ATHLETES face a hectic start to 2022 at the Bendigo Regional Athletics complex in Flora Hill and also at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne's Albert Park precinct.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Racing returns to the Retreat Road track on January 4 at 7pm when athletes race 3000m or 1000m in the A.L. Parker Electrical-backed Tuesday Night Series.
The weekend of January 8 and 9 will be action-packed at Bendigo and at Lakeside.
The twilight meeting at Bendigo on January 8 will be under lights and include the running of the G.M. and G.L. Hilson-sponsored Sally Conroy Memorial 200m, and the A.L. Parker Electrical-backed Richard Kitt Memorial 1500m.
Little athletes will also race at the Bendigo meet on January 8 in the 200m or 800m events sponsored by Intersport Bicknell's.
Entries for the AB classics close on January 4 via the Athletics Bendigo webpage.
Some of the Bendigo Region athletes will be bound for Lakeside on January 8, 9, or both.
The Victorian Combined Events Championships will be decided across January 8 and 9 at Lakeside.
The venue will also host the Rare Air, AV Throwers and High Velocity rounds on January 8.
Rounds seven and eight in the Athletics Victoria Shield League on January 15 and 22 will be twilight meets.
Both rounds will be crucial for Bendigo clubs and their place in the AVSL premiership race and also in the lead-up to the Victoria Country titles being held from January 28 to 30 in Bendigo.
After six rounds of AVSL, Eaglehawk holds third place on the Premier League ladder.
The Hawks and Diamond Valley are locked 59 premiership points, but the metro-based club has scored 248,930 points and Eaglehawk is on 248,202.
In the sixth round of AVSL, Diamond Valley led the way on 56,547 and doubled its premiership points by employing the Powerplay.
Next best were Essendon, 49,576; Eaglehawk, 44,919; and Glenhuntly, 34,878.
The top four clubs in the premier division have all employed the Powerplay.
Read more: Sisters sizzle on cycling track
Essendon is number one in the premier division on 67 points from Diamond Valley 59; Eaglehawk, 59; Glenhuntly 54, Doncaster 32, Box Hill 30, Chilwell 30, Collingwood 28, Nunawading 13, and Geelong Guild 10.
Bendigo Harriers won a closely-fought battle with Western Athletics to win division two in round six.
In the run to celebrating their 100th year, Bendigo Harriers scored 29,199 in that round and gained maximum points by using the Powerplay.
Western leads the ladder on 64 points from Bendigo Harriers, 56; Keilor St Bernards 44, Sandringham 43, Ballarat Harriers 40, South Bendigo 36, Mornington 34, Wyndham 28, Eureka 21, Ringwood 6.
The sixth-placed South Bendigo is yet to use the Powerplay, and has a powerful squad.
In division five, Bendigo University holds fourth place from South Coast.
Uni Pride and the Coasters are locked on 41 points; but the Bendigo club has scored 15,773 points to 11,945 for South Coast.
Ivanhoe leads the standings with 69 points.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark bendigoadvertiser.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter @BgoAddy
- Follow us on Instagram @bendigoadvertiser
- Join us on Facebook
- Follow us on Google News