesday's final preliminary round clash.
The BDCA restricted Sunraysia to 9-133 off 45 overs thanks to good bowling from Kael Rainey (4-20) and Jack Pysing (4-22).
Classy openers Xavier Austin (50 retired) and Will Gilmore (31 retired) put the game to bed quickly, with the BDCA winning by nine wickets inside 25 overs.
The BDCA under-16s defeated Goulburn Murray by 107 runs.
After making unbeaten centuries on day two, Brodie Reaper and Jasper Chessman batted in the top four again and made 66 and 43 respectively to lead their side to 9-188 off 45 overs.
Cooper Watson (2-1), Reaper (2-2) and Will Bowles (2-11) were the multiple wicket-takers in Goulburn Murray's innings of 81.
The under-16 grand final is at Victoria Park in Echuca.
The BDCA under-15s (3-95) maintained their unbeaten record by thumping Murray Valley (9-94).
Tobie Travaglia (45 not out and 1-14), Jed Daniels (3-12), Ollie Hannaford (2-7) and Kyen Burrill-Grinton (2-12) were the BDCA's best players in the seven-wicket win.
The under-15s face Shepparton at Kialla Park Reserve in the grand final.
The BDCA under-14s had to defeat Goulburn Murray in the final round to earn a grand final berth and they achieved that goal in fine style. Hugh Behrens (42), Taj Taylor (24) and Xavier Grant (20 not out) got the job done with the bat in the BDCA's score of 6-166.
Opening bowlers Kobey Hunter (2-10) and Lachlan Magee (2-10) led a fine team bowling performance in Goulburn Murray's reply of 79 all out.
The under-14 grand final will be played at Tongala.
The BDCA under-13B squad takes a 3-0 record into its grand final clash with Seymour at Moama.
In the final round match, BDCA's Riley Travaglia (2-13) and Jake Mulqueen (2-15) bowled well to help restrict Shepparton to 7-135.
Opener Aydan Hand (22) gave the BDCA a bright start, but a collapse put the home side under pressure.
Finn Millar (35), Mulqueen (17) and Jimmy Liersch (17) steadied the ship, but the BDCA still required seven runs to win when the ninth wicket fell.
Back-to-back boundaries from Will Hargreaves got the BDCA over the line with seven balls to spare.
The BDCA under-13A side lost its final match of the carnival to Shepparton.
Lachlan McKay and Eamon Austin rounded out fine carnivals by making 38 not out and 36 not out respectively in the BDCA's score of 3-116.
Shepparton hit the winning runs for the loss of five wickets with an over to spare.
MItch Clark and Vailen Hickman took two wickets each for the BDCA.
The carnival concluded for the BDCA under-17 girls.
The BDCA (60) went down to Shepparton (2-65) at Dower Park, with Dannielle Flood (2-14) the best player for the home side. The BDCA under-14 girls finished their carnival on Tuesday.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News